Main content

Club champions: The top 10 best and fairest from every team

Dane Rampe, Marcus Bontempelli and Zach Merrett were all club champions - AFL,Adelaide Crows,Brisbane Lions,Carlton Blues,Collingwood Magpies,Essendon Bombers,Fremantle Dockers,Geelong Cats,Gold Coast Suns,GWS Giants,Hawthorn Hawks,Melbourne Demons,North Melbourne Kangaroos,Port Adelaide Power,Richmond Tigers,St Kilda Saints,Sydney Swans,West Coast Eagles,Western Bulldogs,News,All-Club Special,Game,Long read
Dane Rampe, Marcus Bontempelli and Zach Merrett were all club champions

Malcolm Blight Medal
How they vote: Each member of the Crows' five-man coaching panel award votes on a 0-4 basis for every player’s performance in each game. A player can receive between zero and 20 votes per game.

Top 10
1. Brad Crouch 208 votes
2. Rory Sloane 203
3. Rory Laird 191
4. Matt Crouch 180
5. Brodie Smith 179
6. Daniel Talia 165
7. Taylor Walker 148
8. Rory Atkins 129
9. Alex Keath 127
10. David Mackay 119 

Merrett-Murray Medal
How they vote: Coach Chris Fagan and his five assistant coaches each give a maximum of four votes after each game based on the player's overall performance, delivery of team criteria and execution of team trademarks. The maximum votes for any game is 24.

Top 10
1. Lachie Neale 386 votes
2. Dayne Zorko 348
3. Hugh McCluggage 322
4. Jarryd Lyons 298
5. Daniel Rich 289
6. Charlie Cameron 280
7. Stefan Martin 275
8. Darcy Gardiner 271
9. Mitch Robinson 269
10. Harris Andrews 245

John Nicholls Medal
How they voteCarlton's best and fairest is decided by the senior coach and three assistants giving as many players as they like between 0-4 votes per match. It means the most votes any player can receive for one single game is 16.

Top 10
1. Patrick Cripps 143 votes
2. Ed Curnow 138
3. Lachie Plowman 134
4. Sam Walsh 125
5. Levi Casboult 116
6. Jacob Weitering 110
7. Liam Jones 95
8. Marc Murphy 88
9. Kade Simpson 87
10. Sam Petrevski-Seton 68

E.W. Copeland Trophy
How they vote: The five members of the coaching panel each award up to 22 votes for each game (there is no minimum). The player then gets an average score for each game. 

Top 10 
1. Brodie Grundy 174 votes
2. Scott Pendlebury 158
3. Jack Crisp 147
4. Adam Treloar 141
5. Brayden Maynard 124
6. Steele Sidebottom 118
7. Tom Phillips 116
8. Jeremy Howe 115
9. Brody Mihocek 106
10. Jordan Roughead 105

Crichton Medal
How they vote: Five coaches rate all players from zero to five in every game for the year, meaning each player can poll a maximum of 25 votes per match. 

Top 10
1. Zach Merrett 427 votes
2. Dylan Shiel 389
3. Adam Saad 376
4. Conor McKenna 361
5. Dyson Heppell 353
6. Andrew McGrath 343
7. Patrick Ambrose 324
8. Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti 321
9. Darcy Parish 313
10. Michael Hurley 307

Doig Medal
How they vote: 
Senior coach Ross Lyon and four other members of the Fremantle coaching staff were involved in the Doig Medal voting process, with each coach allocating up to five votes per player per round.

Top 10
1. Nat Fyfe 272 votes
2. Michael Walters 238
3. Bradley Hill 207
4. David Mundy 186
5. Ed Langdon 155
6. Luke Ryan 139
7. Joel Hamling 125
8. Rory Lobb 120
9. Andrew Brayshaw 109
10. Darcy Tucker 108

'Carji' Greeves Medal 
How they vote: After each game, the coaches rate each player's performance out of 15. The combined votes are then averaged to give a final score for that game. To ensure players aren't disadvantaged by injuries or being managed, each player's highest scoring 21 games of the season are added together to give a final score. Therefore, if a player plays 23 games, his two lowest-scoring games will be eliminated from the total.

Top 10

1. Patrick Dangerfield 268 votes
2. Tim Kelly 259.5
3. Tom Stewart 251
4. Tom Hawkins 250
5. Mark Blicavs 247
6. Luke Dahlhaus 245
7. Gary Ablett 241.5
8. Mitch Duncan 240.5
9. Joel Selwood 239
10. Gryan Miers 238

 

Club Champion Award
How they vote: Gold Coast's five-man match committee award a maximum of five votes each to an unlimited number of players each match, meaning the maximum votes a player can receive for any match is 25.

Top 10
1. Jarrod Witts 553 votes

2. David Swallow 417
3. Darcy MacPherson 368
4. Jarrod Harbrow 367
5. Brayden Fiorini 315
6. Touk Miller 288
7. Anthony Miles 257
8 Pearce Hanley 251
9. Charlie Ballard 214
10. Jack Hombsch 212

Kevin Sheedy Medal 
How they vote: Leon Cameron and his assistants Brad Miller, Lenny Hayes and Mark McVeigh vote on the award. Up to four votes can be awarded to a player by each coach every round, meaning each player is able to receive a maximum of 16 votes per round.

