>> Telstra customers can watch Marsh Community Series games LIVE and free on the AFL Live Official App

HOMESICK Irishman Conor McKenna is the major inclusion for Essendon's Marsh Community Series finale in the best indication yet he will be available for round one. 

McKenna returned last week from a whirlwind trip to Ireland for personal reasons that had the potential to at least delay his season debut. 

However, he trained strongly at Tullamarine on Thursday and will be joined in the side to face Geelong on Monday by Jake Stringer, who played in a VFL practice match last Friday night. 

Jake Stringer at Essendon's training camp on the Sunshine Coast in January. Picture: Getty Images

Recruit Jack Steven is in for the Cats, who are set to regain Luke Dahlhaus, Brandan Parfitt, Jack Henry, Sam Menegola and Mark O'Connor but Lachie Henderson and Cam Guthrie are being managed.

Bomber Tom Bellchambers (knee) and Geelong captain Joel Selwood (hamstring) will miss another week. 

Melbourne's new captain Max Gawn and star defender Steven May have recovered from respective knee injuries and will face Hawthorn at Launceston on Friday night. 

Melbourne ruckman grapples with teammate Austin Bradtke at training. Picture: AFL Photos

The Hawks have their own important additions, including James Sicily, Jack Scrimshaw and Shaun Burgoyne, as well as ruckman-turned-defender Ben McEvoy (corked thigh) proving his fitness.

Tom Mitchell will play a full game as he works his way back from breaking his left leg in January last year but Tim O'Brien (eye) was not considered. 

Another former Saint, Josh Bruce, will appear in Western Bulldogs colours for the first time on Saturday against Port Adelaide. 

Tim English (concussion), Matthew Suckling and Easton Wood also come in, while the Power welcome back Robbie Gray and Scott Lycett. 

Western Bulldogs recruit Josh Bruce poses in his new colours. Picture: AFL Photos

West Coast named gun defender Jeremy McGovern (heel) but not forward Jack Darling (fractured cheekbone), who is still on track to face Melbourne in their round one game on March 22. 

McGovern had been in doubt for the season-opener but now appears certain to play if he gets through the Eagles' final pre-season match unscathed against Fremantle. 

The Dockers brought in skipper Nat Fyfe, fellow All-Australian Michael Walters, Stephen Hill and Darcy Tucker for Saturday's game. 

08:37 Mins
Published on

Toe to toe with Damo: When Sonny thought he was done

Michael Walters sits down with Damian Barrett to discuss the lightbulb moment that turned his career around, thriving in big moments, and more

Published on

St Kilda will enter Sunday's clash with Collingwood without Jake Carlisle, who is being managed.

However, the Saints added significant firepower in Dan Hannebery, Jarryn Geary, Zak Jones and Dylan Roberton.

The Magpies are also bolstered by State of Origin returnees Scott Pendlebury, Brodie Grundy, Darcy Moore, Steele Sidebottom and Jeremy Howe, on top of regaining Jaidyn Stephenson (personal).

Jeremy Howe, Scott Pendlebury, Darcy Moore, Steele Sidebottom and Brodie Grundy after the State of Origin for Bushfire Relief game

Adelaide will unveil top-10 draft pick Fischer McAsey against Gold Coast on Friday night. 

Taylor Walker and Brodie Smith are also among the Crows' ins, while Suns prodigy Ben King will miss the match because of soreness.

Gold Coast's additions are Brayden Fiorini, Nick Holman and Jacob Dawson. 

Adelaide draftee Fischer McAsey in action during the U23 Crows v Power trial match. Picture: AFL Photos

Richmond will field a very strong line-up in its first contest with Greater Western Sydney since last year's Grand Final.

Bachar Houli, Shane Edwards, Tom Lynch, Dustin Martin, Jack Riewoldt and Trent Cotchin are all in. 

The Giants are similarly loaded, with Nick Haynes, Lachie Whitfield, Toby Greene, Jeremy Cameron, Stephen Coniglio and Josh Kelly back to take on the Tigers. 

Stephen Coniglio and Josh Kelly will return to face the Tigers. Picture: AFL Photos

Mitch McGovern (soreness), Marc Murphy (managed), Caleb Marchbank (neck) and Lachie Plowman (soreness) are all in for Carlton's match against Brisbane at Ikon Park on Sunday.

Like most clubs, the Blues are using this hitout as a round one preview.

The Lions omitted big-bodied newcomer Cam Ellis-Yolmen but will showcase draftee Deven Robertson among their inclusions. 

