Main content

JLT teams: Gaff in for Eagles, Tigers and Pies go strong

Hawks unveil skipper, wounded Pie, Cats fly All the latest news with the Footy Feed team

WEST Coast will send out 17 premiership players, including Norm Smith medallist Luke Shuey, for its JLT Community Series opener against Geelong in Perth on Friday night.

Andrew Gaff returns for his first competitive hit-out since his infamous strike on young Docker Andrew Brayshaw, while Brad Sheppard is back after missing the Grand Final with a hamstring injury.

Ex-St Kilda recruit Tom Hickey was also named.

JLT FULL FIXTURE Where your team's playing its warm-up games

The only missing Eagles from the 2018 Grand Final are Josh Kennedy (leg/shoulder), Jamie Cripps (toe), Will Schofield, Scott Lycett (Port Adelaide) and Mark LeCras (retired).

The Cats have also selected a strong squad, headlined by Patrick Dangerfield, Joel Selwood, Tom Hawkins and Tim Kelly, but Gary Ablett is an emergency for the game at Leederville Oval.

Elsewhere, Jamie Elliott and Darcy Moore are set to play for Collingwood against Fremantle on Monday.

The Pies also named top draftee Isaac Quaynor and recruit Jordan Roughead, with Mason Cox and Adam Treloar the notable emergencies.

Former Demon Jesse Hogan will appear for Ross Lyon's Dockers, alongside fellow big-name newcomer Rory Lobb.

Richmond looks likely to take a star-studded line-up to Shepparton to face Melbourne.

Brownlow medallists Dustin Martin and Trent Cotchin, plus Jack Riewoldt and Alex Rance, are in the Tigers' squad, but Toby Nankervis may turn to Noah Balta for ruck support.

Tom Lynch (knee), Shaun Grigg (knee) and Josh Caddy (ankle) won't play.

The Demons named Braydon Preuss as their starting ruckman, with dual All Australian Max Gawn not in line to play as an emergency.

Co-captains Nathan Jones (hamstring) and Jack Viney (foot) are among a long list of Melbourne players unavailable.

Oft-injured midfielder Brad Crouch is a welcome sight in Adelaide's side to face the Power at Memorial Oval on Saturday.

Eddie Betts, Rory Sloane and Matt Crouch are also in the line-up, while Jack Watts will hope to put his headline-grabbing summer behind him when he plays for Port Adelaide.

Lycett and Paddy Ryder will get their first chance to combine as a ruck duo.

Brisbane selected recruits Lachie Neale and Lincoln McCarthy for its clash with Hawthorn at Moreton Bay Sports Complex on Sunday.

Emerging onballer Jarrod Berry is also in for the Lions despite his recent glandular fever setback.

The Hawks turned to youth, with new additions Jack Scrimshaw, Jacob Koschitzke, Mathew Walker, Will Golds and Damon Greaves among them.

North Melbourne will roll out Jared Polec, Dom Tyson, Jasper Pittard and Aaron Hall against St Kilda at Avalon Airport Oval.

Coleman Medal runner-up Ben Brown is also set to play after off-season hip surgery.

Saints fans will also get a look at their fresh additions, including ex-Demon Dean Kent, Matthew Parker, Nick Hind and Callum Wilkie.

Greater Western Sydney will be without Toby Greene (ankle), Nick Haynes (back), Adam Tomlinson (calf) and Jon Patton (knee) for its derby with the Swans at Blacktown on Saturday night. 

However, the Giants' top two draft picks from last year, Jye Caldwell and Jackson Hately, are in the squad.

Lance Franklin is Sydney's biggest-name absentee, but the news is mostly good, with valuable tall Sam Reid in and draftees Nick Blakey and James Rowbottom also playing. 

Tom Liberatore will start his potentially career-defining season for the Western Bulldogs against Gold Coast at Great Barrier Reef Arena.

