Main content

JLT teams: Max gone as new Demon gets his chance

Demons ruckman Braydon Preuss - AFL,West Coast Eagles,Geelong Cats,North Melbourne Kangaroos,St Kilda Saints,Adelaide Crows,Port Adelaide Power,GWS Giants,Sydney Swans,Brisbane Lions,Hawthorn Hawks,Richmond Tigers,Melbourne Demons,Gold Coast Suns,Western Bulldogs,Fremantle Dockers,Collingwood Magpies,JLT Series
Demons ruckman Braydon Preuss

BRAYDON Preuss will get a chance to showcase his ability as Melbourne's main ruckman in Sunday's JLT Community Series clash with Richmond in Shepparton. 

The Demons have left out All Australian big man Max Gawn for their first pre-season game, leaving his understudy to stake his claim for a round one berth against Port Adelaide. 

Tom McDonald, Declan Keilty and Sam Weideman are the players capable of providing a chop-out for Preuss when needed.

The other high-calibre players named as emergencies for Melbourne include Michael Hibberd, Aaron vandenBerg and Neville Jetta. 

Star midfielder Clayton Oliver has been confirmed to play following an interrupted pre-season, while co-captains Jack Viney (ankle) and Nathan Jones (hamstring) have been left out. 

Richmond will send a fairly full-strength squad to Shepparton, headlined by the inclusion of Brownlow medallists Dustin Martin and Trent Cotchin. 

Tigers fans will also get their first look at highly touted first-round draft choice Riley Collier-Dawkins, who has been named to play his first official match in the black and yellow. 

Athletic tall Noah Balta will get his chance to push for a round one berth in the second ruck position alongside Toby Nankervis, with Shaun Grigg (knee) in doubt for the opening round of the season. 

Star forward Jack Riewoldt has also been named to play for Richmond, with youngsters Connor Menadue, Fraser Turner, Callum Coleman-Jones and Callum Moore named as the emergencies.

JLT FULL FIXTURE Where your team's playing its warm-up games

With a six-day break ahead of its next JLT game against Richmond in Tasmania, Hawthorn will field an inexperienced squad for its trip to face Brisbane at Moreton Bay on Sunday.

Experienced trio James Frawley, Jarryd Roughead and Paul Puopolo are named among its emergencies for its match against Brisbane at Moreton Bay on Sunday. Ryan Schoenmakers and Blake Hardwick are the others to miss out. 

In comparison, Brisbane has named a powerful team as it builds up its preparation for round one with Nick Robertson, Cedric Cox, Mitchell Hinge and Tom Cutler named as reserve players.

Rhylee West will have to wait a little longer to play his first match for the Western Bulldogs, with the father-son draftee named as an emergency for the battle with Gold Coast in Mackay.

West, Lewis Young, Josh Schache and Ben Cavarra have been named as emergencies with the Dogs naming first-round pick Bailey Smith and mature-age midfielder Will Hayes. 

Recruits Sam Lloyd and Taylor Duryea will play their first games for their new clubs. 

Gold Coast fans will get their first look at first-round picks Jack Lukosius and Izak Rankine in the game against the Dogs. 

There was no change to the squad the Suns provided on Thursday, with Jacob Heron, Aaron Young, Sam Day and Jacob Dawson the listed emergencies. 

Fremantle and Collingwood's teams will be confirmed at 4.30pm AEDT on Saturday evening.

Saturday, March 2

North Melbourne v St Kilda at Chimside Park, 1.10pm AEDT

NORTH MELBOURNE

B: M.Williams 2, J.Macmillan 34, J.Pittard 17
HB: A.Hall 43, B.McKay 23, L.McDonald 11
C: J.Polec 13, D.Tyson 21, T.Dumont 14
HF: S.Atley 18, B.Brown 50, S.Higgins 4
F: J.Simpkin 12, M.Wood 32, K.Turner 28
Foll: T.Goldstein 22, J.Ziebell 7, P.Ahern 15
I/C: L.Davies-Uniacke 9, N.Larkey 20, T.Thomas 26, B.Scott 30, E.Vickers-Willis 33, T.Murphy 40, T.Campbell 42, C.Zurhaar 44