Friday, March 6

Adelaide v Gold Coast, Flinders University Stadium, 4.20pm ACDT

ADELAIDE

B: J.Kelly 8 D.Talia 12 R.Laird 29
HB: L.Brown 16 F.McAsey 35 W.Milera 30
C: P.Seedsman 11 B.Crouch 2 R.Atkins 21
HF: T.Lynch 27 T.Walker 13 B.Davis 40
F: T.Stengle 18 D.Fogarty 32 L.Murphy 4
Foll: R.O'Brien 43 M.Crouch 5 R.Sloane - C 9
I/C: C.Jones 1 B.Gibbs 6 M.Poholke 10 W.Hamill 17 B.Crocker 20 B.Smith 33 E.Himmelberg 34 J.Butts 41

Emerg: D.Mackay 14 K.Hartigan 15 B.Frampton 22 S.McAdam 23

In: F.McAsey, P.Seedsman, T.Walker, D.Fogarty, W.Hamill, B.Smith
Out: B.Keays (Omitted), P.Wilson (Omitted), N.McHenry (Omitted)

GOLD COAST

B: J.Dawson 45 C.Graham 46 J.Lukosius 13
HB: J.Bowes 3 S.Collins 25 B.Fiorini 8
C: B.Ellis 4 H.Greenwood 21 N.Anderson 15
HF: A.Sexton 6 S.Day 12 B.Ainsworth 9
F: D.Swallow - C 24 P.Wright 30 D.MacPherson 44
Foll: Z.Smith 32 T.Miller 11 L.Weller 14
I/C: W.Brodie 7 C.Budarick 35 N.Holman 39 J.Joyce 38 J.McLennan 43 J.Murdoch 31 M.Rowell 18 J.Sharp 37

Emerg: C.Burgess 29 C.Ellis 17 G.Horlin-Smith 33 J.Schoenfeld 36

In: J.Dawson, B.Fiorini, N.Holman
Out: B.King (Injured), S.Lemmens (Illness)

Hawthorn v Melbourne, University of Tasmania Stadium, 7.40pm AEDT

HAWTHORN

B: B.Stratton - C 24 J.Frawley 12 J.Sicily 6
HB: S.Frost 8 B.McEvoy 7 I.Smith 16
C: H.Morrison 1 C.Wingard 20 T.Scully 21
HF: P.Puopolo 28 M.Lewis 2 J.O'Meara 10
F: L.Breust 22 J.Patton 25 O.Hanrahan 41
Foll: J.Ceglar 18 T.Mitchell 3 J.Worpel 5
I/C: J.Scrimshaw 14 S.Burgoyne 9 C.Nash 11 L.Shiels 26 C.Jiath 29 J.Cousins 46 D.Greaves 44 C.Glass 13

Emerg: M.Hartley 27 E.Jeka 39 T.O'Brien 23 H.Jones 40

In: J.Sicily, J.Scrimshaw, S.Burgoyne, C.Nash, C.Glass
Out: D.Minchington (Omitted), B.Hardwick (Injured), M.Walker (Injured), R.Henderson (Rested)

MELBOURNE

B: M.Hibberd 14 O.McDonald 28 N.Jetta 39
HB: J.Lever 8 S.May 1 J.Harmes 4
C: E.Langdon 15 J.Viney 7 A.Tomlinson 20
HF: C.Petracca 5 B.Fritsch 31 A.Neal-Bullen 30
F: S.Weideman 26 T.McDonald 25 J.Melksham 18
Foll: M.Gawn - C 11 N.Jones 2 C.Oliver 13
I/C: L.Jackson 6 C.Spargo 9 A.Brayshaw 10 T.Bedford 12 A.vandenBerg 22 M.Hore 34 M.Brown 38 J.Lockhart 41

Emerg: J.Jordon 23 J.Hunt 29 T.Sparrow 32 J.Wagner 42

In: S.May, M.Gawn, A.Brayshaw, T.Bedford, M.Hore
Out: C.Salem (Illness), K.Pickett (Managed)

Saturday, March 7

Port Adelaide v Western Bulldogs, Bennett Oval, 3.40pm ACDT

PORT ADELAIDE

B: R.Burton 3 T.Jonas - C 1 R.Bonner 26
HB: H.Hartlett 8 T.McKenzie 12 D.Byrne-Jones 33
C: X.Duursma 21 T.Rockliff 11 K.Amon 15
HF: S.Powell-Pepper 2 M.Georgiades 19 C.Rozee 20
F: Z.Butters 18 C.Dixon 22 R.Gray 9
Foll: S.Lycett 29 D.Houston 5 T.Boak 10
I/C: T.Marshall 4 S.Motlop 6 B.Ebert 7 T.Clurey 17 K.Farrell 24 W.Drew 28 J.Westhoff 39 J.Lienert 40

