Main content

Final draft order: Here are the picks your club will take into Thursday night's NAB AFL Draft

BELOW is the final order of selection for the 2014 NAB AFL Draft. The 2014 NAB AFL Draft will be held on the Gold Coast on Thursday, November 27.

Rookie list promotions are included among the compulsory minimum of three selections that each club must have at the draft, but the names of these players will not be formally read out at the draft.   

Click here for a list of the upgraded and retained rookies for 2015

ROUND ONE
STK 1. St Kilda
MELB 2. Melbourne
MELB 3. Melbourne (free-agency compensation pick received for James Frawley)
GWS 4. Greater Western Sydney
COLL 5. Collingwood (received from Brisbane Lions in Dayne Beams trade)
GWS 6. Greater Western Sydney (received from Western Bulldogs in Ryan Griffen/Tom Boyd trade)
GWS 7. Greater Western Sydney (received from Carlton in Kristian Jaksch/Mark Whiley trade)
GCFC 8. Gold Coast
COLL 9. Collingwood (the Magpies are committed to selecting father-son pick Darcy Moore)
GEEL 10. Geelong (received from Adelaide in a trade of draft picks)
WCE 11. West Coast
RICH 12. Richmond
FRE 13. Fremantle
ADEL 14. Adelaide (received from Geelong in a trade of draft picks)
GCFC 15. Gold Coast (received from Geelong via a trade in 2012; originally received by the Cats as compensation for Gary Ablett)
NMFC 16. North Melbourne
ESS 17. Essendon (received from Port Adelaide in Paddy Ryder trade)
SYD 18. Sydney Swans (the Swans are committed to selecting academy pick Isaac Heeney)
CARL 19. Carlton (received from GWS in Kristian Jaksch/Mark Whiley trade; traded to the Giants by Hawthorn in Jono O'Rourke trade)

 

END OF ROUND ONE
ESS 20. Essendon (first selection moved to end of first round as part of supplements scandal penalty)
STK 21. St Kilda (received from Geelong in Rhys Stanley trade; traded to the Cats by the Brisbane Lions in Allen Christensen trade; traded to the Lions by Greater Western Sydney in Joel Patfull trade; traded to the Giants by Gold Coast in 2012; traded to the Suns by the Brisbane Lions in 2010; originally received by the Lions as compensation for Jared Brennan)

 

ROUND TWO
STK 22. St Kilda
GWS 23. Greater Western Sydney (received from Melbourne as part of Sam Frost deal)
GWS 24. Greater Western Sydney (the Giants are committed to selecting academy pick Jack Steele)
NMFC 25. North Melbourne (received from Collingwood in Levi Greenwood trade; traded to the Magpies by the Brisbane Lions in Dayne Beams trade)
WB 26. Western Bulldogs
WB 27. Western Bulldogs (free-agency compensation pick received for Shaun Higgins)
CARL 28. Carlton
GCFC 29. Gold Coast
COLL 30. Collingwood
HAW 31. Hawthorn (received from Crows in Kyle Cheney/Luke Lowden trade)
WCE 32. West Coast
RICH 33. Richmond
FRE 34. Fremantle
ADEL 35. Adelaide (received from Geelong in a trade of draft picks)
NMFC 36. North Melbourne
SYD 37. Sydney Swans (received from the Western Bulldogs in Shane Biggs trade; traded to the Dogs by the Bombers in Adam Cooney trade; traded to the Bombers by Port Adelaide in Paddy Ryder trade)
SYD 38. Sydney Swans (the Swans are committed to selecting academy pick Jack Hiscox)
WB 39. Western Bulldogs (received from the Sydney Swans in Shane Biggs trade; originally received by the Swans as a free-agency compensation pick received for Nick Malceski)
MELB 40. Melbourne (received from GWS in Sam Frost trade; traded to the Giants by Hawthorn in Jono O'Rourke trade)

 

ROUND THREE
STK 41. St Kilda
MELB 42. Melbourne (the Demons are committed to selecting father-son pick Billy Stretch)
ADEL 43. Adelaide (received from Hawthorn in Kyle Cheney/Luke Lowden trade; traded to the Hawks by Greater Western Sydney in Jono O'Rourke trade)
BL 44. Brisbane Lions (the Lions are committed to selecting academy pick Liam Dawson)
WB 45. Western Bulldogs
WB 46. Western Bulldogs (received from Carlton for Liam Jones)
GEEL 47. Geelong (received from Adelaide in a trade of draft picks; traded to the Crows by Hawthorn in Kyle Cheney/Luke Lowden tradetraded to the Hawks by Gold Coast in Mitch Hallahan trade)
COLL 48. Collingwood
HAW 49. Hawthorn (received from Gold Coast in Mitch Hallahan trade; traded to the Hawks by West Coast in 2013; traded to the Eagles by Collingwood in 2010; originally received by the Magpies as compensation for Josh Fraser)
HAW 50. Hawthorn (received from Crows as part of Kyle Cheney/Luke Lowden trade)
WCE 51. West Coast
RICH 52. Richmond
MELB 53. Melbourne (received from GWS in Sam Frost Tradetraded to the Demons by Essendon in Jonathan Giles trade)
FRE 54. Fremantle
GEEL 55. Geelong
PORT 56. Port Adelaide
SYD 57. Sydney Swans
ADEL 58. Adelaide ( received from Hawthorn in Kyle Cheney/Luke Lowden trade)

 

ROUND FOUR
GEEL 59. Geelong (received from St Kilda in Rhys Stanley trade)
CARL 60. Carlton (received from Melbourne in Jeff Garlett trade)
BL 61. Brisbane Lions (the Lions are committed to selecting academy pick Harris Andrews)
WB 62. Western Bulldogs (the Bulldogs are committed to selecting father-son pick Zaine Cordy)
CARL 63. Carlton
GCFC 64. Gold Coast
BL 65. Brisbane Lions (received from Collingwood in Dayne Beams trade)
WCE 66. West Coast
RICH 67. Richmond
FRE 68. Fremantle
PORT 69. Port Adelaide
SYD 70. Sydney Swans (the Swans are committed to selecting academy pick Abe Davis)

 

ROUND FIVE
CARL 71. Carlton
GWS 72. Greater Western Sydney
BL 73. Brisbane Lions
GCFC 74. Gold Coast
COLL 75. Collingwood
WCE 76. West Coast (the Eagles are committed to taking father-son pick Alec Waterman with their final draft selection)
RICH 77. Richmond
PORT 78. Port Adelaide
SYD 79. Sydney Swans

 

ROUND SIX
GWS 80. Greater Western Sydney
BL 81. Brisbane Lions
CARL 82. Carlton
RICH 83. Richmond
PORT 84. Port Adelaide

 

ROUND SEVEN
GWS 85. Greater Western Sydney (the Giants are committed to taking academy pick Jeremy Finlayson with their final draft selection)
BL 86. Brisbane Lions (the Lions are committed to taking father-son pick Josh Clayton with their final draft selection)
CARL 87. Carlton