Main content

Recommended videos

Highlights: Richmond v Carlton

11:17pm Mar 27, 2014

Malthouse rues costly mistakes

11:44pm Mar 27, 2014

Recommended articles

Sunday football as it happened

Sunday football as it happened

Recap Port's Showdown upset, plus big wins for the Hawks and Tigers

11:45am Apr 14, 2013

St Kilda v Richmond as it happened

St Kilda v Richmond as it happened

 Recap Friday night's MCG clash as the Tigers make their best start to a season in 16 years

04:00pm Apr 5, 2013

Carlton v Collingwood as it happened

Carlton v Collingwood as it happened

Recap Friday night's blockbuster as the Blues capitulate in front of 78,000 at the MCG

10:36pm Jul 5, 2013

Saturday football as it happened

Saturday football as it happened

Recap a day bookended by two major boilovers

01:00pm Mar 30, 2013

Fantasy review: round three

Fantasy review: round three

It was a tough round for AFL Fantasy coaches, Warnie writes

10:42pm Apr 6, 2014

Football world sends off Hafey in style

Football world sends off Hafey in style

Tom Hafey remembered as a great coach and a wonderful man

06:15pm May 19, 2014

Daniher and Jack's brother to debut

June 6, 2013 6:27 PM

290051-tlsnewsportrait.jpg

Young Bomber Joe Daniher has been named in the team to play Carlton

ESSENDON has confirmed that much-hyped father-son selection Joe Daniher will make his AFL debut when he lines up against Carlton at the MCG on Friday night.

The 19-year-old son of former Bombers and Sydney Swans defender Anthony Daniher comes in after serving a brief apprenticeship in the VFL, playing seven games and booting 21 goals.

Click here to see the full round 11 teams

Daniher is the headline inclusion for round 11, although a number of other teams have made interesting decisions at the selection table.

Check out Doc Larkins' full injury list


Carlton has selected Chris Judd and Andrew Walker, who was rumoured to have injured his hamstring at training on Thursday morning, while Collingwood has dopped Andrew Krakouer.

Majak Daw is back in the North Melbourne team and the Sydney Swans have picked Kieren Jack's brother Brandon to make his debut.

Daniher is one of four inclusions in Essendon's team to take on the Blues.

Key-position player Michael Hurley is back after missing one game with an ankle injury, and Alwyn Davey and Ben Howlett also return.

Ruckman Tom Bellchambers and small forward Leroy Jetta have been dropped, while Scott Gumbleton (ankle) and Courtenay Dempsey (ribs) are injured.

Carlton has made three changes, with Judd, Kane Lucas and Eddie Betts, who has completed his three-week suspension, all returning.

Troy Menzel, Tom Bell and Josh Bootsma have been dropped.

Greater Western Sydney has made four changes for its clash with Geelong at Skoda Stadium on Saturday afternoon.

Dean Brogan, Stephen Gilham, Gerald Ugle and Lachie Plowman have replaced Setanta O'hAilpin (omitted), Matt Buntine (omitted), Nathan Wilson (calf), Aidan Corr (omitted).

The Cats have gone one better and made five changes. Harry Taylor and first-year sensation Mark Blicavs are being rested, or "managed" as the club has described it, while Jordan Schroder has been dropped. Steven Motlop (knee) and George Burbury (quad) are injured.

James Podsiadly is back in Geelong's line-up after missing a week with ankle and knee problems. Youngster Billie Smedts, Jackson Thurlow and Jordan Murdoch are also back, while midfielder Jesse Stringer will play his first game for the season.

Shaun McKernan, Ricky Henderson and Brad Crouch have come into Adelaide's team for the big clash against the Sydney Swans at AAMI Stadium on Saturday evening.

The Crows have dropped Brodie Martin and Jarryd Lyons and have lost defender Luke Brown to a calf injury.

Brandon Jack is the big inclusion in the Swans' side. He was elevated off the club's rookie list on Thursday afternoon in place of Tommy Walsh, who is out for the season after suffering a serious hamstring injury last weekend.

Jesse White is also back in the Swans' side. Lewis Jetta is out due to calf soreness.

