GEELONG has brought in the heavy artillery for its final round match against Sydney on Sunday, recalling skipper Joel Selwood and Gary Ablett among four changes.

Selwood will play for the first time since round 12 after overcoming a hamstring injury, while Ablett will line up for the first time since round seven.

ALL THE TEAMS Check 'em out

Jack Steven and Gary Rohan have also been included in the Cats' team, with Tom Atkins (injured) and Lachie Fogarty (omitted) among the four to miss out. 

The Swans have made three changes with ruckman Callum Sinclair, swingman Jordan Dawson and young gun James Rowbottom all back.

01:30 Mins
Published on

Match Previews R18: Sydney v Geelong

Sportsbet's Nathan Brown and Matthew Richardson preview the game between the Swans and Cats at Metricon Stadium

Published on

The Western Bulldogs have made two changes for their must-win match against Fremantle, with Easton Wood (hamstring) and Patrick Lipinski both in.

A victory will seal the Dogs' place in the finals, but a loss will leave them stranded in ninth place behind Melbourne on percentage.

RACE FOR THE FINALS Where will your club finish?

The Dockers will be missing star forward Michael Walters with a foot injury but regain the services of Reece Conca.

01:22 Mins
Published on

Match Previews R18: Fremantle v Western Bulldogs

Sportsbet's Nathan Brown and Matthew Richardson preview the game between the Dockers and Bulldogs at Cazaly's Stadium

Published on

Hawthorn skipper Ben Stratton returns for the final game of his career against Gold Coast at Adelaide Oval, while James Frawley is also back. 

The Suns have gone with an inexperienced line-up, calling in youngster Jeremy Sharp and debutant Jy Farrar among three changes.

01:30 Mins
Published on

Match Previews R18: Hawthorn v Gold Coast

Sportsbet's Nathan Brown and Matthew Richardson preview the game between the Hawks and Suns at the Adelaide Oval

Published on

Sunday, September 19

Hawthorn v Gold Coast at Adelaide Oval, 12.35pm ACST (1.05pm AEST)

HAWTHORN
In:  B.Stratton, J.Frawley
Out: F.Maginness (omitted), D.Howe (managed)

GOLD COAST
In: J.Sharp, B.Ainsworth, J.Farrar
Out: N.Holman (injured), D.MacPherson (omitted), S.Lemmens (quad)

Sydney v Geelong at Metricon Stadium, 3.35pm AEST

SYDNEY
In: J.Rowbottom, C.Sinclair, J.Dawson
Out: S.Wicks (omitted), L.Taylor (foot), J.Amartey (ankle)

GEELONG
In: J.Selwood, G.Rohan, J.Steven, G.Ablett
Out: B.Jarvis (omitted), L.Fogarty (omitted), B.Close (omitted), T.Atkins (injured)

Fremantle v Western Bulldogs at Cazalys Stadium, 6.10pm AEST

FREMANTLE
In: R.Conca, L.Henry
Out: M.Walters (foot), T.Watson (omitted)

WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: E.Wood, P.Lipinski
Out: T.McLean (knee), M.Suckling (injured)