Main content

TEAMS: Superstar Blue a shock out, big Hawk misses again, Jack axed

Why Hawks lose again, and the 'tricky, little game' Wayne Carey and Campbell Brown preview round 15

CARLTON superstar Patrick Cripps will miss his first match since 2017 on Sunday, with a sprained foot preventing him from facing Fremantle.

Cripps sustained the injury in the three-point loss to the Western Bulldogs before the bye and failed to recover sufficiently despite the week off. 

He is one of the leading fancies for this year's Brownlow Medal despite the Blues' struggles and could miss multiple games, so this setback could have wider ramifications. 

Key forward Harry McKay (groin soreness) is also unavailable for the match in a double blow for Carlton, but defender Liam Jones is in line to return from concussion after last playing in round seven. 

Jack Silvagni, Matthew Kennedy, Andrew Phillips, Hugh Goddard and Darcy Lang are the other potential replacements. 

FULL TEAMS Check 'em out here

The Dockers have also lost two players from last week's loss to Melbourne, with Jesse Hogan (mid-foot sprain) and Stephen Hill (hamstring) sidelined.

Cam McCarthy seems set for a reprieve in Hogan's absence, while Travis Colyer, Adam Cerra, Bailey Banfield, Scott Jones, Lachie Schultz could also come in.

Bryce Gibbs' rollercoaster season continues as he receives a promotion for Adelaide's Friday night encounter with Geelong at GMHBA Stadium.

Elliott Himmelberg and debutant Ben Davis round out the Crows' additions, in place of Wayne Milera (back), Josh Jenkins (knee) and Cam Ellis-Yolmen (shin). 

FULL FIXTURE Every round, every game

The Cats lost Gary Rohan (concussion) and dropped big man Darcy Fort, promoting Lachie Fogarty and Jed Bews. 

Josh Daicos will play his first senior game for Collingwood since round 20 last year, replacing injured defender Jeremy Howe (calf). 

That is the Magpies' sole change for Saturday night's clash with North Melbourne at Marvel Stadium. 

The Kangaroos again overlooked Paul Ahern, this time in preference of defensive midfielder and Subiaco product Kyron Hayden, who will make his AFL debut. 

Taylor Garner (club suspension) makes way after being involved in a bar brawl in Sydney last week during North's bye.

As previously reported, Nic Naitanui will bolster West Coast against Hawthorn on Saturday in his first senior appearance since suffering a second serious knee injury in round 17 last season. 

Joining him back in the Eagles' side is premiership forward Willie Rioli, but Jeremy McGovern (suspension) and Jack Petruccelle (hamstring) are out.

The Hawks have selected Oliver Hanrahan for his first AFL match, while Conor Nash and Dan Howe return after several weeks in the VFL.

Injured forward Jarryd Roughead (sore ribs), who was reduced to lap running during the week, goes out of the side just a week after returning, and Hawthorn dumped Kaiden Brand and Harry Morrison.

Find AFL Exchange on Apple Podcasts, Google Podcasts and Spotify.

Sydney has made three changes for Saturday's home game against out-of-sorts Gold Coast as its unlikely finals push continues.

Youngsters Ben Ronke, Tom McCartin and James Rowbottom are in, taking the places of Lance Franklin (hamstring) and omitted pair Ryan Clarke and Daniel Menzel. 

Pearce Hanley and Touk Miller return to give the Suns an injection of experience, along with Brad Scheer. 

Going out of the team are George Horlin-Smith (dropped) and injured duo Callum Ah Chee (ankle) and Nick Holman (back).

Peter Ladhams and Willem Drew are back for Port Adelaide, which hosts an unchanged Western Bulldogs on Saturday night.

Dougal Howard and Karl Amon will miss the match because of suspension.

Richmond has swung the axe ahead of its game against St Kilda, sending Ryan Garthwaite, Jack Higgins and Noah Balta back to the VFL.

The Tigers have a wealth of talent to choose from, with Trent Cotchin, David Astbury, Shane Edwards, Jayden Short, Kane Lambert, Ivan Soldo and Shai Bolton the possible inclusions.

Find In the Game on Apple Podcasts, Google Podcasts or Spotify

Saint Dean Kent's season is over after hurting a quad at training on Thursday, while Jonathon Marsh lost his spot.