Gold Coast has brought Liam Patrick, Charlie Dixon and Jack Hutchins into its line-up for Saturday night's clash with North Melbourne at Metricon Stadium.

Dixon has missed the past four games with an ankle injury.

The Suns have lost Brandon Matera to a serious ankle problem, while Kyal Horsley and Daniel Gorringe have been dropped.

The Kangaroos have made just one change, with Daw replacing Will Sierakowski, who has been dropped.

St Kilda has lost defender Sam Fisher to a foot injury ahead of Sunday's twilight clash with West Coast at Etihad Stadium.

The Saints have added Beau Maister, Clint Jones, Trent Dennis-Lane, Josh Saunders and Sam Dunell into their 25-man squad.

The Eagles, who slipped out of the top eight after losing to Richmond at home on Monday night, have brought Ashley Hams, Jacob Brennan, Patrick McGinnity, former Saint Jamie Cripps and Blayne Wilson into their extended squad.

But West Coast has been hit hard by injuries, with skipper Darren Glass (hip) and star forward Mark LeCras (arm) both injured.

Colin Sylvia, who has completed his three-match suspension, is among five players brought into Melbourne's squad for Monday's Queen's Birthday clash with Collingwood at the MCG.

But the Demons have lost gun defender James Frawley to a hamstring injury.

Krakouer is so far the only omission from the Magpies' side that beat the Brisbane Lions last weekend.

The Magpies have been bolstered by the inclusion of Travis Cloke. And Ben Sinclair, Jackson Paine and potential first-gamer Adam Oxley, who was recently promoted from the club's rookie list in place of the injured Dale Thomas, are Collingwood's other ins.

Essendon v Carlton
MCG, Friday June 7, 7.50pm AEST
ESSENDON
In: A.Davey, B.Howlett, M.Hurley, J.Daniher
Out: C.Dempsey (ribs), L.Jetta, S.Gumbleton (ankle), T.Bellchambers

CARLTON
In: C.Judd, E.Betts, K.Lucas
Out: T.Menzel, T.Bell, J.Bootsma

Greater Western Sydney v Geelong
Skoda Stadium, Saturday June 8, 1.40pm AEST
GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: D.Brogan, S.Gilham, G.Ugle, L.Plowman
Out: S.O'hAilpin, M.Buntine, N.Wilson (calf), A.Corr

GEELONG
In: J.Podsiadly, B.Smedts, J.Stringer, J.Thurlow, J.Murdoch
Out: H.Taylor (rest), S.Motlop (knee), J.Schroder, G.Burbury (quad), M.Blicavs (rest)

Adelaide v Sydney Swans
AAMI Stadium, Saturday June 8, 4,10pm ACST
ADELAIDE
In: S.McKernan, R.Henderson, B.Crouch 
Out: B.Martin, L.Brown (calf), J.Lyons 

SYDNEY SWANS
In: J.White, B.Jack 
Out: L.Jetta (shin soreness), T.Walsh (hamstring) 

Gold Coast v North Melbourne
Metricon Stadium, Saturday June 8, 7.40pm AEST
GOLD COAST
In: L.Patrick, C.Dixon, J.Hutchins 
Out: K.Horsley, B.Matera (ankle), D.Gorringe

NORTH MELBOURNE
In: M.Daw 
Out: W.Sierakowski 

St Kilda v West Coast
Etihad Stadium, Sunday June 9, 4.40pm AEST
ST KILDA
In: B.Maister, C.Jones, T.Dennis-Lane, J.Saunders, S.Dunell 
Out: S.Fisher (foot), J.Ferguson

WEST COAST
In: A.Hams, J.Brennan, P.McGinnity, J.Cripps, B.Wilson 
Out: D.Glass (hip), M.LeCras (arm)

Melbourne v Collingwood
MCG, Monday June 10, 3.20pm AEST
MELBOURNE
In: C.Sylvia, J.Sellar, S.Blease, M.Gawn, T.McDonald
Out: J.Frawley (hamstring), J.Strauss

COLLINGWOOD
In: T.Cloke, B.Sinclair, J.Paine, A.Oxley
Out: A.Krakouer