Emerg: N.Hrovat 8, C.Taylor 31, D.Watson 35, K.Hayden 37

Notable absentees: Majak Daw, Robbie Tarrant, Jed Anderson, Ben Cunnington, Ben Jacobs, Taylor Garner, Scott Thompson, Sam Wright, Will Walker

ST KILDA

B: J.Geary 14, N.Brown 22, S.Savage 5
HB: J.Battle 26, D.Roberton 17, J.Webster 29
C: J.Billings 15, H.Clark 11, J.Sinclair 35
HF: J.Gresham 4, J.Bruce 27, D.Kent 25
F: T.Membrey 28, P.McCartin 32, J.Lonie 13
Foll: L.Pierce 42, S.Ross 6, J.Steele 9
I/C: L.Dunstan 7, J.Newnes 16, E.Phillips 30, B.Paton 33, M.Parker 34, D.Joyce 39, N.Hind 40, C.Wilkie 44

Emerg: N.Coffield 1, R.Marshall 19, D.Armitage 20, R.Young 41

Notable absentees: Jake Carlisle, Jack Steven, Dan Hannebery, Blake Acres, Max King, Billy Longer

Adelaide v Port Adelaide at Memorial Oval, 3.40pm ACDT

ADELAIDE

B: A.Keath 42, A.Otten 22, J.Kelly 8
HB: P.Seedsman 11, R.Laird 29, W.Milera 30,
C: B.Smith 33, M.Crouch 5, R.Knight 3
HF: E.Betts 18, T.Lynch 27, R.Douglas 26
F: D.Fogarty 32, J.Jenkins 4, T.Walker 13
Foll: S.Jacobs 24, R.Sloane 9, C.Ellis-Yolmen 28
I/C: K.Hartigan 15, T.Doedee 39, R.Atkins 21, R.O'Brien 43, M.Poholke 10, B.Crouch 2, L.Murphy 44, C.Jones 20

Emerg: P.Wilson 31, J.Gallucci 7, T.Stengle 17, N.McHenry 25

Notable absentees: Hugh Greenwood, Bryce Gibbs, Daniel Talia

PORT ADELAIDE

B: D.Howard 32, T.Clurey 17, D.Houston 43
HB: R.Burton 3, T.Jonas 42, D.Byrne-Jones 33
C: S.Motlop 6, T.Rockliff 11, J.Westhoff 39
HF: T.Boak 10, J.Watts 23, B.Ebert 7
F: R.Gray 9, P.Ryder 4, S.Gray 46
Foll: S.Lycett 29, S.Powell-Pepper 2, W.Drew 28
I/C: Z.Butters 18, X.Duursma 21, J.Lienert 40, R.Bonner 26, S.Mayes 34, T.Marshall 13, C.Rozee 20, K.Amon 15

Emerg: K.Farrell 24, J.Trengove 19, B.Frampton 14, A.Johnson 31

Notable absentees: Charlie Dixon, Ollie Wines, Matthew Broadbent, Hamish Hartlett

Greater Western Sydney v Sydney at Blacktown, 7.10pm AEDT

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

B: M.Buntine 21, S.Taylor 15, H.Perryman 36
HB: H.Shaw 23, J.Finlayson 31, L.Keeffe 25
C: S.Reid 50, C.Ward 8, M.de Boer 24
HF: H.Himmelberg 27, J.Cameron 18, A.Bonar 10
F: J.Caldwell 5, M.Flynn 30, D.Lloyd 38
Foll: D.Simpson 26, S.Coniglio 3, L.Whitfield 6
I/C: P.Davis 1, J.Hately 9, I.Cumming 13, B.Deledio 7, Z.Williams 29, A.Kennedy 40, B.Daniels 16, T.Taranto 14,

Emerg: J.Stein 42, Z.Sproule 28, N.Shipley 34, C.Idun 39

Notable absentees: Josh Kelly, Jacob Hopper, Toby Greene, Jonathon Patton, Adam Tomlinson, Nick Haynes

