Main content

TEAMS: Forgotten stars return, Saints lose seven, Dons axe three

Saints plan to make star bulletproof, more Tiger pain Nat Edwards with the latest news

ESSENDON has been boosted for its crunch Friday night clash with Hawthorn, recalling star trio Dylan Shiel, Orazio Fantasia and Jake Stringer. 

The important Bombers have overcome their respective soft-tissue injuries to be named against the Hawks for the Marvel Stadium clash. 

Young midfielder Dylan Clarke, who was in danger of losing his spot after his breakout job on Carlton star Patrick Cripps in round 11, has retained his place. 

However, the Bombers have dropped Aaron Francis, Ben McNiece and Mark Baguley.

The Hawks have also made three changes, dropping young pair Mitchell Lewis and Marc Pittonet and losing Chad Wingard (hamstring). 

Ruckman Ben McEvoy is joined by Dylan Moore and Kaiden Brand as inclusions to face the Bombers. 

FULL TEAMS Check 'em out here

St Kilda has made seven changes for its clash against Gold Coast in Townsville on Saturday. 

Veteran David Armitage and defender Daniel McKenzie are among the inclusions, while Robbie Young, Nick Coffield, Ben Long and Darragh Joyce have all been axed.

Jack Steele, Jarryn Geary and Ed Phillips will all miss with injury. 

Gold Coast has lost Touk Miller for the contest, but key forward Sam Day is one of four inclusions for the Suns. It will be Day's first game of the season.

Fremantle has lost key pair Rory Lobb (foot) and Alex Pearce (ankle) to long-term injuries, and will also be without young midfielder Adam Cerra with illness for their clash with Port Adelaide on Saturday night. 

Ruckman Sean Darcy and Griffin Logue return for the Dockers, while star midfielder Stephen Hill will play his first game of the season after overcoming calf and quad injuries. 

Hamish Hartlett is a confirmed starter for the Power in his return from his knee reconstruction, replacing Matthew Broadbent who will be on the sidelines dealing with a mental health issue. 

Find In the Game on Apple Podcasts, Google Podcasts or Spotify

Former Carlton skipper Marc Murphy is back from injury to face the Western Bulldogs on Saturday night, with Jack Silvagni making way for the midfielder. 

Premiership forward Tory Dickson and Hayden Crozier will play for the Bulldogs. Goalkicker Billy Gowers is out with an ankle issue. 

 

Star forward Toby Greene has been named for Greater Western Sydney's trip to Hobart against North Melbourne. He is one of six possible inclusions for Sunday's meeting.

Taylor Garner, Curtis Taylor and Paul Ahern are among the extended squad North has named for the game as a replacement for star midfielder Shaun Higgins (AC joint).

Thursday, June 13

Adelaide v Richmond at Adelaide Oval, 7.20pm ACST

ADELAIDE

No changes

RICHMOND

In: N.Broad, B.Ellis, C.Menadue, M.Chol
Out: S.Edwards (hamstring), J.Townsend, T.Cotchin (hamstring), I.Soldo (illness)

Friday, June 14

Essendon v Hawthorn at Marvel Stadium, 7.50pm AEST

ESSENDON

In: D.Shiel, O.Fantasia, J.Stringer
Out: B.McNiece, A.Francis, M.Baguley

HAWTHORN

In: D.Moore, B.McEvoy, K.Brand
Out: M.Lewis, M.Pittonet, C.Wingard (hamstring)

Saturday, June 15

Gold Coast v St Kilda at Riverway Stadium (Townsville), 1.45pm AEST

GOLD COAST

In: S.Day, C.Ah Chee, C.Ellis, G.Horlin-Smith
Out: C.Burgess, J.Corbett, T.Miller (thigh), J.Murdoch (foot)
New: Corey Ellis (Richmond)

ST KILDA

In: N.Hind, B.White, J.Marsh, D.McKenzie, B.Acres, H.Clark, D.Armitage
Out: J.Geary (leg), J.Steele (dislocated kneecap), E.Phillips (hamstring), B.Long, R.Young, N.Coffield, D.Joyce
New: Nick Hind (Essendon VFL)

Fremantle v Port Adelaide at Optus Stadium, 2.35pm AWST

FREMANTLE

In: S.Hill, S.Darcy, G.Logue
Out: A.Cerra (illness), R.Lobb (foot), A.Pearce (fractured ankle)

PORT ADELAIDE

In: H.Hartlett
Out: M.Broadbent (mental health)

Carlton v Western Bulldogs at Marvel Stadium, 7.25pm AEST

CARLTON

In: M.Murphy
Out: J.Silvagni

WESTERN BULLDOGS

In: T.Dickson, H.Crozier
Out: B.Gowers (ankle), La.Young

Sunday, June 16

North Melbourne v Greater Western Sydney at Blundstone Arena (Hobart), 3.20pm AEST

NORTH MELBOURNE

In: T.Garner, P.Ahern, C.Taylor, K.Hayden, T.Campbell
Out: S.Higgins (AC joint)
New: Kyron Hayden (Subiaco)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

In: J.Stein, T.Greene, M.Buntine, Z.Langdon, J.Hately, D.Simpson
Out: I.Cumming (head), N.Haynes (ankle)
New: Jake Stein (Penrith)