Top 10 

1. Tim Taranto 222 votes
2. Jeremy Cameron 220
3. Jacob Hopper 218
4. Nick Haynes 206
5. Zac Williams 203
6. Matt de Boer 192
7. Lachie Whitfield 183
8. Toby Greene 180
9.Phil Davis 167
10. Jeremy Finlayson 164

Peter Crimmins Medal
How they vote: Hawthorn's match committee voted after each home and away season game, and players could receive a maximum of 16 votes in a match.

Top 10
1. James Worpel 115 votes
2. Ricky Henderson 104
3. Jaeger O'Meara 103
4. James Sicily 100
5. Blake Hardwick 90
6. Jarman Impey 85
7. Liam Shiels 78
8. Ben McEvoy 75
9. Luke Breust 73
10. Ben Stratton 63

Keith 'Bluey' Truscott Memorial Trophy
How they vote: The best and fairest votes are cast by four members of Melbourne's match committee, who gave players a score from 0-10 for each game.  

Top 10
=1. Max Gawn and Clayton Oliver 464 votes
3. Jack Viney 323
4. James Harmes 319
5. Christian Petracca 293
6. Bayley Fritsch 230
7. Christian Salem 213
8. Angus Brayshaw 210
9. Sam Frost 204
10. Jayden Hunt 199

View this post on Instagram

2 best friends, 2 blueys

A post shared by Max Gawn (@maxygawn) on

 

Syd Barker Medal
How they vote: Players can poll up to 20 votes in a game.

Top 10 
1. Ben Cunnington 242 votes
2. Robbie Tarrant 227
3. Todd Goldstein 192*
4. Trent Dumont 192
5. Ben Brown 190*
6. Jack Ziebell 190
7. Jared Polec 184
8. Shaun Higgins 170
9. Jasper Pittard 169
10.Shaun Atley 158

* Finishes higher on countback

John Cahill Medal
How they vote: Each member of the senior coaching panel awards votes on a 0-5 basis for every player’s performance in each game. A player can therefore earn between zero and 25 votes per game.

Top 10 
1. Travis Boak 179 votes
2. Darcy Byrne-Jones 168
3. Dan Houston 167
4. Connor Rozee 131
5. Tom Clurey 130
5. Tom Jonas 130
7. Tom Rockliff 114
8. Ryan Burton 113
9. Xavier Duursma 111
10. Robbie Gray 110

Jack Dyer Medal 
How they vote: The coaches award every player between zero and five votes after every game, including finals.

Top 10 
1. Dion Prestia 91 votes
2. Shane Edwards 79
3. Dylan Grimes 75
4. Nick Vlastuin 70
5. Tom Lynch 69
6. Dustin Martin 67
7. Kane Lambert 63
8. Bachar Houli 59
9. David Astbury 55
=10. Jason Castagna 47
=10. Daniel Rioli 47

Trevor Barker Award
How they vote: The coaches vote independently of each other after every match, giving between zero and four votes to every player.

Top 10
1. Seb Ross 170 votes 
2. Rowan Marshall 152
3. Jack Steele 151 
4. Jack Billings 140 
5. Tim Membrey 136 
6. Jade Gresham 131 
7. Callum Wilkie 115 
8. Luke Dunstan 111 
9. Josh Bruce 108 
10. Shane Savage 101 

Bob Skilton Medal
How they vote: Club Champion votes were awarded by five coaches: John Longmire, Brett Kirk, Dean Cox, Tadhg Kennelly and Steve Johnson. A player can be awarded a maximum of 50 votes per game, and coaches can allocate up to 10 points for as many or as few players as they deem appropriate, per match.

Top 10 
1. Dane Rampe 582 votes
2. George Hewett 461
3. Luke Parker 458
4. Tom Papley 457
5. Callum Mills 429
6. Isaac Heeney 420
7. Jake Lloyd 408
8. Aliir Aliir 388
9. Jordan Dawson 383
10. Josh Kennedy 351

John Worsfold Medal
How they vote: Five members of the match committee award each player up to three votes. Each player can get a maximum of 15 per game. 

Top 10
1. Luke Shuey 258 votes
2. Elliot Yeo 239
3. Brad Sheppard 234
4. Andrew Gaff 231
5. Jack Darling 199
6. Jeremy McGovern 198
7. Liam Ryan 190
8. Dom Sheed 182
9. Shannon Hurn 177
10. Jack Redden 164

Charles Sutton Medal
How they vote: Coach Luke Beveridge and four assistants each give a vote from zero to five for each player in each game of the season. Players can receive a minimum of zero or maximum of 25 votes for any game.

Top 10
1. Marcus Bontempelli 299 votes
2. Josh Dunkley 270
3. Jack Macrae 268
4. Jason Johannisen 174
5. Caleb Daniel 164
6. Lachie Hunter 161
7. Easton Wood 160
8. Aaron Naughton 154
9. Sam Lloyd 153
10. Hayden Crozier 141