SYDNEY

B: D.Rampe 24, L.Melican 43, A.Aliir 36
HB: J.Thurlow 6, H.Grundy 39, J.Lloyd 44
C: H.Cunningham 7, J.Kennedy 12, J.Dawson 34
HF: L.Parker 26, S.Reid 20, G.Hewett 29
F: B.Ronke 25, W.Hayward 9, T.Papley 11
Foll: C.Sinclair 18, I.Heeney 5, C.Mills 14
I/C: C.O'Riordan 38, R.Fox 42, T.Pink 47, R.Clarke 4, J.Rowbottom 8, N.Blakey 22, O.Florent 13, J.McInerney 27

Emerg: J.Rose 1, R.Stoddart 33, J.Bell 32, S.Wicks 45

Notable absentees: Nick Smith, Lance Franklin, Jarrad McVeigh, Kieren Jack, Zak Jones, Tom McCartin

Sunday, March 3

Brisbane v Hawthorn at Moreton Bay, 12.40pm AEST

BRISBANE

B: L.Hodge 2 , J.Walker 14, D.Rich 10
HB: R.Lester 35, H.Andrews 31, A.Witherden 29
C: D.Zorko (c) 15, L.Neale 9, H.McCluggage 6
HF: C.Rayner 16, E.Hipwood 30, L.McCarthy 11
F: C.Cameron 23, D.McStay 25, O.McInerney 46
Foll: A.Smith 44, J.Berry 7, J.Lyons 17
I/C: R.Bastinac 4, M.Robinson 5, E.Smith 8, L.Taylor 28, Z.Bailey 33, R.Mathieson 36, B.Starcevich 37, C.Ballenden 38     

Emerg: N.Robertson 18, C.Cox 20, M.Hinge 22, T.Cutler 26                

Notable absentees: Allen Christensen, Stefan Martin, Marcus Adams

HAWTHORN

B: J.Impey 4, T.Mohr 39, K.Brand 30
HB: J.Scrimshaw 35, T.O'Brien 23, D.Mirra 32
C: H.Morrison 1, J.Cousins 46, C.Glass 13
HF: D.Moore 36, C.Nash 11, O.Hanrahan 41
F: J.Ceglar 18, M.Lewis 8, J.Sicily 6
Foll: M.Pittonet 27, H.Jones 40, J.Worpel 5
I/C: T.Miles 42, C.Jiath 29, D.Greaves 44, W.Golds 45, J.Ross 37, M.Walker 33                            

Emerg: P.Puopolo 28, B.Hardwick 15, J.Roughead 2, R.Schoenmakers 25, J.Koschitzke 34, J.Frawley 12   

Notable absentees: Grant Birchall, Tom Scully, Tom Mitchell, Chad Wingard, Jack Gunston, Isaac Smith, Ben Stratton, Ben McEvoy, Luke Breust, Jaeger O’Meara, Shaun Burgoyne, Liam Shiels, Daniel Howe, Ricky Henderson

Richmond v Melbourne at Deakin Reserve, 4.40pm AEDT

RICHMOND

B: A.Rance 18, D.Astbury 12, D.Grimes  2
HB: N.Vlastuin 1, B.Houli 14, J.Short 15
C: D.Prestia 3, S.Edwards 10, T.Cotchin (c) 9
HF: D.Rioli 17, R.Collier-Dawkins 26, J.Higgins 13
F: J.Riewoldt 8, D.Martin 4, D.Butler 7
Foll: T.Nankervis 25, K.Lambert 23, I.Soldo 47
I/C: O.Markov 31, N.Broad 35, J.Ross 27, L.Baker 48, J.Graham 34, B.Ellis 5, M.Weller 16, N.Balta 38

Emerg: C.Moore 36, C.Menadue 37, F.Turner 28, C.Coleman-Jones 40

Notable absentees: Shaun Grigg, Jason Castagna, Tom Lynch, Josh Caddy, Kamdyn McIntosh

MELBOURNE

B: J.Wagner 42, S.Frost 17, J.Hunt 29 
HB:  B.Fritsch 31, O.McDonald 28, J.Smith 44 
C: M.Hore 34, J.Harmes 4, J.Kennedy Harris 24 
HF: A.Brayshaw 10, S.Weideman 26, H.Petty 35 
F: C.Spargo 9, T.McDonald 25, J.Garlett 36 
Foll: B.Preuss 21, A.Neal-Bullen 30, C.Oliver 13 
I/C: C.Salem 3, C.Petracca 5, B.Stretch 15, C.Maynard 20, J.Jordon 23, T.Sparrow 32, C.Wagner 40, D.Keilty 45                        

