FREMANTLE has named a shock debutant to replace injured captain Nat Fyfe for Sunday's Derby, while Alastair Clarkson has lost patience with a triple premiership Hawk.  

ALL THE TEAMS Check 'em out

It comes as Port Adelaide ruckman Scott Lycett has succumbed to a knee injury and will miss Sunday's date with Carlton. 

Dockers midfielder Michael Frederick, taken at pick 61 in last year's NAB AFL Draft – will play his first AFL match against West Coast, replacing the hamstrung Fyfe. 

He will be joined in the Dockers' side by Brennan Cox who returns from a hip injury, while Eagles skipper Luke Shuey has been cleared after missing one week with his own hamstring. 

01:25 Mins
Published on

Match Previews R7: Fremantle v West Coast

Sportsbet's Nathan Brown and Matthew Richardson preview the derby clash between the Dockers and Eagles at Optus Stadium in Perth

Published on

At Hawthorn, Clarkson has dumped Paul Puopolo in place of forgotten small forward Darren Minchington who will make his Hawks debut and play his first AFL game since round 10, 2017. 

The former Saint was delisted by the Hawks last season, recalled to training during summer, then told he was no longer required before earning a last-minute reprieve in March.

Veteran Shaun Burgoyne returns from a rest, while the Hawks have confirmed AFL.com.au's report that ruckman Jon Ceglar would miss with a broken toe despite naming him in the extended squad on Thursday.

Mitch Lewis is back from a hip injury to face the Demons who have recalled Luke Jackson, but left former skipper Nathan Jones and high-profile recruit Adam Tomlinson on the outer. 

00:00 Mins
Published on

Match Previews R7: Hawthorn v Melbourne

Sportsbet's Nathan Brown and Matthew Richardson preview the clash between the Hawks and Demons at GIANTS Stadium

Published on

Lycett joins Brad Ebert (suspension) and Cameron Sutcliffe (hamstring) out of the Power's line-up to tackle Carlton, while Xavier Duursma returns and Sam Mayes will play his first AFL game in 757 days.

Tom Rockliff remains out of the Power's line-up for a second consecutive week. 

Patrick Cripps and Marc Murphy have been named despite injury clouds, with the Blues taking in an unchanged line-up after last week's win over the Western Bulldogs.

01:22 Mins
Published on

Match Previews R7: Carlton v Port Adelaide

Sportsbet's Nathan Brown and Matthew Richardson preview the mouth-watering clash between the Blues and Power at the Gabba

Published on

Former captain Taylor Walker and maligned veteran Bryce Gibbs headline the list of inclusions in Adelaide's 26-man squad for Monday's clash with St Kilda. 

Paul Seedsman could also earn a recall, while the Crows have named rookie ruckman and potential debutant Kieran Strachan with Billy Frampton dropped. 

Rory Sloane will miss at least four weeks with a broken hand that required surgery midweek, opening the door for 23-year-old Tom Doedee to captain the club in his 27th game. 

Stand-in Crows captain Tom Doedee. Picture: AFL Photos

Saints midfielder Ryan Byrnes, taken at pick No.52 in last year's NAB AFL Draft, is a confirmed debutant and has been named in the squad with Ben Long (suspension) the only omission to date. 

The final teams for the match at Adelaide Oval will be announced at 4.30pm AEST on Saturday.

01:22 Mins
Published on

Match Previews R7: Adelaide v St Kilda

Sportsbet's Nathan Brown and Matthew Richardson preview the highly-anticipated clash between the Crows and Saints at the Adelaide Oval

Published on

 

Friday, July 17

Essendon v Western Bulldogs, Metricon Stadium, 7.50pm AEST

ESSENDON
In: M.Redman, N.Cahill
Out: D.Shiel (suspension), M.Gleeson (managed)
New: Ned Cahill

WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: H.Crozier, C.Weightman, M.Suckling, La.Young
Out: J.Schache (omitted), R.West (omitted), T.McLean (omitted), L.Butler (omitted)
New: Cody Weightman

Saturday, July 18

GWS v Brisbane, Giants Stadium, 1.45pm AEST

GWS
In: Z.Langdon, J.Caldwell, T.Taranto, B.Hill
Out: T.Green (omitted), C.Ward (knee), T.Greene (knee), D.Lloyd (managed)

BRISBANE

No change 

Sydney v Gold Coast, SCG, 4.35pm AEST

SYDNEY
In: A.Aliir, T.McCartin, E.Taylor, C.Sinclair
Out: H.McLean (omitted), S.Gray (omitted), I.Heeney (ankle), J.Kennedy (knee)
New: Elijah Taylor

GOLD COAST
In: W.Powell
Out: B.Fiorini (omitted)

Richmond v North Melbourne, Metricon Stadium, 7.40pm AEST

RICHMOND

No change 

NORTH MELBOURNE

In: J.Ziebell, A.Bonar, M.Wood
Out: P.Ahern (hamstring), T.Campbell (omitted), T.Thomas (ankle)

Sunday, July 19

Carlton v Port Adelaide, Gabba, 1.05pm AEST

CARLTON

No change

PORT ADELAIDE

In: S.Mayes, X.Duursma, P.Ladhams
Out: C.Sutcliffe (hamstring), B.Ebert (suspension), S.Lycett (knee)
New: Sam Mayes

Hawthorn v Melbourne, Giants Stadium. 3.35pm AEST

HAWTHORN

In: S.Burgoyne, D.Minchington, M.Lewis
Out: J.Patton (hamstring), J.Ceglar (toe), P.Puopolo (omitted)
New: Darren Minchington

MELBOURNE

In: L.Jackson
Out: T.McDonald (eye)

Fremantle v West Coast, Optus Stadium, 4.35pm AWST

FREMANTLE

In: B.Cox, M.Frederick
Out: N.Fyfe (hamstring), H.Young (ankle)
New: Michael Frederick

WEST COAST

In: L.Shuey
Out: B.Ainsworth (omitted)

Monday, July 20

Adelaide v St Kilda, Adelaide Oval, 7.10pm ACST

ADELAIDE

In: T.Walker, B.Gibbs, P.Seedsman, E.Himmelberg, B.Davis, K.Strachan
Out: R.Sloane (injured), B.Frampton (omitted)

ST KILDA

In: P.Ryder, R.Byrnes, N.Hind, J.Sinclair, S.Savage
Out:
B.Long (suspension)