Emerg: J.Atley 30 S.Mayes 32 D.Williams 34 P.Ladhams 38

In: R.Gray, S.Lycett, W.Drew
Out: T.Cox (Omitted)

WESTERN BULLDOGS

B: A.Keath 42 Z.Cordy 12 B.Williams 34
HB: H.Crozier 9 J.Johannisen 39 C.Daniel 35
C: W.Hayes 32 M.Bontempelli - C 4 L.Hunter 7
HF: P.Lipinski 27 J.Schache 13 J.Bruce 17
F: M.Wallis 3 B.Dale 31 S.Lloyd 22
Foll: T.English 44 J.Dunkley 5 J.Macrae 11
I/C: M.Suckling 1 Le.Young 2 B.Smith 6 E.Wood 10 T.McLean 16 R.Smith 37 J.Sweet 41 R.Gardner 43

Emerg: R.West 14 L.Butler 18 E.Richards 20 B.Cavarra 25

In: J.Bruce, T.English, M.Suckling, E.Wood
Out: C.Porter (Omitted), T.Dickson (Injured) 

West Coast v Fremantle, HBF Arena, 4.10pm AWST

WEST COAST

B: J.McGovern 20 W.Schofield 31 S.Hurn 25
HB: L.Jetta 23 T.Barrass 37 B.Sheppard 5
C: A.Gaff 3 E.Yeo 6 D.Sheed 4
HF: J.Redden 8 J.Waterman 2 J.Cripps 15
F: L.Ryan 1 J.Kennedy 17 N.Vardy 19
Foll: N.Naitanui 9 T.Kelly 11 L.Shuey - C 13
I/C: J.Brander 10 L.Duggan 14 T.Hickey 16 J.Petruccelle 21 H.Edwards 42 J.Nelson 30 M.Hutchings 34 B.Ah Chee 41

Emerg: H.Brayshaw 22 X.O'Neill 24 B.Ainsworth 33 F.Watson 26

In: J.McGovern, B.Sheppard, A.Gaff, E.Yeo, H.Edwards
Out: T.Cole (Injured), B.Williams (Injured), A.Treacy (Omitted)

FREMANTLE

B: L.Ryan 13 B.Cox 36 T.Duman 44
HB: S.Hill 32 G.Logue 2 R.Conca 6
C: B.Bewley 34 A.Cerra 5 J.Aish 11
HF: D.Tucker 18 M.Taberner 20 C.McCarthy 23
F: L.Schultz 28 R.Lobb 37 S.Sturt 27
Foll: S.Darcy 4 N.Fyfe - C 7 M.Walters 10
I/C: B.Banfield 41 E.Hughes 15 A.Brayshaw 8 C.Serong 22 T.Watson 45 H.Dixon 17 M.Crowden 12 T.Colyer 33

Emerg: M.Frederick 43 B.Matera 3 C.Blakely 19 T.North 24

In: S.Hill, D.Tucker, N.Fyfe, M.Walters
Out: B.Acres (Injured)

Sunday, March 8

 

Greater Western Sydney v Richmond, Robertson Oval, 12.40pm AEDT

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

B: H.Shaw 23 P.Davis 1 S.Taylor 15
HB: L.Ash 7 N.Haynes 19 I.Cumming 13
C: A.Kennedy 40 J.Hopper 2 L.Whitfield 6
HF: H.Perryman 36 H.Himmelberg 27 T.Greene 4
F: B.Daniels 16 J.Cameron 18 Z.Langdon 17
Foll: S.Jacobs 10 S.Coniglio 3 J.Kelly 22
I/C: J.Finlayson 31 D.Lloyd 38 A.Corr 35 J.Hately 9 M.de Boer - C 24 T.Green 12 S.Reid 50 J.Caldwell 5

Emerg: T.Hutchesson 20 K.Briggs 32 N.Shipley 34 M.Buntine 21

In: N.Haynes, L.Whitfield, T.Greene, J.Cameron, S.Coniglio, J.Kelly
Out: X.O'Halloran (Omitted), I.Hill (Omitted), T.Taranto (Injured)