Joining him in the Bulldogs' team are top-10 draft pick Bailey Smith, father-son selection Rhylee West, premiership Hawk Taylor Duryea and mature-ager Ben Cavarra.

The Suns are similarly full of fresh faces, including Jordan Murdoch, Sam Collins, George Horlin-Smith and Chris Burgess and blue-chip draftees Jack Lukosius, Izak Rankine and Ben King.

Friday, March 1

West Coast v Geelong at Leederville Oval, 4.10pm AWST

WEST COAST

B: B.Sheppard 5, T.Barrass 37, S.Hurn 25
HB: T.Cole 28, J.McGovern 20, L.Jetta 23
C: J.Redden 8, D.Sheed 4, A.Gaff 3
HF: C.Masten 7, J.Waterman 2, W.Rioli 44
F: O.Allen 12, J.Darling 27, J.Petruccelle 21
Foll: N.Vardy 19, E.Yeo 6, L.Shuey 13
I/C: L.Ryan 1, J.Brander 10, L.Duggan 14, T.Hickey 16, D.Venables 18, F.Watson 26, M.Hutchings 34, J.Cameron 39

Emerg: J.Nelson 30, J.Rotham 35, M.Allen 43, J.Smith 45

Notable absentees: Josh Kennedy, Nic Naitanui, Jamie Cripps

GEELONG

B: J.Kolodjashnij 8, M.Blicavs 46, L.Henderson 25
HB: M.Duncan 22, H.Taylor 7, T.Stewart 44
C: G.Rohan 23, P.Dangerfield 35, J.Henry 38
HF: S.Menegola 27, E.Ratugolea 17, C.Guthrie 29
F: B.Parfitt 3, T.Hawkins 26, L.Dahlhaus 40
Foll: R.Stanley 1, J.Selwood 14, T.Kelly 11
I/C: G.Miers 32, Q.Narkle 19, M.O'Connor 42, T.Atkins 30, J.Clark 6, D.Fort 28, Z.Guthrie 39, C.Constable 18

Emerg: G.Ablett 4, R.Abbott 45, J.Parsons 34, J.Jones 41

Notable absentees: Zach Tuohy, Nakia Cockatoo, Zac Smith, Scott Selwood, Jed Bews

Saturday, March 2

North Melbourne v St Kilda at Chimside Park, 1.10pm AEDT

NORTH MELBOURNE

B: M.Williams 2, J.Macmillan 34, J.Pittard 17
HB: A.Hall 43, B.McKay 23, L.McDonald 11
C: J.Polec 13, D.Tyson 21, T.Dumont 14
HF: S.Atley 18, B.Brown 50, S.Higgins 4
F: J.Simpkin 12, M.Wood 32, K.Turner 28
Foll: T.Goldstein 22, J.Ziebell 7, P.Ahern 15
I/C: L.Davies-Uniacke 9, N.Larkey 20, T.Thomas 26, B.Scott 30, E.Vickers-Willis 33, T.Murphy 40, T.Campbell 42, C.Zurhaar 44

Emerg: N.Hrovat 8, C.Taylor 31, D.Watson 35, K.Hayden 37

Notable absentees: Majak Daw, Robbie Tarrant, Jed Anderson, Ben Cunnington, Ben Jacobs, Taylor Garner, Scott Thompson, Sam Wright, Will Walker

ST KILDA

B: J.Geary 14, N.Brown 22, S.Savage 5
HB: J.Battle 26, D.Roberton 17, J.Webster 29
C: J.Billings 15, H.Clark 11, J.Sinclair 35
HF: J.Gresham 4, J.Bruce 27, D.Kent 25
F: T.Membrey 28, P.McCartin 32, J.Lonie 13
Foll: L.Pierce 42, S.Ross 6, J.Steele 9
I/C: L.Dunstan 7, J.Newnes 16, E.Phillips 30, B.Paton 33, M.Parker 34, D.Joyce 39, N.Hind 40, C.Wilkie 44

