Main content

Vic Country dominates U18 All Australian team

Eyecatchers: U18s All Australian team revealed Kevin Sheehan and Michael Ablett join Callum Twomey to reveal this year's NAB AFL Under-18 All Australian team
Josh Schache is being touted as a possible No. 1 draft pick after winning the Larke Medal in the NAB AFL Under 18 Championships - ${keywords}
Josh Schache is being touted as a possible No. 1 draft pick after winning the Larke Medal in the NAB AFL Under 18 Championships

VIC COUNTRY'S whitewash of the division one title has been reflected in the NAB AFL Under-18 All Australian team, with eight of its young stars winning selection.

Larke Medal-winning forward Josh Schache leads the group of Vic Country prospects picked as All Australians after the talented squad went through the six-round carnival undefeated.

Schache was joined in the All Australian team by defenders Kieran Collins, Jarrod Berry and Jacob Weitering, ruckman Gach Nyuon and midfielder Rhys Mathieson.

Classy Country prospect Darcy Parish was named in the forward line alongside small forward Ben Ainsworth and Schache, who kicked a record haul of 24 goals across the championships to enhance his stocks as the possible No.1 pick.

South Australia was next best represented from division one, with attacking half-back Riley Bonner selected in the defenders group, Luke Partington picked in the midfield and possible top-five pick Aaron Francis chosen as a forward.

SA captain Will Snelling was also named on the interchange bench.

Nick O'Kearney, Harley Balic and Jade Gresham were Vic Metro's three representatives in the team. Western Australia had just one player selected, exciting midfielder Sam Petrevski-Seton.

Queensland's success in claiming its first division two title since 2006 was acknowledged, with Harrison Medal winner Ben Keays, tall prospect Eric Hipwood and 2016 draft hopeful Jacob Allison being honoured.

Keays averaged 29 disposals in Queensland's carnival and, like Mathieson and Parish, won back-to-back All Australian guernseys after being picked last year.

Allison was one of five bottom-aged players to win selection this time around, alongside Petrevski-Seton, Berry, Ainsworth and the Northern Territory's Brandon Parfitt.

Parfitt was the NT's only representative. Jacob Hopper (NSW-ACT) deserved his selection after averaging 26 disposals across the three games and the form of Kieran Lovell (Tasmania) was also recognised after a standout carnival.

The selection panel consisted of AFL national talent manager Kevin Sheehan, talent football manager Michael Ablett, NAB AFL Academy coach Brenton Sanderson and football projects officer and St Kilda great Lenny Hayes.

Club recruiters Michael Agresta (Sydney Swans), Dom Milesi (Collingwood), Chris Drain (Port Adelaide) and Simon Dalrymple (Western Bulldogs) made up the group.

They named Paul Henriksen, in his first year as coach of Vic Country's under-18s, as the All Australian coach, with Queensland's Adrian Fletcher the assistant.