EMERGING Bulldog Aaron Naughton is the latest star ruled out of Friday night's Marsh Community Series against North Melbourne at Marvel Stadium.

The 20-year-old forward felt soreness on Thursday in his right knee – his other knee was operated on in September last year – and subsequent scans revealed a cartilage issue. 

Naughton will undergo arthroscopic surgery to assess the problem, after which there will be a better understanding of when he can return to playing. 

>> For all the player stats, go to Match Centre on the AFL Live Official App
>> LIVE scores 
HERE on AFL.com.au
>> Telstra customers can watch Marsh Community Series games LIVE and free on the AFL Live Official App

Former Saint Josh Bruce (back spasms), promising ruckman Tim English (concussion), Matt Suckling (managed), Easton Wood (hamstring) and Lin Jong (hamstring) are other sidelined Dogs.  

Lewis Young is in for Naughton, while Ben Cavarra and Callum Porter won’t play, meaning the Dogs will field 24 players.

02:49 Mins
Published on

Marsh Series Fantasy watchlist

Calvin names fives players he's keeping an eye on over the Marsh Community Series

Published on

There are no late changes for the Kangaroos.

However, they are without Ben Brown (calf), Shaun Higgins, Robbie Tarrant (foot), Jack Ziebell (calf), Jared Polec (foot), Luke Davies-Uniacke (groin), Aaron Hall (back spasms) and Ben Jacobs (concussion-related symptoms).

PRE-SEASON FIXTURE Check out your team's Marsh Community Series games

North defender Majak Daw will play his first AFL match in 18 months since suffering serious hip and pelvic injuries, while ex-Crow Alex Keath will make his debut for the Western Bulldogs.

Friday, February 21

Western Bulldogs v North Melbourne, Marvel Stadium, 7.10pm AEDT

WESTERN BULLDOGS

B: A.Keath 42 Z.Cordy 12 B.Williams 34
HB: H.Crozier 9 J.Johannisen 39 C.Daniel 35
C: R.Smith 37 M.Bontempelli - C 4 L.Hunter 7
HF: P.Lipinski 27 J.Schache 13 T.McLean 16
F: T.Dickson 29 S.Lloyd 22 B.Dale 31
Foll: J.Sweet 41 J.Dunkley 5 J.Macrae 11
I/C: M.Wallis 3 B.Smith 6 E.Richards 20 W.Hayes 32 R.Gardner 43 Le.Young 2 
Emerg: R.West 14 C.Weightman 19 L.Butler 18

NORTH MELBOURNE

B: L.McDonald 11 M.Daw 1 J.Macmillan 34
HB: J.Pittard 17 J.Walker 19 S.Atley 18
C: B.Scott 8 B.Cunnington 10 T.Dumont 14
HF: T.Thomas 26 C.Zurhaar 44 J.Mahony 35
F: K.Turner 28 N.Larkey 20 T.Garner 6
Foll: T.Goldstein 22 J.Simpkin 12 J.Anderson 3
I/C: M.Williams - C 2 P.Ahern 15 A.Bonar 16 D.Tyson 21 S.Durdin 24 C.Taylor 31 T.Xerri 38 T.Murphy 40
Emerg: B.McKay 23 C.Comben 30 M.Wood 32 J.Crocker 36