RICHMOND

B: N.Broad 35 D.Grimes 2 D.Astbury 12
HB: B.Houli 14 N.Vlastuin 1 J.Short 15
C: J.Caddy 22 D.Prestia 3 L.Baker 7
HF: D.Rioli 17 S.Edwards 10 J.Castagna 11
F: T.Lynch 19 D.Martin 4 J.Riewoldt 8
Foll: I.Soldo 20 T.Cotchin - C 9 M.Pickett 50
I/C: K.Lambert 23 T.Dow 27 S.Bolton 29 C.Coleman-Jones 40 S.Stack 44 B.Nyuon 47 J.Ross 5 J.Higgins 13

Emerg: N.Balta 21 T.Nankervis 25 R.Collier-Dawkins 26 R.Garthwaite 42

In: B.Houli, S.Edwards, T.Lynch, D.Martin, J.Riewoldt, T.Cotchin, B.Nyuon
Out: M.Chol (Omitted), P.Naish (Omitted), O.Markov (Omitted), J.Aarts (Omitted)

Collingwood v St Kilda, Morwell Recreation Reserve, 3.50pm AEDT

COLLINGWOOD

B: J.Crisp 25 J.Roughead 23 J.Howe 38
HB: B.Maynard 37 D.Moore 30 J.Noble 9
C: C.Mayne 16 S.Pendlebury 10 W.Hoskin-Elliott 32
HF: S.Sidebottom 22 B.Mihocek 41 J.Stephenson 1
F: J.Elliott 5 M.Cox 46 J.De Goey 2
Foll: B.Grundy 4 T.Adams - C 13 R.Wills 33
I/C: J.Madgen 44 J.Daicos 26 T.Phillips 21 C.Brown 17 T.Brown 6 J.Thomas 24 M.Keane 47 D.Cameron 14

Emerg: B.Sier 36 J.Rantall 35 N.Murphy 28 I.Quaynor 3

In: J.Howe, D.Moore, S.Pendlebury, S.Sidebottom, J.Stephenson, B.Grundy
Out: A.Bosenavulagi (Omitted), T.Bianco (Omitted), A.Treloar (Injured), B.Reid (Injured)

ST KILDA

B: C.Wilkie 44 D.Howard 20 J.Geary - C 14
HB: H.Clark 11 D.Roberton 17 B.Long 21
C: J.Billings 15 L.Dunstan 7 B.Hill 8
HF: J.Lonie 13 J.Sinclair 35 D.Butler 16
F: M.King 12 T.Membrey 28 R.Marshall 19
Foll: P.Ryder 18 J.Steele 9 J.Gresham 4
I/C: N.Coffield 1 Z.Jones 3 S.Ross 6 D.Hannebery 10 B.Paton 33 D.Kent 25 J.Marsh 43 N.Hind 40

Emerg: S.Savage 5 E.Phillips 30 J.Battle 26 R.Abbott 27

In: J.Geary, D.Roberton, Z.Jones, D.Hannebery, N.Hind
Out: J.Carlisle (Managed), D.McKenzie (Omitted)

Carlton v Brisbane, Ikon Park, 6.40pm AEDT

CARLTON

B: K.Simpson 6 C.Marchbank 22 L.Jones 14
HB: S.Docherty - C 15 J.Weitering 23 N.Newman 24
C: W.Setterfield 43 P.Cripps 9 J.Newnes 32
HF: J.Silvagni 1 L.Casboult 41 M.Gibbons 40
F: E.Betts 19 M.McGovern 11 Z.Fisher 25
Foll: M.Kreuzer 8 S.Walsh 18 P.Dow 2
I/C: C.Polson 29 L.Plowman 20 S.Petrevski-Seton 5 E.Curnow 35 T.De Koning 12 M.Murphy 3 J.Martin 21 S.Philp 34

Emerg: D.Cuningham 28 M.Pittonet 27 T.Williamson 31 M.Kennedy 7

In: C.Marchbank, P.Cripps, E.Betts, M.McGovern, L.Plowman, S.Petrevski-Seton, M.Murphy
Out: D.Lang (Omitted), R.Sturgess (Omitted), C.Moore (Omitted)

BRISBANE

B: M.Adams 24 H.Andrews 31 D.Gardiner 27
HB: D.Rich 10 G.Birchall 14 N.Answerth 43
C: M.Robinson 5 J.Lyons 17 Z.Bailey 33
HF: D.Zorko - C 15 E.Hipwood 30 L.McCarthy 11
F: C.Rayner 16 D.McStay 25 C.Cameron 23
Foll: S.Martin 12 H.McCluggage 6 L.Neale 9
I/C: D.Robertson 2 C.Ah Chee 4 J.Berry 7 M.Hinge 22 A.Witherden 29 B.Starcevich 37 J.Payne 40 O.McInerney 46

