Main content

Coaches' votes, R18: 10 for milestone man, six-goal Giant

The 10: round 18's best moments A regular flier and a flick for the ages in this week's special plays

Every round, the AFL coaches vote for the best players from their game. The coaches vote for five players, giving them a mark from 1-5. The maximum a player can score is 10 (with five votes from both coaches). 

ADELAIDE v ESSENDON
10 Zach Merrett (ESS)
7 Brodie Smith (ADEL)
7 Mitch Brown (ESS)
2 Conor McKenna (ESS)
2 Dylan Shiel (ESS)
1 Brad Crouch (ADEL)
1 Reilly O'Brien (ADEL)

RICHMOND v PORT ADELAIDE
8 Dion Prestia (RICH)
8 Tom Lynch (RICH)
4 Dustin Martin (RICH)
4 David Astbury (RICH)
2 Dylan Grimes (RICH)
2 Karl Amon (PORT)
2 Brandon Ellis (RICH)

CARLTON v GOLD COAST
10 Liam Jones (CARL)
5 Ed Curnow (CARL)
4 Harry McKay (CARL)
3 Touk Miller (GCFC)
3 Will Brodie (GCFC)
2 Sam Walsh (CARL)
2 Jarrod Witts (GCFC)
1 Michael Gibbons (CARL)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY v COLLINGWOOD
10 Jeremy Cameron (GWS)
7 Toby Greene (GWS)
7 Tim Taranto (GWS)
2 Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
2 Brodie Grundy (COLL)
1 Harry Himmelberg (GWS)
1 Zac Williams (GWS)

BRISBANE v NORTH MELBOURNE 
10 Jarryd Lyons (BL)
5 Luke Hodge (BL)
4 Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
4 Daniel Rich (BL)
3 Robbie Tarrant (NMFC)
2 Darcy Gardiner (BL)
1 Dayne Zorko (BL)
1 Allen Christensen (BL)

Find In the Game on Apple Podcasts, Google Podcasts or Spotify

FREMANTLE v SYDNEY
8 Jake Lloyd (SYD)
6 Rory Lobb (FRE)
5 David Mundy (FRE)
4 Tom Papley (SYD)
3 Brad Hill (FRE)
2 Dane Rampe (SYD)
1 Reece Conca (FRE)
1 Sean Darcy (FRE)

GEELONG v HAWTHORN
10 Liam Shiels (HAW)
7 Ben McEvoy (HAW)
4 Tim O'Brien (HAW)
3 Daniel Howe (HAW)
2 James Frawley (HAW)
2 Jaeger O'Meara (HAW)
1 Mark O'Connor (GEEL)
1 Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)

MELBOURNE v WEST COAST
8 Dom Sheed (WCE)
8 Bayley Fritsch (MELB)
7 Jack Darling (WCE)
5 Clayton Oliver (MELB)
1 Steven May (MELB)
1 Jordan Lewis (MELB)

ST KILDA v WESTERN BULLDOGS
9 Jack Lonie (STK)
5 Jack Billings (STK)
4 Hunter Clark (STK)
4 Josh Dunkley (WB)
3 Jade Gresham (STK)
2 Jake Carlisle (STK)
2 Easton Wood (WB)
1 Bailey Dale (WB)

LEADERBOARD
78 Tim Kelly     
70 Marcus Bontempelli
68 Patrick Cripps 
68 Lachie Neale
65 Ben Cunnington
65 Nat Fyfe  
62 Brodie Grundy
62 Luke Shuey
61 Patrick Dangerfield  
58 Travis Boak
53 Max Gawn
51 Brad Crouch
51 Josh Dunkley
51 Tim Taranto
49 Dayne Zorko
46 Jeremy Cameron
46 Scott Pendlebury
45 Stephen Coniglio
45 Elliot Yeo 
43 Zach Merrett