Main content

TEAMS: Giant blow, Dons wield the axe, debuts galore

Bombers on red alert: Massive upset brewing at Marvel Wayne Carey and Campbell Brown preview round nine

ESSENDON has decided to change tack after another disappointing defeat, making five changes led by the inclusions of star forward Joe Daniher and the returning Josh Begley.

It comes as four players are named for confirmed AFL debuts over the weekend, with a further six previously uncapped youngsters included in extended Sunday squads.

FULL TEAMS Check 'em out here

Orazio Fantasia (quad) and Devon Smith (knee) both go out of the Bombers' team due to injuries, while Zac Clarke, David Myers and Brayden Ham have been dropped.

But Daniher is back, having been managed last week, while Begley finally makes his return to the team after rupturing his ACL during last year's Anzac Day clash with Collingwood.

Kyle Langford, Mark Baguley and Ben McNiece also return to the Bombers' team.

Connor Blakely returns for Fremantle ahead of that clash at Marvel Stadium, having missed an extended period with a hamstring injury, but Travis Colyer will not face his former team after he was dropped.

Melbourne has made four changes ahead of its trip to Perth to face West Coast on Friday night, with the club naming youngster Oskar Baker for his debut.

Alex Neal-Bullen, Harrison Petty and Tim Smith also come into the team, though veteran Jordan Lewis, forward Jake Melksham and defender Michael Hibberd are injured, while Declan Keilty has been omitted.

West Coast has made just one change, with Willie Rioli returning in place of Jake Waterman.

Find In the Game on Apple Podcasts, Google Podcasts or Spotify

Collingwood has named Jordan De Goey for its clash with St Kilda, despite a lower leg injury, with the Pies bolstered by the return of experienced duo Dayne Beams and Travis Varcoe.

St Kilda has picked mature-aged recruit Robbie Young for his AFL debut, with the Saints also recalling Jonathon Marsh into their depleted backline ahead of the MCG clash.

Brisbane will hand youngster Mitch Hinge a debut for its clash with Adelaide, while Josh Walker and Rhys Mathieson also return to the Lions' team.

Bryce Gibbs remains on the outer at the Crows, with Chayce Jones its only inclusion.

Geelong has named imposing ruckman Darcy Fort for his AFL debut against the Western Bulldogs, with captain Joel Selwood also back in the side.

Young duo Charlie Constable and Esava Ratugolea (managed) are both out for the Cats.

The Dogs have gone in unchanged, which means ruckman Tim English will miss after he was a late withdrawal last week.

North Melbourne has made three changes for its game against Sydney in Hobart, with key defensive trio Luke McDonald, Scott Thompson and Marley Williams all returning.

Sam Durdin is suspended, Sam Wright is injured and Curtis Taylor has been omitted.

Sydney has recalled youngster James Rowbottom, with injured veteran Kieren Jack out.

Find AFL Exchange on Apple Podcasts, Google Podcasts and Spotify.

Gold Coast has suffered a double blow on the eve of its clash with Port Adelaide, with leaders Touk Miller (heel) and Pearce Hanley (quad) both ruled out due to injury.

However, the Suns could have a couple of good news stories, with pick No.6 Ben King and pick No.23 Jez McLennan both named for potential debuts on Sunday afternoon.

There are also two potential debutants for Port Adelaide, with young defender Joel Garner and developing ruckman Peter Ladhams both named in an extended squad.

Hawthorn has brought four players into its extended squad ahead of Sunday's clash with Richmond, though former captain Jarryd Roughead is not among the potential inclusions.

Roughead kicked five goals in the VFL last weekend, having been unceremoniously dropped from the Hawks team, though it wasn't enough to force his way back into the side.

Untried youngster Callum Coleman-Jones and Ivan Soldo will both battle for the vacant ruck role at Richmond, with the duo named in an extended squad for the Tigers. Riley Collier-Dawkins is also a chance for a potential AFL debut, having been named on the bench.

Greater Western Sydney has suffered a significant blow ahead of Sunday's clash with Carlton, with star midfielder Stephen Coniglio ruled out due to the finger injury he suffered in round six.

The Giants have a number of experienced players set for a potential return in their extended squad, led by Brett Deledio, with Shane Mumford and Lachie Whitfield also named.

