Main content

No.1 contender Rowell heads 2019 Academy intake

Matthew Rowell looms as an early contender for the No.1 pick in 2019 - AFL,Draft,AFL Academy
Matthew Rowell looms as an early contender for the No.1 pick in 2019

NEXT year's potential top draft pick Matthew Rowell heads the list of 150 players selected in the new-look NAB AFL Academy squads.

The AFL this year changed its elite Academy program to allow more prospects to be involved in high-level coaching, and set up 'hubs' in five talent regions – Vic Country, Vic Metro, South Australia, Western Australia and Allies.

The hubs are similar to the previously labelled state Academies and will include prospects eligible for next year's draft and the 2020 pool.

Rowell, who was named best afield in the TAC Cup Grand Final despite his side Oakleigh Chargers losing the game, features in the Vic Metro squad, as do possible top-10 picks Noah Anderson and Dylan Williams. 

NAB AFL DRAFT HUB Latest news, video and more

Each Academy will run camps over summer, with coaches also confirmed for each squad: Vic Country (Leigh Brown), Vic Metro (Brett Allison), South Australia (Tony Bamford), Western Australia (Peter Sumich) and Allies (Luke Power). 

In a similar vein to the previous Academy program's structure, players who featured in the under-17s game will train at AFL clubs in December, while the best 25 under-18 prospects next season will represent Australia against a VFL side. 

NAB AFL Academy squads 2018/19

Vic Country

Lachlan Ash                Murray Bushrangers/Shepparton Bears/Notre Dame College
Riley Baldi                   Gippsland Power/Moe/Lowanna Secondary College
Ethan Baxter               Murray Bushrangers/Shepparton Notre/Notre Dame College
Tanner Bruhn              Geelong Falcons/Newtown & Chilwell/Geelong Grammar 
Ned Cahill                   Dandenong Stingrays/Mt Eliza/Padua College
Darcy Chirgwin           Geelong Falcons/Sandringham Dragons/St Mary's/Melb Grammar
Jesse Clark                 Geelong Falcons/St Joseph’s/St Joseph's College
Sam Conforti               Bendigo Pioneers/Sandhurst/Catholic College Bendigo
Leo Connolly               Gippsland Power/Moe/Lowanana Secondary College
Sam De Koning           Dandenong Stingrays/Mornington Junior FC/Padua College
Thomson Dow             Bendigo Pioneers/Swan Hill/Geelong Grammar 
Sam Flanders             Gippsland Power/Moe/Lowanana Secondary College
Noah Gadsby              Geelong Falcons/Torquay/Geelong Grammar 
Aaron Gundry             Bendigo Pioneers/South Bendigo/Catholic College Bendigo
Elijah Hollands            Murray Bushrangers/Wodonga Bulldogs/Caufield Grammar
Brodie Kemp               Bendigo Pioneers/Echuca/Geelong Grammar 
Bigoa Nyuon               Dandenong Stingrays/Rowville Juniors/Rowville Secondary College
Flynn Perez                 Bendigo Pioneers/Sandhurst/Bendigo Catholic College 
Fraser Phillips             Gippsland Power/Warragul/St Paul Anglican Grammar 
Zach Reid                   Gippsland Power/Leongatha/Wonthaggi Secondary College
James Schischka        Bendigo Pioneers/Strathfieldsaye/Bendigo Secondary College
Caleb Serong              Gippsland Power/Warragul/Geelong Grammar
Brock Smith                Gippsland/Moe/Lowanana Secondary College
Cooper Stephens        Geelong Falcons/Colac/Trinity College 
Nick Stevens               GWV Rebels/East Point/Geelong Grammar 
Jamarra Ugle-Hagan  GWV Rebels/South Warrnambool/Scotch College
Marcus Toussaint       Gippsland Power/Inverloch-Kongwak/Wonthaggi College
Henry Walsh               Geelong Falcons/St Joseph's/St Joseph's College
Isaac Wareham           GWV Rebels/Terang-Mortlake/St Patrick’s College
Hayden Young            Dandenong Stingrays/Somerville/Morning Secondary College 