Former Blue Sam Rowe, who, like Marsh, was a pre-season supplemental period selection, may play his first match for St Kilda and 100th overall.

Michael Hibberd could have some experienced company in returning for Melbourne's must-win match against Brisbane at the Gabba on Sunday.

Jordan Lewis and Oscar McDonald are other potential additions, along with Braydon Preuss and Corey Wagner, although Wagner's brother Josh was omitted. 

The Lions will make at least two changes, having dropped Jacob Allison and Rhys Mathieson, with Zac Bailey and Jarrod Berry among those who could come in.

Thursday, June 27

Essendon v Greater Western Sydney at Marvel Stadium, 7.20pm AEST

ESSENDON

In: M.Gleeson
Out: M.Guelfi (ribs)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

In: N.Haynes, Z.Langdon, J.Hately
Out: J.Stein, M.de Boer (shoulder), M.Buntine

Friday, June 28

Geelong v Adelaide at GMHBA Stadium, 7.50pm AEST

GEELONG

In: L.Fogarty, J.Bews
Out: D.Fort, G.Rohan (concussion)

ADELAIDE

In: B.Gibbs, E.Himmelberg, B.Davis
Out: W.Milera (back), J.Jenkins (knee), C.Ellis-Yolmen (shin)

Saturday, June 29 

Hawthorn v West Coast at the MCG, 1.45pm AEST

HAWTHORN

In: O.Hanrahan, C.Nash, D.Howe
Out: J.Roughead (sore ribs), K.Brand, H.Morrison
New: Oliver Hanrahan (St Kevin's College)

WEST COAST

In: N.Naitanui, W.Rioli
Out: J.McGovern (suspension), J.Petruccelle (hamstring)

Sydney v Gold Coast at the SCG, 4.35pm AEST

SYDNEY

In: B.Ronke, T.McCartin, J.Rowbottom
Out: R.Clarke, L.Franklin (hamstring), D.Menzel

GOLD COAST

In: P.Hanley, T.Miller, B.Scheer
Out: G.Horlin-Smith, Ah Chee (ankle), Holman (back)

Collingwood v North Melbourne at Marvel Stadium, 7.25pm AEST

COLLINGWOOD

In: J.Daicos
Out: J.Howe (calf)

NORTH MELBOURNE

In: K.Hayden
Out: T.Garner (club suspension)
New: Kyron Hayden (Subiaco)

Port Adelaide v Western Bulldogs at Adelaide Oval, 7.10pm ACST

PORT ADELAIDE

In: P.Ladhams, W.Drew
Out: D.Howard (suspension), K.Amon (suspension)

WESTERN BULLDOGS

No changes

Sunday, June 30

St Kilda v Richmond at Marvel Stadium, 1.10pm AEST

ST KILDA

In: J.Steele, N.Coffield, B.Long, B.Paton, D.Langlands, S.Rowe
Out: J.Marsh, D.Kent (quad)
New: Doulton Langlands (Murray U18), Sam Rowe (Carlton)

RICHMOND

In: D.Astbury, J.Short, K.Lambert, S.Edwards, I.Soldo, T.Cotchin, S.Bolton
Out: R.Garthwaite, J.Higgins, N.Balta

Brisbane v Melbourne at the Gabba, 3.20pm AEST

BRISBANE

In: Z.Bailey, B.Keays, J.Berry, S.Skinner, B.Starcevich, C.Lyons
Out: J.Allison, R.Mathieson
New: Corey Lyons (Sandringham U18)

MELBOURNE

In: J.Lewis, M.Hibberd, B.Preuss, O.McDonald, C.Wagner
Out: J.Wagner

Fremantle v Carlton at Optus Stadium, 3.20pm AWST

FREMANTLE

In: C.McCarthy, T.Colyer, A.Cerra, B.Banfield, S.Jones, L.Schultz
Out: J.Hogan (mid-foot sprain), S.Hill (hamstring)

CARLTON

In: J.Silvagni, L.Jones, M.Kennedy, A.Phillips, H.Goddard, D.Lang
Out: P.Cripps (sprained foot), H.McKay (groin soreness)

Find AFL Exchange on Apple Podcasts, Google Podcasts and Spotify.