Emerg: N.Coffield 1, R.Marshall 19, D.Armitage 20, R.Young 41

Notable absentees: Jake Carlisle, Jack Steven, Dan Hannebery, Blake Acres, Max King, Billy Longer

Adelaide v Port Adelaide at Memorial Oval, 3.40pm ACDT

ADELAIDE

B: A.Keath 42, A.Otten 22, J.Kelly 8
HB: P.Seedsman 11, R.Laird 29, W.Milera 30,
C: B.Smith 33, M.Crouch 5, R.Knight 3
HF: E.Betts 18, T.Lynch 27, R.Douglas 26
F: D.Fogarty 32, J.Jenkins 4, T.Walker 13
Foll: S.Jacobs 24, R.Sloane 9, C.Ellis-Yolmen 28
I/C: K.Hartigan 15, T.Doedee 39, R.Atkins 21, R.O'Brien 43, M.Poholke 10, B.Crouch 2, L.Murphy 44, C.Jones 20

Emerg: P.Wilson 31, J.Gallucci 7, T.Stengle 17, N.McHenry 25

Notable absentees: Hugh Greenwood, Bryce Gibbs, Daniel Talia

PORT ADELAIDE

B: D.Howard 32, T.Clurey 17, D.Houston 43
HB: R.Burton 3, T.Jonas 42, D.Byrne-Jones 33
C: S.Motlop 6, T.Rockliff 11, J.Westhoff 39
HF: T.Boak 10, J.Watts 23, B.Ebert 7
F: R.Gray 9, P.Ryder 4, S.Gray 46
Foll: S.Lycett 29, S.Powell-Pepper 2, W.Drew 28
I/C: Z.Butters 18, X.Duursma 21, J.Lienert 40, R.Bonner 26, S.Mayes 34, T.Marshall 13, C.Rozee 20, K.Amon 15

Emerg: K.Farrell 24, J.Trengove 19, B.Frampton 14, A.Johnson 31

Notable absentees: Charlie Dixon, Ollie Wines, Matthew Broadbent, Hamish Hartlett

Greater Western Sydney v Sydney at Blacktown, 7.10pm AEDT

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

B: M.Buntine 21, S.Taylor 15, H.Perryman 36
HB: H.Shaw 23, J.Finlayson 31, L.Keeffe 25
C: S.Reid 50, C.Ward 8, M.de Boer 24
HF: H.Himmelberg 27, J.Cameron 18, A.Bonar 10
F: J.Caldwell 5, M.Flynn 30, D.Lloyd 38
Foll: D.Simpson 26, S.Coniglio 3, L.Whitfield 6
I/C: P.Davis 1, J.Hately 9, I.Cumming 13, B.Deledio 7, Z.Williams 29, A.Kennedy 40, B.Daniels 16, T.Taranto 14,

Emerg: J.Stein 42, Z.Sproule 28, N.Shipley 34, C.Idun 39

Notable absentees: Josh Kelly, Jacob Hopper, Toby Greene, Jonathon Patton, Adam Tomlinson, Nick Haynes

SYDNEY

B: D.Rampe 24, L.Melican 43, A.Aliir 36
HB: J.Thurlow 6, H.Grundy 39, J.Lloyd 44
C: H.Cunningham 7, J.Kennedy 12, J.Dawson 34
HF: L.Parker 26, S.Reid 20, G.Hewett 29
F: B.Ronke 25, W.Hayward 9, T.Papley 11
Foll: C.Sinclair 18, I.Heeney 5, C.Mills 14
I/C: C.O'Riordan 38, R.Fox 42, T.Pink 47, R.Clarke 4, J.Rowbottom 8, N.Blakey 22, O.Florent 13, J.McInerney 27