Vic Metro

Roman Anastasios      Sandringham Dragons/Prahran/St Kilda City/Caulfield Grammar 
Noah Anderson           Oakleigh Chargers/Boroondara Hawks/Carey Grammar 
Jack Bell                     Sandringham Dragons/Old Haileybury/Haileybury Grammar
Miles Bergman            Sandringham Dragons/Hampton Rovers/St Bede’s Grammar 
Trent Bianco               Oakleigh Chargers/Doncaster/Marcellin Grammar
Jake Bowey                Sandringham Dragons/Cheltenham Secondary College=
Adam Carafa               Northern Knights/Banyule/Marcellin College
Darcy Cassar              Western Jets/Keilor/Essendon Keilor College
Andrew Courtney        Sandringham Dragons/Beaumaris/St Bede’s College 
Charlie Dean               Sandringham Dragons/Collegians/Wesley College Grammar
Campbell Edwardes    Calder Cannons/Keilor/Penleigh and Essendon Grammar
Eddie Ford                  Western Jets/Yarraville-Seddon/Maribyrnong Secondary College
Ryan Gardner             Northern Knights/Montmorency/Montmorency Secondary College
Josh Honey                 Western Jets/Keilor/Maribyrnong Secondary College 
Emerson Jeka             Western Jets/Altona/Maribyrnong Secondary College 
Fischer McAsey          Sandringham Dragons/East Brighton/Caulfield Grammar
Finlay Macrae             Oakleigh Chargers/Kew Rovers/Xavier College
Jack Mahony               St Kevin's FC/St Kevin's College 
Ben Major                   Northern Knights/Diamond Creek/Parade College
Daniel Mott                  Calder Cannons/Brunswick/Maribyrnong Secondary College
Brodie Newman          Calder Cannons/Aberfeldie/St Bernard’s Grammar
Will Phillips                  Oakleigh Chargers/Beverley Hills/Caulfield Grammar School
Lachlan Potter             Northern Knights/South Morang/Mill Park Secondary College 
Hugo Ralphsmith        Sandringham Dragons/East Brighton/Haileybury Grammar
Jamieson Rossiter      Eastern Ranges/Rowville/Rowville Sports Academy
Matthew Rowell          Oakleigh Chargers/Booroondara Hawks/Carey Grammar
Ryan Sturgess            Northern Knights/St Mary's/Loyola College
Samuel Tucker            Oakleigh Chargers/Kew Rovers/St Kevin’s College
Dylan Williams            Oakleigh Chargers/Whitefriars Old Boys/Whitefriars Grammar
Joshua Worrell            Sandringham Dragons/Bentleigh/Haileybury Grammar 

South Australia

Kaine Baldwin             Glenelg/Westminster College
Trent Burgoyne           Woodville West Torrens/Henley High School
Jamie Coff                   Woodville West Torrens/Salisbury High
Will Day                       West Adelaide/Sacred Heart College
Zachary Dumesny       South Adelaide/Sacred Heart College
Corey Durdin               Central District/Tyndale Christian School
Luke Edwards             Glenelg/Henley High School
Karl Finlay                   North Adelaide/Prince Alfred College 
Damon Freitag            South Adelaide/KICE Kingscote Campus
Oliver Grivell               Sturt/Concordia
Will Gould                   Glenelg/Prince Alfred College
Joshua Hart                North Adelaide/University of South Australia
Dyson Hilder               North Adelaide/Blackfriars Primary School
Cooper Horsnell          Glenelg/Henley High School
Jed McEntee               Sturt/Mercedes College
Anzac Lochowiak        Sturt/Rostrevor College
Lachlan McNeil           Woodville West Torrens/Henley High School
Harrison Magor           North Adelaide/St Mark’s College
Jackson Mead             Woodville West Torrens/Henley High School
Jordan O'Brien            Central District/Salisbury High
Kysaiah Pickett           Woodville West Torrens/Prince Alfred College 
Taj Schofield               Subiaco/Sorrento Duncraig
Oliver Shaw                Central District/Pedare Christian College
Brady Searle               Glenelg/Brighton High School
Joshua Shute              Sturt/Rostrevor 
Jye Sinderberry           West Adelaide/Unley High School
Daniel Sladojevic        South Adelaide /Scotch College
Dylan Stephens          Norwood/St Peter's College
Cameron Taheny        Norwood/Rostrevor College
Riley Thilthorpe           West Adelaide/Adelaide High School 

