ADELAIDE has turned to experience to break its drought in 2020, making four changes for its bottom-of-the-ladder clash with North Melbourne on Saturday. 

FULL TEAMS Check 'em out

The winless Crows will bring back Bryce Gibbs for his first game since round one, while Jake Kelly and Rory Atkins will also face the Roos. Half-forward Riley Knight, who has had heel and Achilles issues this season, has also been recalled for his first appearance this season. 

Tom Doedee and Brad Crouch will miss with hamstring injuries, while David Mackay and Fischer McAsey have been managed. 

The Kangaroos have dropped star pair Ben Brown and Jared Polec for the Metricon Stadium meeting, with Majak Daw to make his long-awaited return to the field and former Giant Aiden Bonar being recalled. 

01:06 Mins
Published on

Match Previews R9: North Melbourne v Adelaide

Sportsbet's Nathan Brown and Matthew Richardson preview the game between the Kangaroos and Crows at Metricon Stadium

Published on

St Kilda has made only one change for its game with Sydney at the Gabba on Saturday night, with Josh Battle replacing Dean Kent (illness). 

The Swans have brought back exciting forward Will Hayward and omitted Dylan Stephens. 

01:14 Mins
Published on

Match Previews R9: St Kilda v Sydney

Sportsbet's Nathan Brown and Matthew Richardson preview the Pride Game between the Saints and Swans at the Gabba

Published on

West Coast will blood debutant Harry Edwards for its meeting with the Cats on Saturday night but have left out Josh Rotham, while Brendon Ah Chee is also back for the Eagles. 

Geelong will go into the match unchanged from its Monday night win over Fremantle.  

01:30 Mins
Published on

Match Previews R9: West Coast v Geelong

Sportsbet's Nathan Brown and Matthew Richardson preview the blockbuster between the Eagles and Cats at Optus Stadium

Published on

Saturday, August 1

North Melbourne v Adelaide, Metricon Stadium, 2.35pm AEST

NORTH MELBOURNE
In:
M.Daw, A.Bonar
Out:
B.Brown (omitted), J.Polec (omitted)

ADELAIDE
In:
R.Knight, B.Gibbs, J.Kelly, R.Atkins
Out:
T.Doedee (hamstring), B.Crouch (hamstring), D.Mackay (managed), F.McAsey (managed)

St Kilda v Sydney, Gabba, 5.10pm AEST

ST KILDA
In:
J.Battle
Out:
D.Kent (illness)

SYDNEY
In:
W.Hayward
Out: 
D.Stephens (omitted)

West Coast v Geelong, Optus Stadium, 8.10pm AEST

WEST COAST
In:
H.Edwards, B.Ah Chee
Out:
J.Rotham (omitted), J.Redden (quad)
New: Harry Edwards

GEELONG
No change

Teams for the remaining round nine matches will be released at 6.20pm AEST the day before they are scheduled to play