Emerg: J.Rose 1, R.Stoddart 33, J.Bell 32, S.Wicks 45

Notable absentees: Nick Smith, Lance Franklin, Jarrad McVeigh, Kieren Jack, Zak Jones, Tom McCartin

Sunday, March 3

Brisbane v Hawthorn at Moreton Bay, 12.40pm AEST

BRISBANE

B: L.Hodge 2 , J.Walker 14, D.Rich 10
HB: N.Robertson 18, H.Andrews 31, A.Witherden 29
C: D.Zorko (c) 15, L.Neale 9, H.McCluggage 6
HF: C.Rayner 16, E.Hipwood 30, L.McCarthy 11
F: C.Cameron 23, D.McStay 25, O.McInerney 46
Foll: A.Smith 44, J.Berry 7, J.Lyons 17
I/C from: R.Bastinac 4, M.Robinson 5, E.Smith 8, C.Cox 20, M.Hinge 22, T.Cutler 26, L.Taylor 28, Z.Bailey 33, R.Lester 35, R.Mathieson 36, B.Starcevich 37, C.Ballenden 38                                              

Notable absentees: Allen Christensen, Stefan Martin, Marcus Adams

HAWTHORN

B: J.Impey 4, T.Mohr 39, K.Brand 30
HB: J.Scrimshaw 35, T.O'Brien 23, D.Mirra 32
C: H.Morrison 1, J.Cousins 46, C.Glass 13
HF: D.Moore 36, C.Nash 11, O.Hanrahan 41
F: J.Ceglar 18, M.Lewis 8, J.Sicily 6
Foll: M.Pittonet 27, H.Jones 40, J.Worpel 5
I/C: T.Miles 42, C.Jiath 29, D.Greaves 44, W.Golds 45, J.Ross 37, M.Walker 33, J.Koschitzke 34, J.Frawley       12                               

Emerg: P.Puopolo 28, B.Hardwick 15, J.Roughead 2, R.Schoenmakers 25

Notable absentees: Grant Birchall, Tom Scully, Tom Mitchell, Chad Wingard, Jack Gunston, Isaac Smith, Ben Stratton, Ben McEvoy, Luke Breust, Jaeger O’Meara, Shaun Burgoyne, Liam Shiels, Daniel Howe, Ricky Henderson

Richmond v Melbourne at Deakin Reserve, 4.40pm AEDT

RICHMOND

B: A.Rance 18, D.Astbury 12, D.Grimes  2
HB: N.Vlastuin 1, B.Houli 14, J.Short 15
C: D.Prestia 3, S.Edwards 10, T.Cotchin (c) 9
HF: D.Rioli 17, R.Collier-Dawkins 26, J.Higgins 13
F: J.Riewoldt 8, D.Martin 4, D.Butler 7
Foll: T.Nankervis 25, K.Lambert 23, I.Soldo 47
I/C: O.Markov 31, N.Broad 35, J.Ross 27, L.Baker 48, J.Graham 34, B.Ellis 5, M.Weller 16, N.Balta 38

Emerg: C.Moore 36, C.Menadue 37, F.Turner 28, C.Coleman-Jones 40

Notable absentees: Shaun Grigg, Jason Castagna, Tom Lynch, Josh Caddy, Kamdyn McIntosh

MELBOURNE

B: J.Wagner 42, S.Frost 17, J.Hunt 29 
HB:  B.Fritsch 31, O.McDonald 28, J.Smith 44 
C: M.Hore 34, J.Harmes 4, J.Kennedy Harris 24 
HF: A.Brayshaw 10, S.Weideman 26, H.Petty 35 
F: C.Spargo 9, T.McDonald 25, J.Garlett 36 
Foll: B.Preuss 21, A.Neal-Bullen 30, C.Oliver 13 
I/C: C.Salem 3, C.Petracca 5, B.Stretch 15, C.Maynard 20, J.Jordon 23, T.Sparrow 32, C.Wagner 40, D.Keilty 45,                       