Matt Buntine is one of three confirmed omissions, while Zac Langdon is also out.

Carlton has a defensive crisis, with injured duo Lachie Plowman (fractured cheekbone) and Tom Williamson (back) both joining Liam Jones (concussion) on the sidelines.

Harrison Macreadie, Nic Newman, Lochie O'Brien and Jarrod Garlett are among six potential inclusions on an extended bench.

Friday, May 17

West Coast v Melbourne at Optus Stadium, 6.10pm AWST

WEST COAST

In: W.Rioli
Out: J.Waterman

MELBOURNE

In: A.Neal-Bullen, T.Smith, O.Baker, H.Petty
Out: D.Keilty, M.Hibberd (collarbone), J.Melksham (foot), J.Lewis (ankle)
New: Oskar Baker (Aspley NEAFL)

Saturday, May 18

Collingwood v St Kilda at the MCG, 1.45pm AEST

COLLINGWOOD

In: D.Beams, T.Varcoe
Out: R.Wills, J.Elliott (hamstring)

ST KILDA

In: R.Young, J.Marsh
Out: B.Long, J.Webster (injured)
New: Robbie Young (North Adelaide SANFL)

Brisbane v Adelaide at the Gabba, 2.10pm AEST

BRISBANE

In: J.Walker, M.Hinge, R.Mathieson
Out: R.Lester, Z.Bailey (hamstring), T.Cutler
New: Mitch Hinge (Glenelg SANFL)

ADELAIDE

In: C.Jones
Out: R.Knight

Geelong v Western Bulldogs at GMHBA Stadium, 4.35pm AEST

GEELONG

In: J.Selwood, D.Fort
Out: C.Constable, E.Ratugolea (managed)
New: Darcy Fort (Central District SANFL)

WESTERN BULLDOGS

No change

Essendon v Fremantle at Marvel Stadium, 7.25pm AEST

ESSENDON

In: J.Begley, K.Langford, J.Daniher, M.Baguley, B.McNiece
Out: D.Myers, B.Ham, Z.Clarke, O.Fantasia (quad), D.Smith (knee)

FREMANTLE

In: C.Blakely, T.Duman
Out: T.Colyer, R.Nyhuis

North Melbourne v Sydney at Blundstone Arena, 7.25pm AEST

NORTH MELBOURNE

In: M.Williams, S.Thompson, L.McDonald
Out: S.Durdin (suspension), S.Wright (ankle), C.Taylor

SYDNEY

In: J.Rowbottom
Out: K.Jack (injured)

Sunday, May 19

Port Adelaide v Gold Coast at Adelaide Oval, 12.40pm ACST

PORT ADELAIDE

In: Z.Butters, J.Atley, P.Ladhams, R.Bonner, B.Frampton, S.Mayes, J.Garner
Out: R.Burton (hamstring), A.Johnson, T.Marshall
New: Joel Garner (Eastern U18), Peter Ladhams (Norwood SANFL), Sam Mayes (Brisbane)

GOLD COAST

In: W.Brodie, S.Day, B.Fiorini, G.Horlin-Smith, J.Joyce, B.King, J.McLennan
Out: P.Hanley (quad), S.Lemmens (ankle), T.Miller (heel)
New: Ben King (Sandringham U18), Jez McLennan (Central District SANFL)

Richmond v Hawthorn at the MCG, 3.20pm AEST

RICHMOND

In: N.Vlastuin, I.Soldo, R.Collier-Dawkins, C.Coleman-Jones, D.Rioli, J.Townsend
Out: T.Nankervis (groin), J.Ross (ankle)
New: Riley Collier-Dawkins (Oakleigh U18), Callum Coleman-Jones (Sturt SANFL)

HAWTHORN

In: T.Miles, C.Glass, K.Brand, C.Nash
Out: -

Greater Western Sydney v Carlton at Giants Stadium, 4.40pm AEST

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

In: S.Mumford, L.Whitfield, I.Cumming, J.Hately, B.Deledio, L.Keeffe, H.Perryman
Out: S.Coniglio (finger), Z.Langdon (ankle), M.Buntine

CARLTON

In: H.Macreadie, N.Newman, L.O'Brien, M.Kennedy, J.Garlett, A.Fasolo
Out: L.Plowman (cheekbone), T.Williamson (back)