Emerg: E.Smith 8 C.Cox 20 S.Skinner 21 C.McFadyen 26

In: N.Answerth, D.Robertson, M.Hinge, J.Payne
Out: C.Ellis-Yolmen (Omitted), C.Ballenden (Omitted)

Monday, March 9

North Melbourne v Sydney, Kingston Twin Ovals, 1.40pm AEDT

NORTH MELBOURNE

B: M.Daw 1 R.Tarrant 25 J.Pittard 17
HB: J.Macmillan 34 J.Walker 19 S.Atley 18
C: J.Anderson 3 B.Cunnington 10 J.Polec 13
HF: T.Thomas 26 J.Ziebell 7 T.Garner 6
F: J.Simpkin 12 N.Larkey 20 C.Zurhaar 44
Foll: T.Goldstein 22 S.Higgins 4 T.Dumont - C 14
I/C: L.McDonald 11 P.Ahern 15 A.Bonar 16 C.Taylor 31 J.Mahony 35 T.Xerri 38 T.Murphy 40 A.Hall 43

Emerg: S.Durdin 24 C.Comben 30 M.Wood 32 J.Crocker 36

In: R.Tarrant, J.Polec, J.Ziebell, S.Higgins, A.Hall
Out: B.Scott (Omitted), M.Williams (Omitted), D.Tyson (Omitted), K.Turner (Injured)

SYDNEY

B: C.Mills 14 D.Rampe 24 A.Aliir 36
HB: J.Dawson 34 K.Brand 2 J.Lloyd 44
C: O.Florent 13 J.Kennedy - C 12 H.Cunningham 7
HF: N.Blakey 22 T.McCartin 30 W.Hayward 9
F: S.Gray 15 S.Naismith 10 T.Papley 11
Foll: C.Sinclair 18 L.Parker 26 I.Heeney 5
I/C: C.O'Riordan 38 G.Hewett 29 B.Ronke 25 L.Taylor 28 J.McInerney 27 R.Fox 42 J.Rowbottom 8 D.Stephens 3

Emerg: J.Amartey 46 C.Warner 1 W.Gould 17 R.Clarke 4

In: C.Mills, J.Lloyd, T.Papley, I.Heeney
Out: M.Knoll (Omitted), S.Wicks (Omitted)

Geelong v Essendon, Central Reserve, 4.40pm AEDT

GEELONG

B: Z.Guthrie 39 M.Blicavs 46 J.Clark 6
HB: T.Stewart 44 H.Taylor 7 Z.Tuohy 2
C: S.Menegola 27 T.Atkins 30 M.O'Connor 42
HF: G.Miers 32 P.Dangerfield - C 35 L.Dahlhaus 40
F: T.Hawkins 26 E.Ratugolea 17 G.Ablett 4
Foll: D.Fort 28 J.Steven 9 Q.Narkle 19
I/C: J.Henry 38 J.Bews 24 R.Stanley 1 J.Parsons 34 B.Parfitt 3 J.Kennerley 21 J.Jenkins 11 G.Rohan 23

Emerg: C.Constable 18 C.Stephens 12 B.Close 45 B.Jarvis 10

In: S.Menegola, M.O'Connor, L.Dahlhaus, J.Steven, J.Henry, B.Parfitt
Out: C.Guthrie (Managed), L.Henderson (Managed)

ESSENDON

B: A.Francis 10 M.Hurley - C 18 B.Zerk-Thatcher 30
HB: A.Saad 42 J.Ridley 14 M.Guelfi 35
C: T.Cutler 12 A.McGrath 1 D.Zaharakis 11
HF: O.Fantasia 13 W.Snelling 40 D.Smith 5
F: J.Laverde 15 S.McKernan 44 A.McDonald-Tipungwuti 43
Foll: A.Phillips 34 D.Shiel 9 Z.Merrett 7
I/C: M.Gleeson 8 M.Redman 27 D.Parish 3 K.Langford 4 B.Ham 33 J.Townsend 20 J.Stringer 25 C.McKenna 45

Emerg: N.Bryan 24 D.Clarke 37 K.Mutch 19 J.Begley 16

In: A.Saad, T.Cutler, M.Redman, J.Stringer, C.McKenna
Out: I.Mosquito (Omitted), C.McBride (Omitted), N.Lockyer (Omitted), B.Teakle (Omitted), H.Jones (Omitted)