Emerg: M.Gawn 11, M.Hibberd 14, A.vandenBerg 22, N.Jetta 39

Notable absentees: Jack Viney, Jordan Lewis, Nathan Jones, Steven May, Jake Lever, Jake Melksham

Gold Coast v Western Bulldogs at Mackay, 6.40pm AEST

GOLD COAST

B: J.Joyce 38, R.Thompson 16, J.Harbrow 5
HB: J.Murdoch 31, S.Collins 25, C.Ballard 10
C: L.Weller 14, T.Miller 11, G.Horlin-Smith 33
HF: A.Sexton 6, P.Wright 30, J.Lukosius 41
F: I.Rankine 37, S.Lemmens 23, B.Ainsworth 9
Foll: J.Witts 28, D.Swallow 24, J.Martin 4
I/C W.Powell 27, J.Bowes 3, A.Miles, 2, B.Fiorini 8, C.Burgess 29, B.King 34, C.Ah Chee 13, D.MacPherson 44

Emerg: S.Day 12, J.Dawson 45, A.Young 15, J.Heron 40

Notable absentees: Pearce Hanley, Corey Ellis, Will Brodie, Jack Hombsch, Brayden Crossley

WESTERN BULLDOGS

B: E.Wood 10, A.Naughton 33, D.Morris 38
HB: H.Crozier 9, Z.Cordy 12, C.Daniel 35
C: L.Hunter 7, J.Macrae 11, E.Richards 20
HF: B.Gowers 26, T.English 44, S.Lloyd 22
F: T.McLean 16, M.Bontempelli 4, T.Liberatore 21
Foll: J.Trengove 8, J.Dunkley 5, M.Wallis 3
I/C: M.Suckling 1, B.Smith 6, J.Schache 13, R.West 14, T.Duryea 15, B.Cavarra 25, P.Lipinski 27, T.Dickson 29

Emerg: F.Greene 30, W.Hayes 32, B.Williams 34, L.Young 40   

Notable absentees: Liam Picken, Lin Jong, Roarke Smith

Monday, March 4

Fremantle v Collingwood at Joondalup, 3.40pm AWST

FREMANTLE

B: L.Ryan 38, J.Hamling 21, G.Logue 2
HB: S.Giro 42, A.Pearce 25, D.Mundy 16
C: N.Wilson 14, D.Tucker 18, B.Hill 9
HF: B.Matera 3, M.Taberner 20, B.Cox 36
F: R.Lobb 37, J.Hogan 11, A.Brayshaw 8
Foll: S.Darcy 4, M.Walters 10, E.Langdon 26
I/C: T.Duman 44, C.McCarthy 23, B.Banfield 41, A.Cerra 5, H.Ballantyne 1, S.Switkowski 39, E.Hughes 15, T.Colyer 33       

Emerg: B.Bewley 34, S.Jones 40, M.Crowden 12, L.Schultz 28       

Notable absentees: Nat Fyfe, Aaron Sandilands, Stephen Hill, Reece Conca, Harley Bennell, Connor Blakely

COLLINGWOOD

B: J.Aish 14, J.Roughead 23, T.Langdon 8
HB: N.Murphy 28, D.Moore 30, J.Crisp 25
C: T.Phillips 21, R.Wills 33, S.Sidebottom 22
HF: J.Stephenson 1, J.Elliott 5, C.Brown 17
F: T.Varcoe 18, B.Mihocek 41, J.Daicos 26
Foll: B.Grundy 4, S.Pendlebury 10, D.Beams 11
I/C: I.Quaynor 35, L.Greenwood 19, J.Thomas 24, B.Reid 20, T.Brown 34, B.Crocker 39, F.Appleby 31, C.Mayne 16                     

Emerg: M.Cox 46, M.Lynch 45, A.Treloar 7, J.Madgen 44

Notable absentees: Will Hoskin-Elliott, Daniel Wells, Taylor Adams