Main content

Ex-Eagle, potential Port father-son among 118 invited to state Combines

Luke Partington in 2017 after a West Coast win over Brisbane - AFL,Tag-Draft,Draft,Draft Combine
Luke Partington in 2017 after a West Coast win over Brisbane

FORMER West Coast midfielder Luke Partington, mid-season draft misses Sam Lowson and Lochlan Dickson and potential Port Adelaide father-son Trent Burgoyne are among the list of players invited to test at state NAB AFL Draft Combines later this year. 

After missing out on the national Draft Combine, a further group of 118 players have won enough nominations from club recruiting teams to show their wares in testing days across the country in October.

There is a cross-section of prospects, with the majority coming from under-18 competitions but a number of mature-age options being pushed forward by clubs to test their athleticism.

Luke Partington traing with West Coast in January, 2018. Picture: AFL Photos

Partington played six games for the Eagles in 2017 before being delisted last year by the club. The hard-working ball-getter returned to South Australia and has played this year with Glenelg in the SANFL.

FULL COMBINE LIST Two Vic bolters among 79 invited to Draft Combine

Lowson and Dickson were in the mix to be selected at the mid-season draft before being overlooked, but the Coburg VFL pair will test in front of scouts at the state Draft Combine. 

Coburg's Sam Lowson surprisingly missed out in the mid-year draft. Picture: AFL Photos

Frank Anderson, another prospect who garnered interest for the mid-season draft, will also attend the testing.

Burgoyne is the son of 2004 Power premiership star Peter and has been tracked by Port Adelaide, although hamstring injuries have hampered his 2019 campaign.

The Victorian state Combine, which will also see players from NSW-ACT, Tasmania, Queensland and the Northern Territory, will run over two days (October 4-5), with the 'Rookie Me' Combine also to run on Saturday, October 5.

Find Road to the Draft on Apple Podcasts, Google Podcasts and Spotify.

The South Australian prospects will test on Saturday, October 12, while the West Australian hopefuls will test the following day on Sunday, October 13.