Emerg: M.Gawn 11, M.Hibberd 14, A.vandenBerg 22, N.Jetta 39

Notable absentees: Jack Viney, Jordan Lewis, Nathan Jones, Steven May, Jake Lever, Jake Melksham

Gold Coast v Western Bulldogs at Mackay, 6.40pm AEST

GOLD COAST

B: J.Joyce 38, R.Thompson 16, J.Harbrow 5
HB: J.Murdoch 31, S.Collins 25, C.Ballard 10
C: L.Weller 14, T.Miller 11, G.Horlin-Smith 33
HF: A.Sexton 6, P.Wright 30, J.Lukosius 41
F: I.Rankine 37, S.Lemmens 23, B.Ainsworth 9
Foll: J.Witts 28, D.Swallow 24, J.Martin 4
I/C W.Powell 27, J.Bowes 3, A.Miles, 2, B.Fiorini 8, C.Burgess 29, B.King 34, C.Ah Chee 13, D.MacPherson 44

Emerg: S.Day 12, J.Dawson 45, A.Young 15, J.Heron 40

Notable absentees: Pearce Hanley, Corey Ellis, Will Brodie, Jack Hombsch, Brayden Crossley

WESTERN BULLDOGS

B: E.Wood 10, A.Naughton 33, D.Morris 38
HB: H.Crozier 9, Z.Cordy 12, C.Daniel 35
C: L.Hunter 7, J.Macrae 11, E.Richards 20
HF: B.Gowers 26, T.English 44, S.Lloyd 22
F: T.McLean 16, M.Bontempelli 4, T.Liberatore 21
Foll: J.Trengove 8, J.Dunkley 5, M.Wallis 3
I/C: M.Suckling 1, B.Smith 6, T.Duryea 15, P.Lipinski 27, W.Hayes 32, B.Williams 34

Emerg: F.Greene 30, L.Young 40, J.Schache 13, R.West 14, B.Cavarra 25, T.Dickson 29

Notable absentees: Liam Picken, Lin Jong, Roarke Smith

Monday, March 4

Fremantle v Collingwood at Joondalup, 3.40pm AWST

FREMANTLE

B: L.Ryan 38, J.Hamling 21, G.Logue 2
HB: S.Giro 42, A.Pearce 25, D.Mundy 16
C: N.Wilson 14, D.Tucker 18, B.Hill 9
HF: B.Matera 3, M.Taberner 20, B.Cox 36
F: R.Lobb 37, J.Hogan 11, A.Brayshaw 8
Foll: S.Darcy 4, M.Walters 10, E.Langdon 26
I/C: T.Duman 44, C.McCarthy 23, B.Banfield 41, A.Cerra 5, H.Ballantyne 1, S.Switkowski 39, E.Hughes 15, T.Colyer 33       

Emerg: B.Bewley 34, S.Jones 40, M.Crowden 12, L.Schultz 28       

Notable absentees: Nat Fyfe, Aaron Sandilands, Stephen Hill, Reece Conca, Harley Bennell, Connor Blakely

COLLINGWOOD

B: J.Aish 14, J.Roughead 23, T.Langdon 8
HB: N.Murphy 28, D.Moore 30, J.Crisp 25
C: T.Phillips 21, R.Wills 33, S.Sidebottom 22
HF: J.Stephenson 1, J.Elliott 5, C.Brown 17
F: T.Varcoe 18, B.Mihocek 41, J.Daicos 26
Foll: B.Grundy 4, S.Pendlebury 10, D.Beams 11
I/C: I.Quaynor 35, L.Greenwood 19, J.Thomas 24, B.Reid 20, T.Brown 34, B.Crocker 39, F.Appleby 31, C.Mayne 16                     

Emerg: M.Cox 46, M.Lynch 45, A.Treloar 7, J.Madgen 44

Notable absentees: Will Hoskin-Elliott, Daniel Wells, Taylor Adams