Western Australia

Jack Buller                  Claremont/Christ Church Grammar School
Anthony Davis             Claremont/Hale School
Rhai Arn Cox              East Perth/Mt Lawley
Jermal Daly                 Swan Districts/South Hedland
Riley Garcia                Swan Districts/Caversham
Mitchell Georgiades    Subiaco/Hale School
Denver Grainger-Barras Swan Districts/Kalamunda
Liam Henry                 Claremont/Christ Church Grammar School
Ryan Hudson              West Perth/Scotch College/
Luke Jackson              East Fremantle/Bullcreek Leeming
Michael Mallard           West Perth/Wanneroo
Nicholas Martin           Subiaco/Trinity College
Logan McDonald        Perth/Aquinas College
Nathan O'Driscoll        Perth/Northam Saints
Jake Pasini                 Swan Districts/Caversham
Jaxon Prior                  West Perth/Sorrento Duncraig
Trent Rivers                East Fremantle/Bullcreek Leeming
Deven Robertson        Perth/Aquinas College
Trey Ruscoe               East Fremantle/Aquinas College
Ty Sears                      Swan Districts/South Bunbury
Elijah Taylor                Perth/Thornlie
Jack Sears                  Peel Thunder/South Mandurah
Jeremy Sharp             East Fremantle/Aquinas College
Bailey Smith                Perth/Thornlie             
Tyrone Thorne            Peel Thunder/Rockingham
Zane Trew                  Swan Districts/Hills Rangers
Brandon Walker          East Fremantle/Kardinya Kats
Joel Western              Claremont/Western Tigers 

Allies

Jackson Barling          Sydney Swans/Willoughby Mosman
Connor Budarick         Gold Coast Suns/Labrador
Charlie Byrne              Murray Bushrangers/Albury
Jackson Callow           Tasmania/North Launceston
Braedon Campbell      Sydney Swans/Westbrook
Will Chandler              Murray Bushrangers/Corowa-Rutherglen
Sam Collins                 Tasmania/North Hobart
Ashton Crossley          Gold Coast Suns/Burleigh/Palm Beach Currumbin
Saxon Crozier             Brisbane Lions/Wests
Jared Dakin                 Tasmania/Launceston
Alex Davies                 Gold Coast Suns/Cairns Hawks
Oliver Davis                Tasmania/Clarence
Liam Delahunty           GWS Giants/Coolamon
Hamish Ellem              Sydney Swans/Manly Warringah
Tom Griffiths               Brisbane Lions/Maroochydore
Tom Green                  GWS Giants/Marist
Errol Gulden                Sydney Swans/Maroubra
Joel Jeffrey                 Northern Territory/Wanderers
Jack Johnston             Gold Coast Suns/Palm Beach Currumbin
Ben Jungfer                Northern Territory/Warpaths/Woodville-West Torrens
Will Martyn                  Brisbane Lions/Aspley
Matt McGrory              GWS Giants/Gungahlin
Mitch O'Neill                Tasmania/North Hobart
Luke Parks                  Sydney Swans/North Shore
Hewago Paul-Oea      Gold Coast Suns/PNG/Broadbeach
Will Peppin                  Tasmania/North Hobart
Josh Rayner                Sydney Swans/North Shore
Malcolm Rosas Jnr     Northern Territory/Darwin
Bruce Reville               Brisbane Lions/Western Magpies/Maryborough
Kobe Tozer                 Brisbane Lions/Aspley/Bribie Island