ESSENDON will be gunning for its first finals win since 2004 without Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti and Kyle Langford after the Bombers didn't include the pair on their extended bench against the Western Bulldogs.

McDonald-Tipungwuti has been out of the side since round 21 with personal issues as the club put him through an intense training period but he has not been included in the Bombers' squad, with Langford also failing to get up after his hamstring strain.

The Bombers have included Jye Caldwell, in what would be his first game since round two, as well as Andrew Phillips and Martin Gleeson on their extended interchange.

08:33 Mins
Published on

Carlton crisis: Blues' bleakest day, more turmoil to come

Riley Beveridge and Nat Edwards analyse all the news from Carlton in the wake of coach David Teague's sacking

Published on

The Bulldogs have added Anthony Scott, Rhylee West and Ryan Gardner to their squad but resisted the urge to bring in ruckman Stefan Martin for the elimination final in Launceston.

Meanwhile, Shaun Higgins hasn't broken back into Geelong's starting line-up for Friday night's qualifying final against Port Adelaide. Mitch Duncan has been included at the expense of Max Holmes.

Orazio Fantasia is Port's only inclusion for the injured Mitch Georgiades.

ALL THE TEAMS Check 'em out

Callum Mills has been ruled out of Sydney's elimination final battle with Greater Western Sydney due to his Achilles injury and been replaced by Chad Warner while James Bell has also been recalled.

The Giants have retained captain Stephen Coniglio in their starting 22 for the clash, with Shane Mumford, Sam Reid and Tom Green all coming into the side.

Melbourne will head into its qualifying final with Brisbane unchanged on Saturday night at Adelaide Oval, while the Lions have regained Harris Andrews and Mitch Robinson. Callum Ah Chee and Ryan Lester will miss with injuries.

Friday, August 27

Port Adelaide v Geelong at Adelaide Oval, 7.20pm ACST

PORT ADELAIDE
In: O.Fantasia
Out: M.Georgiades (hamstring), S.Mayes (omitted)

Last week's sub: S.Mayes (replaced M.Georgiades)

GEELONG
In: M.Duncan
Out: M.Holmes (omitted), S.Higgins (medi-sub)

Last week's sub: S.Higgins (unused)

Saturday, August 28

Sydney v Greater Western Sydney at University of Tasmania Stadium, 3.20pm AEST

SYDNEY
In: C.Warner, J.Bell
Out: C.Mills (Achilles), R.Fox (medi-sub), B.Campbell (omitted)

Last week's sub: R.Fox (replaced C.Mills)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: S.Mumford, S.Reid, T.Green
Out: K.Briggs (omitted), T.Bruhn (omitted), A.Kennedy (hamstring), X.O'Halloran (calf)

Last week's sub: S.Coniglio (replaced X.O'Halloran)

Melbourne v Brisbane at Adelaide Oval, 7pm ACST

MELBOURNE
In: Nil
Out: J.Jordon (medi-sub)

Last week's sub: J.Jordon (unused)

BRISBANE
In: H.Andrews, M.Robinson
Out: C.Ah Chee (groin), R.Lester (hamstring), R.Mathieson (medi-sub)

Last week's sub: R.Mathieson (unused)

Sunday, August 29

Western Bulldogs v Essendon at University of Tasmania Stadium, 3.20pm AEST

WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: A.Scott, R.West, R.Gardner
Out: Nil

Last week's sub: J.Schache (unused)

ESSENDON
In: J.Caldwell, A.Phillips, M.Gleeson
Out: Nil

Last week's sub: N.Cox (unused)