A HOST of the best under-17 boys talent from Victoria, New South Wales, ACT and Queensland will be in action in Melbourne this Sunday, August 14.
The young stars will feature in a double-header at Craigieburn’s Highgate Recreation Reserve.
The first match will be played between Victoria Country and New South Wales/ACT at 10.00am, before Victoria Metro and Queensland clash at 1.00pm.
The matches will provide an opportunity for players to push their case for selection for the 2022 NAB AFL All Stars Futures match, which will be played on AFL Grand Final Day.
They also allow players to be part of a high-performance program in preparation for their draft season next year.
All four squads have been selected in consultation with NAB League and Academy programs.
Among the players selected are 2022 NAB AFL National Development Championships U16 Boys All-Australian Team members Billy Richardson and Leonardo Lombard, who have both been named to play for Queensland.
Sunday’s matches will also provide a fantastic opportunity for emerging coaches in the Talent Pathways program.
Former AFLW player Lauren Morecroft will take the reins of Victoria Metro, having recently coached the Eastern Ranges in the absence of head coach Travis Cloke.
Dandenong Stingrays assistant Josh Moore has been appointed coach of Victoria Country, with Mark Pitura to lead Queensland and Anthony Bourke to coach New South Wales/ACT.
How to watch: Please click here to watch a live stream of the Victoria Country vs New South Wales and Victoria Metro vs Queensland matches on Sunday.
Continue below to see the selected squads.
MATCH 1
Victoria Country vs New South Wales/ACT
Sunday August 14, 10:00am
Highgate Recreation Reserve, Craigieburn
VICTORIA COUNTRY |
||||
# |
NAME |
SURNAME |
STATE TALENT PROGRAM |
COMMUNITY CLUB |
1 |
Sebastian |
Amoroso |
Gippsland Power |
Drouin |
2 |
Joeve |
Cooper |
Murray Bushrangers |
Shepparton Swans |
3 |
Cooper |
Simpson |
Dandenong Stingrays |
Mt Martha |
4 |
Darcy |
Wilson |
Murray Bushrangers |
Wangaratta Rovers |
5 |
Oliver |
Poole |
Bendigo Pioneers |
Echuca United |
6 |
Harry |
De Mattia |
Dandenong Stingrays |
Edithvale Aspendale |
7 |
Kade |
De La Rue |
Dandenong Stingrays |
Beaconsfield |
8 |
Sam |
Frangalas |
Dandenong Stingrays |
Berwick |
9 |
Kobe |
Shipp |
Dandenong Stingrays |
Beaconsfield |
10 |
Patrick |
Hughes |
Geelong Falcons |
Torquay |
11 |
Flynn |
Chirgwin |
Geelong Falcons |
St Mary's |
12 |
Billy |
Wilson |
Dandenong Stingrays |
Dromana |
13 |
Joel |
Freijah |
GWV Rebels |
Horsham Saints |
14 |
Michael |
Rudd |
Geelong Falcons |
St Mary's |
15 |
Liam |
Kershaw |
Geelong Falcons |
St Joseph's |
16 |
Luamon |
Lual |
GWV Rebels |
South Warrnambool |
17 |
Malik |
Gordan |
Bendigo Pioneers |
Strathfieldsaye |
18 |
Tom |
Bartlett |
Geelong Falcons |
Modewarre |
19 |
Angus |
Hastie |
Geelong Falcons |
Geelong West |
21 |
Will |
Dawson |
Gippsland Power |
Leongatha |
22 |
Boston |
Dowling |
Murray Bushrangers |
Shepparton |
23 |
Zane |
Snowden |
Dandenong Stingrays |
Langwarrin |
24 |
Joe |
Pike |
Geelong Falcons |
Barwon Heads |
25 |
Lachlan |
Smith |
Gippsland Power |
Warragul |
NEW SOUTH WALES/ACT |
||||
# |
NAME |
SURNAME |
STATE TALENT PROGRAM |
COMMUNITY CLUB |
1 |
Harvey |
Thomas |
GWS Giants Academy |
Turvey Park |
2 |
Daniel |
Gauci |
GWS Giants Academy |
East Coast Eagles |
3 |
Cooper |
McClennan |
Sydney Swans Academy |
Manly Bombers |
4 |
James |
Lugsdin |
Sydney Swans Academy |
Manly Bombers |
5 |
Nathan |
Fokes |
GWS Giants Academy |
Kellyville/Rouse Hill |
6 |
Mitch |
Way |
Murray Bushrangers |
Wodonga Raiders |
8 |
Charlie |
Hillier |
Bendigo Pioneers |
Deniliquin Rams |
9 |
Caiden |
Cleary |
Sydney Swans Academy |
Sydney University |
10 |
Lachlan |
Cabor |
Sydney Swans Academy |
Shellharbour Swans |
11 |
Bryce |
Langdon |
GWS Giants Academy |
South Broken Hill |
12 |
Will |
Kellar |
GWS Giants Academy |
Queanbeyan Tigers |
13 |
Jacob |
Jones |
GWS Giants Academy |
