Main content

2017 NAB AFL U16 Championships: round 2-3 results and MVPs

DIVISION ONE CHAMPIONS: Western Australia
Kevin Sheehan Medal: Noah Anderson (Vic Metro)

DIVISION TWO CHAMPIONS: Queensland
Alan McLean Medal: Liam Delahunty (NSW/ACT) 

NAB MVPs 
WA – Devon Robertson; SA – Karl Finlay; Vic Country – Hayden Young; Vic Metro – Noah Anderson; NSW/ACT – Sam Thorne; Queensland – Mitch Fitzpatrick; Tasmania – Jared Dakin; Northern Territory – Dominic Forbes; Boomerangs – Jamarra Ugle-Hagan; World XVIII – Manfred Kelly.

WA stuns Vic Metro to win title

Results from the round two matches played on the Gold Coast

DIVISION ONE

Vic Metro 17.9 (111) d South Australia 6.12 (48)

Goals
Vic Metro: Rowell 4, Williams 3, Westwood 2, Anderson 2, Bianco, Mahony, Romero, Mott, Rossiter, Jeka
South Australia: Sladojevic 2, Taheny, Davis, Shute, Schoenberg.

Best
Vic Metro:
Rowell, Anderson, Cassar, Williams, Duffy, Ross
South Australia: Stephens, Mead, Taheny, Shute, Dowdell.

Western Australia 12.8 (80) d Vic Country 12.7 (79)

Goals
Western Australia: Brogan-Henry 3, Cox 3, Middleton 2, Buller, Smith, Thomas, Jackson
Vic Country: Schischka 3, Grant 3, Richardson, Flanders, Serong, Barker, Ironside, Kaak.

Best
Western Australia: Robertson, Jackson, Cox, Musika, Pasini, Brogan-Henry
Vic Country: Stephens, Barker, Kemp, Young, Schischka, Flanders.

DIVISION TWO

NSW/ACT 20.16 (136) d Northern Territory 1.10 (16)

Goals
NSW/ACT: Delahunty 5, Thorne 4, Barling 4, Ellem 2, McGuire 2, Swaney, Russell, Allen
Northern Territory: Gindikindi

Best
NSW/ACT: Grant, Delahunty, Thorne, Martin, Barling, Rannan
Northern Territory: Forbes, Jungfer, Rosas, Cole, Rioli

Queensland 14.10 (94) d Tasmania 8.4 (52)

Goals
Queensland: Hewago 5, Jeffery 2, Tozer 2, Reville, Wischnat, Joyce, Clayton, Maloney
Tasmania: Routledge 2, Burrows-Cheng, Dakin, Paprotny, Cook, Purton, Chaplin

Best
Queensland: Hewago, Conroy, Wingrave, Griffiths, Fitzpatrick, Fraser
Tasmania: Dakin, Turner, O’Neill, Reeves, Jones, Simpson

Boomerangs 16.10 (106) d World XVIII 5.7 (37)

Goals
Boomerangs: Canerdo 4, Gerrand 3, Ugle-Hagan 2, Lake 2, Johnson 2, Holland, Jetta, Bynder
World XVIII: Hawash, Haddow, C. Walker, Uwandu, Haley

Best
Boomerangs: Smith, Jeffrey, Jetta, Mallard, Canerdo, Lui
World XVIII: Western, Kelly, C. Walker, B. Walker, Chan, Haddow

Results from the round three matches played in Brisbane

DIVISION ONE

South Australia 14.14 (98) d Vic Country 10.10 (70)

Goals
SA: Park 3, Pickett 2, Sladojevic 2, Arriola 2, Stephens, Durdin, Davis, Pearce Freitag
Vic Country: Flanders 3, Grant 3, Schischka 2, Serong, Barker

Best
SA: Finlay, Arriola, Taheny, Gould, Stephens, Major, Mead, Pickett
Vic Country: Flanders, Serong, Young, Ash, Rayner, Schischka

Western Australia 11.8 (74) d Vic Metro 11.7 (73)

Goals
WA: Ruscoe 3, Thomas 2, Middleton, Brogan-Henry, Sharp, Garcia, Smith, Cox
Vic Metro: Rossiter 3, Jeka 3, Mahony, Rowell, Mott, O'Sullivan, McAsey.

Best
WA: Musika, Jackson, Robertson, Garcia, Ruscoe, Hudson
Vic Metro: Anderson, Jeka, Rossiter, Westwood, Ross, Mott.

DIVISION TWO

NSW/ACT 11.13 (79) d Tasmania 7.10 (52)

Goals
NSW/ACT: Barling 2, Russell 2, Delahunty 2, Mack, McGuire, Thorne, Parker, Allen
Tasmania: Chaplin 3, Walsh 2, Routledge, Simpson

Best
NSW/ACT: Kannan, McGuire, Delahunty, Thorne, Brewer, McGrath
Tasmania: O'Neill, Burrows-Cheng, Dakin, Simpson, Turner 

Queensland 17.11 (113) d Northern Territory 6.6 (42)

Goals
Queensland: Tozer 5, Hewago 4, Jeffery 3, Wischnat 3, Gore, Marytn
Northern Territory: Ngurrwuthun 3, Brown, Bruce, Rioli

Best
Queensland: Fitzpatrick, Tozer, Moloney, Jeffery, Liessi, Budarick
Northern Territory: Braun, Jungfer, Lampton, Rusca, Rosas, Brown.  

Boomerangs 10.12 (72) d World XVIII 9.10 (64)

Goals
Boomerangs: Ugle-Hagan 4, Jetta 2, Lake, Holland, Gallagher, Gerrand
World XVIII: Haddow 3, B. Walker 2, C. Walker 2, Kelly, Murphy

Best
Boomerangs: Ugle-Hagan, Smith, Mifsud, Jetta, George, Dwyer
World XVIII: Kelly, Haddow, Fuatimau, Western, Walker, Haley.

Full 2017 NAB AFL U16 Championships results