PREMIERSHIP West Coast defender Lewis Jetta is the headline casualty of the Eagles' horror run of three consecutive losses.

The 200-game veteran has lost his place for Saturday's clash with Sydney, while Essendon's Tom Bellchambers and Richmond's Sydney Stack are among the big outs for this weekend. 

FULL TEAMS Check 'em out

Four-time All-Australian Jeremy McGovern and back-up ruckman Oscar Allen return for the Eagles, who have also omitted Tom Hickey. 

The Swans will enter without a recognised ruckman with Sam Naismith (ACL) ruled out for the season and Callum Sinclair to also miss with a knee injury. The ruck duties against Nic Naitanui and Allen will be left to rookie Hayden McLean or potentially Aliir Aliir. 

09:16 Mins
Published on

It's not Neale or Rowell: Ross names this year's best player

Ross Lyon on Clarko's comments, Toby Greene, and the comp's best player so far this season

Published on

Bellchambers has been managed out of the Bombers' line-up against Collingwood with ruckman Andrew Phillips and midfielder Mitch Hibberd to play their first games for the club. 

Zach Merrett will sit out through suspension and Aaron Francis is out injured. 

The Pies have recalled forgotten defender Matt Scharenberg, veteran Travis Varcoe and midfielder Adam Treloar for their first games of the season. 

Steele Sidebottom will miss his first of four games through suspension, Jeremy Howe (knee) is injured and John Noble has been dropped. 

Ben Cunnington returns for a North Melbourne side that misses Jack Ziebell (hamstring) against the Western Bulldogs, with the Dogs welcoming back Josh Schache and Easton Wood among three changes and lose Aaron Naughton (ankle). 

Brisbane ruckman Stefan Martin is back from a fortnight out with a hamstring strain, however the Lions will be without skipper Dayne Zorko (calf) in the top-four clash against an unchanged Port Adelaide

Gold Coast is unchanged for its trip to tackle Geelong, with the Cats recalling Harry Taylor and Quinton Narkle for injured pair Tom Stewart (collarbone) and Tom Atkins (ribs). 

Stack has been left out of the Tigers' 26-man squad against Melbourne on Sunday, while Davis Astbury (knee) and Jack Ross (omitted) fall out. 

Despite a hamstring scare, Phil Davis has been named for a Greater Western Sydney outfit that loses Sam Taylor and Zac Williams through injury. Sam Jacobs has been added to the squad to face Hawthorn with only one Luke Breust (jaw) falling out. 

Matt Crouch is in Adelaide's squad against Fremantle with Nat Fyfe (hamstring) to miss the first of at least two weeks.

Thursday, July 2

Carlton v St Kilda, Marvel Stadium, 7.40pm AEST

CARLTON
In: 
H.McKay, Z.Fisher
Out: 
J.Silvagni (ribs), S.Philp (omitted)

ST KILDA
In: 
J.Geary
Out: 
Z.Jones (hamstring)

Friday, July 3

Collingwood v Essendon, MCG, 7.50pm AEST

COLLINGWOOD
In: M.Scharenberg, T.Varcoe, A.Treloar
Out: J.Howe (knee), J.Noble (omitted), S.Sidebottom (suspension)

ESSENDON
In: A.Phillips, M.Hibberd, J.Laverde
Out: A.Francis (back), Z.Merrett (suspension), T.Bellchambers (managed)

New: Andrew Phillips, Mitch Hibberd

Saturday, July 4

West Coast v Sydney, Metricon Stadium, 1.45pm AEST

WEST COAST
In: J.Nelson, J.McGovern, J.Waterman, O.Allen
Out: L.Jetta (omitted), T.Hickey (omitted), W.Schofield (suspension), J.Brander (hip)

SYDNEY
In: L.Melican, S.Gray, C.O'Riordan, R.Clarke
Out: L.Taylor (omitted), R.Fox (omitted), C.Sinclair (knee), S.Naismith (knee)

Geelong v Gold Coast, GMHBA Stadium, 4.35pm AEST

GEELONG
In: H.Taylor, Q.Narkle
Out: T.Stewart (collarbone), T.Atkins (ribs)

GOLD COAST
No change

Western Bulldogs v North Melbourne, Marvel Stadium, 7.40pm AEST

WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: J.Schache, E.Wood, L.Jong
Out: A.Naughton (ankle), L.Butler (omitted), S.Lloyd (collarbone)

NORTH MELBOURNE
In: B.Cunnington, J.Macmillan
Out: J.Ziebell (hamstring), P.Ahern (omitted)

Brisbane v Port Adelaide, Gabba, 7.40pm AEST

BRISBANE
In: S.Martin, T.Berry
Out: D.Zorko (calf), A.Smith (omitted)

PORT ADELAIDE
No change

Sunday, July 5

Adelaide v Fremantle, Metricon Stadium, 1.05pm AEST

ADELAIDE
In: M.Crouch, K.Hartigan, A.McPherson, B.Davis
Out: None

New: Andrew McPherson

FREMANTLE
In: S.Darcy, C.Blakely, T.Duman, B.Banfield, S.Sturt
Out: N.Fyfe (hamstring)

Melbourne v Richmond, MCG, 3.35pm AEST

MELBOURNE
In: L.Jackson, C.Spargo, O.McDonald, M.Brown
Out: None

RICHMOND
In: N.Balta, M.Pickett, D.Rioli, J.Aarts, J.Graham, R.Garthwaite, M.Chol
Out: S.Stack (Omitted), D.Astbury (knee), J.Ross (omitted)

New: Jake Aarts

Greater Western Sydney v Hawthorn, Giants Stadium, 6.10pm AEST

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: L.Keeffe, D.Lloyd, S.Jacobs, T.Sheridan, J.Caldwell, M.Buntine
Out: S.Taylor (back), Z.Williams (hamstring)

HAWTHORN
In: J.Cousins, J.Patton, P.Puopolo, H.Morrison, H.Jones
Out: L.Breust (jaw)

New: Harry Jones