Main content

TEAMS: Dons lose gun mid, no love for Schache

Duck's Tiger warning, why Hawks lose again Wayne Carey and Campbell Brown preview round five

ESSENDON will be without star midfielder Devon Smith for its Good Friday clash with North Melbourne.

In other major team news, Richmond has dropped premiership hero Jack Graham and the Bulldogs have omitted forward Josh Schache.

FULL TEAMS Check 'em out here

The Bombers say last year's best and fairest winner Smith has been 'managed' for the game with the Roos.

The former Giant had knee injuries in his time at Greater Western Sydney and had a limited pre-season, and will be replaced by youngster Matt Guelfi.

Sam Wright returns for North Melbourne, replacing the suspended Luke McDonald, while Bailey Scott is back for Tarryn Thomas, who has been rested.

ALL THE TIPS Our reporters find you a winner

Graham is one of two changes the Tigers have made for their meeting with Sydney at Marvel Stadium on Saturday, with Connor Menadue also omitted.

Superstar midfielder Dustin Martin and half-back Bachar Houli will replace the pair.

Sydney has omitted young pair Nick Blakey and Justin McInerney for the meeting, but will blood speedy midfielder James Rowbottom for his debut.

Former Roos on-baller Ryan Clarke has also returned for the Swans after being dropped after round two. 

West Coast has been bolstered by the return of Lewis Jetta, who will come in to the reigning premiers' line-up for its clash with Port Adelaide.

Josh Rotham has made way for the line-breaking defender, while Port has also made just one change, dropping Steven Motlop and recalling key forward Todd Marshall.

The Giants have turned to first-round pick Jackson Hately to help fill the void left by injured skipper Callan Ward.
Hately, a South Australian midfielder, will make his debut against Fremantle on Saturday as the Giants' only change.

Freo captain Nat Fyfe will be back for the clash after missing last week with concussion.

Star midfielder Jack Steven will be back for the Saints in their contest with Melbourne at the MCG, alongside skipper Jarryn Geary, while the Dees have recalled Neville Jetta and Jordan Lewis. 

The Dogs have lost patience with Schache, who has kicked five goals in the first four rounds. Will hayes and Lachie Young are confirmed debutants for the Bulldogs against Carlton on Sunday, while they will be without injured pair Taylor Duryea and Matt Suckling.

Ruckman Matthew Kreuzer is among the possible ins for the Blues.

Find In the Game on Apple Podcasts, Google Podcasts or Spotify

Dumped midfielder Bryce Gibbs and Hugh Greenwood are among four possible inclusions for the Crows against Gold Coast at Adelaide Oval on Sunday.

Former Cat George Horlin-Smith is one of five possible changes to the Suns line-up with Wil Powell (concussion) the only confirmed out at this stage.

Star Hawthorn midfielder Jaeger O'Meara looks set to face Geelong on Monday after missing last week's loss to St Kilda with a hip injury.

The former Sun is one of five possible inclusions for the Hawks, who named an extended squad. Veteran defender James Frawley (hamstring) is the only out at this stage. 

Cam Guthrie is one of four possible inclusions for the Cats.

Thursday, April 18

Brisbane v Collingwood at the Gabba, 7.35pm AEST

BRISBANE

No changes

COLLINGWOOD

In: D.Beams
Out: C.Mayne (back)

Friday, April 19

North Melbourne v Essendon at Marvel Stadium, 4.20pm AEST

NORTH MELBOURNE

In: S.Wright, B.Scott
Out: L.McDonald (suspended), T.Thomas (rested)

ESSENDON

In: M.Guelfi
Out: D.Smith (managed)

West Coast v Port Adelaide at Optus Stadium, 6.10 AWST

WEST COAST

In: L.Jetta
Out: J.Rotham

PORT ADELAIDE

In: T.Marshall
Out: S.Motlop

Saturday, April 20

Greater Western Sydney v Fremantle at Manuka Oval, 1.45pm AEST

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

In: J.Hately
Out: C.Ward (knee)
New: Jackson Hately (Central District SANFL)

FREMANTLE

In: N.Fyfe
Out: L.Schultz 

Melbourne v St Kilda at the MCG, 4.35pm AEST

MELBOURNE

In: N.Jetta, J.Lewis
Out: O.McDonald, B.Stretch 

ST KILDA

In: J.Geary, J.Steven
Out: D.McKenzie (injured), H.Clark 

Richmond v Sydney at Marvel Stadium, 7.25pm AEST

RICHMOND

In: B.Houli, D.Martin
Out: C.Menadue, J.Graham 

SYDNEY

In: J.Rowbottom, R.Clarke
Out: J.McInerney, N.Blakey
New: James Rowbottom (Oakleigh U18)

Sunday, April 21

Western Bulldogs v Carlton at Marvel Stadium, 1.10pm AEST

WESTERN BULLDOGS

In: B.Williams, J.Trengove, P.Lipinski, W.Hayes, R.Smith, L.Young, L.Jong
Out: 
T.Duryea (hip), M.Suckling (groin), J.Schache
New:
Lachie Young (Frankston VFL), Will Hayes (Footscray VFL)

CARLTON

In: M.Kreuzer, C.Polson, J.Silvagni, M.Kennedy, A.Schumacher
Out: W.Setterfield (suspension)

Adelaide v Gold Coast at Adelaide Oval, 4.10pm ACST

ADELAIDE

In: H.Greenwood, B.Gibbs, J.Gallucci, E.Himmelberg
Out: 
-

GOLD COAST

In: G.Horlin-Smith, W.Brodie, S.Day, J.Heron, A.Young
Out:
W.Powell (concussion)

Monday, April 22

Hawthorn v Geelong at the MCG, 3.30pm AEST

HAWTHORN

In: J.O'Meara, K.Brand, M.Lewis, T.O'Brien, D.Moore
Out: Frawley (hamstring) 

GEELONG

In: C.Guthrie, Z.Guthrie, Z.Smith, J.Parsons
Out: -