SIX PLAYERS received a perfect 10 in round five in the AFL Coaches Association's AFL Champion Player Award.

Essendon gun Dylan Shiel polled maximum votes against Collingwood to take his tally to 20 despite only playing four matches. 

NINE THINGS WE LEARNED Why the Dons have a nightmare on their hands

Jack Steele was also best afield in the eyes of both coaches for his shutdown job on Patrick Cripps, while Brisbane jet Lachie Neale extended his lead at the top after another nine votes.

Check out who polled from your club below and the full leaderboard at the bottom. 

04:31 Mins
Published on

The 10: Round five's best moments

Watch all the best highlights from a thrilling round five

Published on

Carlton v St Kilda

10 Jack Steele (STK)
7 Rowan Marshall (STK)
4 Jack Billings (STK)
4 Nick Coffield (STK)
2 Jack Martin (CARL)
2 Liam Jones (CARL)
1 Callum Wilkie (STK)

Collingwood v Essendon

10 Dylan Shiel (ESS)
5 Jordan Ridley (ESS)
4 Andrew McGrath (ESS)
4 Jake Stringer (ESS)
3 Cale Hooker (ESS)
2 Brodie Grundy (COLL)
1 Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti (ESS)
1 Will Snelling (ESS)

West Coast v Sydney

10 Nic Naitanui (WCE)
8 Elliot Yeo (WCE)
4 Dom Sheed (WCE)
4 Oscar Allen (WCE)
3 Liam Duggan (WCE)
1 Brad Sheppard (WCE)

Geelong v Gold Coast

9 Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
8 Joel Selwood (GEEL)
7 Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
2 Jarrod Witts (GCFC)
2 Sam Menegola (GEEL)
1 Hugh Greenwood (GCFC)
1 Esava Ratugolea (GEEL)

Western Bulldogs v North Melbourne

10 Josh Bruce (WB)
6 Caleb Daniel (WB)
4 Jason Johannisen (WB)
4 Easton Wood (WB)
2 Tom Liberatore (WB)
2 Hayden Crozier (WB)
1 Tim English (WB)
1 Alex Keath (WB)

Brisbane v Port Adelaide

9 Lachie Neale (BL)
5 Jarryd Lyons (BL)
4 Hugh McCluggage (BL)
4 Harris Andrews (BL)
3 Daniel Rich (BL)
3 Zak Butters (PORT)
2 Daniel McStay (BL)

Adelaide v Fremantle

10 Andrew Brayshaw (FRE)
6 Griffin Logue (FRE)
5 David Mundy (FRE)
3 Adam Cerra (FRE)
3 Brad Crouch (ADEL)
2 Tom Doedee (ADEL)
1 Luke Ryan (FRE)

Melbourne v Richmond

10 Kane Lambert (RICH)
6 Jack Higgins (RICH)
6 Noah Balta (RICH)
4 Michael Hibberd (MELB)
3 Christian Petracca (MELB)
1 Tom Lynch (RICH)

GWS v Hawthorn

9 Nick Haynes (GWS)
5 Harry Perryman (GWS)
5 Josh Kelly (GWS)
3 Jeremy Finlayson (GWS)
3 Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
2 Heath Shaw (GWS)
2 Phil Davis (GWS)
1 Harry Himmelberg (GWS)

LEADERBOARD

40 Lachie Neale BL
30 Matthew Rowell GCFC
29 Travis Boak PORT
23 Chad Wingard HAW
22 Hugh McCluggage BL
22 Scott Pendlebury COLL
20 Taylor Adams COLL
20 Todd Goldstein NMFC
20 Dylan Shiel ESS
20 Jack Steele STK
19 Isaac Heeney SYD
19 Joel Selwood GEEL
18 Toby Greene GWS
18 Harry Perryman GWS
18 Jarrod Witts GCFC
17 Levi Casboult CARL
17 Caleb Daniel WB
16 Jack Billings STK
16 Brodie Grundy COLL
15 Nick Haynes GWS

08:36 Mins
Published on

Who will be the No.1 pick? All the contenders, plus draft night update

Draft guru Cal Twomey joins Nat Edwards to take an in-depth look at what's happening with this year's NAB AFL Draft and the next generation of stars

Published on