State NAB AFL Draft Combine list

Angus Baker, NSW/ACT Canberra Demons, Hamish Ellem NSW/ACT Sydney Academy, James Peatling NSW/ACT GWS Academy, Nigel Lockyear NT NT Thunder, Ben Jungfer NT NT Thunder/Woodville West Torrens, Kieren Parnell NT NT Thunder, Keidean Coleman QLD Brisbane Academy, Matt Conroy QLD Gold Coast Academy, Josh Gore QLD Gold Coast Academy, Kobe Tozer QLD Brisbane Academy, Matthew McGuinness TAS Tasmania, Luke Beecken SA Woodville West Torrens, Trent Burgoyne SA Woodville West Torrens, Lachlan Burrows SA Sturt, Brad Close SA Glenelg, Jamie Coff SA Woodville West Torrens, Henry Crauford SA Norwood, Elliot Dunkin SA West Adelaide, Jy Farrar SA Adelaide SANFL, Damon Freitag SA South Adelaide, Cole Gerloff SA Norwood, Oliver Grivell SA Sturt, Lachlan Hoile SA Woodville West Torrens, Tom Hutchesson SA Adelaide SANFL, Reid Kuller SA GlenelgMihael Lochowiak SA Sturt, Anzac Lochowiak SA Sturt, Harrison Magor SA North Adelaide, Jed McEntee SA Sturt, Jordan Moore SA Glenelg, Luke Partington SA GlenelgJames Rowe SA Woodville West Torrens, Frank Anderson VFL Northern Blues, Alex Cincotta VFL Geelong VFL, Lochlan Dickson VFL Coburg, Sam Fisher VFL Northern Blues, Sam Glover VFL Collingwood VFL, Sam Lowson VFL Coburg, Joel Ottavi VFL WilliamstownJake Riccardi VFL Werribee, Liam Scott VIC Haileybury College, Jimmy Boyer VIC COUNTRY Murray Bushrangers, Will Christie VIC COUNTRY Murray Bushrangers,Leo Connolly VIC COUNTRY Gippsland Power, Sam Durham VIC COUNTRY Murray Bushrangers, Ben Kelly VIC COUNTRY Murray Bushrangers, Blake Kuipers VIC COUNTRY Dandenong Stingrays, Toby Mahony VIC COUNTRY GWV Rebels, Bigoa Nyuon VIC COUNTRY Dandenong StingraysHarrison Pepper VIC COUNTRY Gippsland Power, Josh Smith VIC COUNTRY Gippsland Power, Ryan Sparkes VIC COUNTRY Gippsland Power, Ben Worme VIC COUNTRY Bendigo Pioneers, Curtis Brown VIC METRO Calder Cannons, Adam Carafa VIC METRO Northern Knights, Andrew Courtney VIC METRO Sandringham Dragons, Jackson Davies VIC METRO Northern Knights, Charlie Dean VIC METRO Sandringham Dragons, Josh D'Intinosante VIC METRO Northern Knights, Tyler Edwards VIC METRO Eastern Ranges, Francis Evans VIC METRO Calder Cannons, Ryan Gardner VIC METRO Northern Knights, Lachlan Gawel VIC METRO Eastern Ranges, Lachlan Gollant VIC METRO Calder Cannons, Angus Hanrahan VIC METRO Sandringham Dragons, Josh May VIC METRO Oakleigh Chargers, Billy McCormack VIC METRO Eastern Ranges, Mitch Mellis VIC METRO Eastern Ranges, Brodie Newman VIC METRO Calder Cannons, Jeremy O'Sullivan VIC METRO Calder Cannons, Lachlan Potter VIC METRO Northern Knights, Zak Pretty VIC METRO Eastern Ranges, Sam Ramsay VIC METRO Calder Cannons, Jamieson Rossiter VIC METRO Eastern Ranges, Kaden Schreiber VIC METRO Oakleigh Chargers, Lachlan Stapleton VIC METRO Eastern Ranges, Nathan Stewart VIC METRO Calder Cannons, Ayce Taylor VIC METRO Northern Knights, Kyle Yorke VIC METRO Sandringham Dragons, Ajang Ajang WA East Perth, Cameron Anderson WA ClaremontRyan Bennell WA Peel Thunder, Isaiah Butters WA Claremont, Regan Clarke WA Perth, Rhai Arn Cox WA East Perth, Jeremy Goddard WA Claremont, Nathan Ireland WA Swan DistrictsNicholas Martin WA Subiaco, Reuben McGuire WA East Fremantle, Zak Patterson WA West Perth, Noah Pegoraro WA West Perth, Jarvis Pina WA Peel Thunder, Ben Sokol WA SubiacoHarley Sparks WA East Perth, Leno Thomas WA Claremont, Tyrone Thorne WA Peel Thunder, Anthony Treacy WA Claremont

Rookie Me Combine

Matt McGrory NSW/ACT GWS Academy, Luke Parks NSW/ACT Sydney AcademyJared Dakin TAS Launceston, Jake Steele TAS Tasmania, Bior Malual VFL Werribee, Louis Pinnuck VFL Werribee, Callum Searle VFL Port Melbourne, Charlie Furphy VIC Caulfield Grammar, Jye Chalcraft VIC COUNTRY Murray Bushrangers, William Chandler VIC COUNTRY Murray Bushrangers, Liam Fiore VIC COUNTRY Murray Bushrangers, Aaron Gundry VIC COUNTRY Bendigo Pioneers, Mitch Martin VIC COUNTRY GWV Rebels, James Schischka VIC COUNTRY Bendigo Pioneers, Cameron Wild VIC COUNTRY Murray BushrangersDaly Andrews VIC METRO Western Jets, Jesse Castan VIC METRO Sandringham DragonsLachlan Johnson VIC METRO Oakleigh Chargers, Harry Loughnan VIC METRO Sandringham Dragons, Riley Smith VIC METRO Eastern Ranges, Corey Watts VIC METRO Sandringham Dragons