Main content

2014 NAB AFL Rookie Draft indicative selection order

Below is the indicative order for the 2014 NAB AFL Rookie Draft.

You can follow the 2014 Pre-Season Draft and Rookie Drafts LIVE on your desktop, tablet or phone at the NAB AFL Draft hub. Coverage starts from 10.45am AEDT on Wednesday December 3.

This order is subject to change depending on the selections activated in the 2014 NAB AFL Pre-Season Draft. Clubs can select between 4-6 rookies, depending on the number of players (min 38, max 40) on their primary list. Clubs' total list must not exceed 44 players.

 

ROUND ONE
STK 1. St Kilda
MELB 2. Melbourne
GWS 3. Greater Western Sydney
BL 4. Brisbane Lions
WB 5. Western Bulldogs
CARL 6. Carlton
GCFC 7. Gold Coast
COLL 8. Collingwood
ADEL 9. Adelaide
WCE 10. West Coast
RICH 11. Richmond
ESS 12. Essendon
FRE 13. Fremantle
GEEL 14. Geelong
NMFC 15. North Melbourne
PORT 16. Port Adelaide
SYD 17. Sydney Swans
HAW 18. Hawthorn

 

ROUND TWO
STK 19. St Kilda
MELB 20. Melbourne
GWS 21. Greater Western Sydney
BL 22. Brisbane Lions
WB 23. Western Bulldogs
CARL 24. Carlton
GCFC 25. Gold Coast
COLL 26. Collingwood
ADEL 27. Adelaide
WCE 28. West Coast (the Eagles are committed to selecting three-year non-registered player Cory Adamson)
RICH 29. Richmond
ESS 30. Essendon
FRE 31. Fremantle
GEEL 32. Geelong
NMFC 33. North Melbourne
PORT 34. Port Adelaide
SYD 35. Sydney Swans
HAW 36. Hawthorn

 

ROUND THREE
STK 37. St Kilda
GWS 38. Greater Western Sydney
BL 39. Brisbane Lions
WB 40. Western Bulldogs
CARL 41. Carlton
GCFC 42. Gold Coast
COLL 43. Collingwood
ADEL 44. Adelaide
WCE 45. West Coast (the Eagles are committed to selecting international player Patrick Brophy)
RICH 46. Richmond
ESS 47. Essendon (the Bombers are committed to selecting father-son player Jake Long)
FRE 48. Fremantle (the Dockers are committed to selecting international player Sean Hurley)
GEEL 49. Geelong (the Cats are committed to selecting international player Padraig Lucey)
NMFC 50. North Melbourne
PORT 51. Port Adelaide (the Power are committed to selecting reality TV show winner Johann Wagner)
SYD 52. Sydney Swans
HAW 53. Hawthorn

 

ROUND FOUR
STK 54. St Kilda
GWS 55. Greater Western Sydney
BL 56. Brisbane Lions (the Lions are committed to selecting international player Cian Hanley)
WB 57. Western Bulldogs
CARL 58. Carlton (the Blues are committed to selecting three-year non-registered player Fraser Russell)
GCFC 59. Gold Coast
COLL 60. Collingwood (the Magpies are committed to selecting international player Mason Cox)
RICH 61. Richmond
ESS 62. Essendon (the Bombers are committed to selecting international player Conor McKenna)
NMFC 63. North Melbourne
SYD 64. Sydney Swans
HAW 65. Hawthorn

 

ROUND FIVE
GWS 66. Greater Western Sydney
GCFC 67. Gold Coast
RICH 68. Richmond
SYD 69. Sydney Swans

 

ROUND SIX
GWS 70. Greater Western Sydney
GCFC 71. Gold Coast
RICH 72. Richmond (the Tigers are committed to selecting three-year non-registered player Ivan Soldo)

 

ROUND SEVEN
GWS 73. Greater Western Sydney
GCFC 74. Gold Coast

 

ROUND EIGHT
GWS 75. Greater Western Sydney