East Coast Eagles |
14 |
Khy |
Gibbs |
Sydney Swans Academy |
Ingleburn Magpies |
15 |
Liam |
Lieschke |
Sydney Swans Academy |
Warners Bay Bulldogs |
16 |
Jackson |
Savage |
GWS Giants Academy |
West Broken Hill |
17 |
Ned |
Hawkins |
Sydney Swans Academy |
UNSW Bulldogs |
18 |
Oliver |
Rouse |
Sydney Swans Academy |
East Sydney Bulldogs |
19 |
Max |
Rider |
Sydney Swans Academy |
Glebe Greyhounds |
20 |
Bailee |
Gilbert |
GWS Giants Academy |
Queanbeyan Tigers |
23 |
Jesse |
Hart |
Murray Bushrangers |
Lavington |
24 |
Patrick |
Payne |
GWS Giants Academy |
Griffith Swans |
25 |
Connor |
O'Sullivan |
Murray Bushrangers |
Albury |
26 |
Charlie |
McCormack |
GWS Giants Academy |
Northern Jets |
27 |
Harrison |
Podmore-Taylor |
Sydney Swans Academy |
UNSW Bulldogs |
MATCH 2
Victoria Metro vs Queensland
Sunday August 14, 1.00pm
Highgate Recreation Reserve, Craigieburn
VICTORIA METRO |
||||
# |
NAME |
SURNAME |
STATE TALENT PROGRAM |
COMMUNITY CLUB |
1 |
Kade |
Mueller |
Calder Cannons |
Strathmore |
2 |
Cam |
Nyko |
Eastern Ranges |
Healesville |
3 |
Aleksandr |
D'Arro |
Northern Knights |
Yarrambat |
6 |
Diesel |
Moloney |
Western Jets |
Point Cook |
7 |
Kynan |
Brown |
Oakleigh Chargers |
Blackburn |
8 |
Darcy |
Weeks |
Western Jets |
Keilor |
9 |
Alex |
Tsia |
Western Jets |
Hillside |
10 |
Archie |
Roberts |
Sandringham Dragons |
Hampton Rovers |
11 |
Mahmoud |
Taha |
Calder Cannons |
Pascoe Vale |
12 |
Jude |
Georgievski |
Northern Knights |
Epping |
14 |
Sam |
Phillips |
Oakleigh Chargers |
Boroondara Hawks |
15 |
Jake |
Smith |
Western Jets |
Williamstown CYMS |
16 |
Charlie |
Naish |
Northern Knights |
Ivanhoe |
17 |
Ethan |
Williams |
Sandringham Dragons |
Port Melbourne Colts |
18 |
Will |
Lorenz |
Oakleigh Chargers |
Boroondara Hawks |
19 |
Amin |
Naim |
Calder Cannons |
Strathmore |
20 |
Will |
LaMotte |
Oakleigh Chargers |
Boroondara Hawks |
22 |
Luke |
Lloyd |
Sandringham Dragons |
St Peters |
23 |
Logan |
Morris |
Western Jets |
Werribee Districts |
24 |
Joshua |
Tovey |
Eastern Ranges |
Park Orchards |
25 |
Riley |
Weatherill |
Eastern Ranges |
East Ringwood |
26 |
Vigo |
Visentini |
Sandringham Dragons |
Brighton Beach |
27 |
Jordan |
Croft |
Calder Cannons |
Maribyrnong Park |
28 |
William |
Green |
Northern Knights |
Northcote |
QUEENSLAND |
||||
# |
NAME |
SURNAME |
STATE TALENT PROGRAM |
COMMUNITY CLUB |
13 |
Leo |
Lombard |
Gold Coast Suns Academy |
Burleigh |
14 |
Sonny |
Ashley |
Brisbane Lions Academy |
Maroochydore |
15 |
Alex |
Pope |
Brisbane Lions Academy |
Redland/Victoria Point |
16 |
Maverick |
Garaicoa |
Brisbane Lions Academy |
Wilston Grange |
17 |
Hugo |
Crawford |
Brisbane Lions Academy |
Morningside |
18 |
Harry |
Sullivan |
Gold Coast Suns Academy |
Labrador/Sandringham Dragons |
19 |
Charlie |
Elliot |
Gold Coast Suns Academy |
Palm Beach Currumbin |
20 |
Max |
Masters |
Gold Coast Suns Academy |
Broadbeach |
21 |
Jack |
Stringer |
Gold Coast Suns Academy |
Palm Beach Currumbin |
23 |
Elijah |
Glass |
Brisbane Lions Academy |
Sherwood |
24 |
Takoda |
Boltong |
Brisbane Lions Academy |
Maroochydore |
25 |
Finn |
Hay |
Gold Coast Suns Academy |
Palm Beach Currumbin |
26 |
Ben |
O'Brien |
Gold Coast Suns Academy |
Yeppoon |
27 |
Jett |
Jessen |
Gold Coast Suns Academy |
Mt Gravatt |
28 |
Will |
Graham |
Gold Coast Suns Academy |
Palm Beach Currumbin |
29 |
Hunter |
Moore |
Brisbane Lions Academy |
Maroochydore |
31 |
Caleb |
Nancarrow |
Gold Coast Suns Academy |
Cairns City/Oakleigh Chargers |
32 |
Bradley |
McDonald |
Brisbane Lions Academy |
Maroochydore |
33 |
Noah |
Cockerell |
Gold Coast Suns Academy |
Cairns Saints |
34 |
Patrick |
Snell |
Brisbane Lions Academy |
Wilston Grange |
35 |
Billy |
Richardson |
Brisbane Lions Academy |
Wilston Grange |
36 |
Will |
Cooper |
Gold Coast Suns Academy |
Broadbeach |
37 |
Nathan |
Jensen |
Brisbane Lions Academy |
Maroochydore |
38 |
Ethan |
Read |
Gold Coast Suns Academy |
Palm Beach Currumbin |