MELBOURNE has recalled axed former skipper Nathan Jones, while Essendon will be without its star Orazio Fantasia after clubs named their final teams for Sunday's matches.

The out-of-favour Jones, who has played just one match for the Dees all season, returns from his extended stint on the sidelines in place of the injured Aaron vandenBerg ahead of his side's clash with Brisbane on Sunday night.

ALL THE TEAMS Check 'em out

It will be the 32-year-old's first AFL appearance in more than a month, having last featured for the senior team in its narrow victory over Carlton back in round two.

But there is no room for experienced forward Tom McDonald, who is an emergency along with former Giant Adam Tomlinson.

The Lions have also made one enforced change for the clash at Metricon Stadium, with youngster Archie Smith replacing injured veteran Stefan Martin in the ruck. 

17:10 Mins
Published on

Is a big AFL event coming your way? Gill's plans to reward states

Damian Barrett speaks to AFL chief Gillon McLachlan about a number of issues, including games in Tasmania and NT, Grand Final and Brownlow plans

Published on

Essendon has suffered a blow on the eve of its clash with Adelaide, as converted half-back Fantasia joins key defender Cale Hooker on the sidelines as one of three changes for John Worsfold's side.

The defensive duo are both sidelined through injury, with ruckman Andrew Phillips also making way for his more experienced teammate Tom Bellchambers. The Bombers have also recalled Aaron Francis and Marty Gleeson for the clash with the Crows. 

Adelaide will manage youngster Ned McHenry, while Jake Kelly has been dropped, with both Lachie Murphy and Elliott Himmelberg earning recalls for the bout at the Adelaide Oval. 

West Coast regains Luke Shuey  from a hamstring injury for Sunday's encounter with the high-flying Collingwood, with the injured Brendon Ah Chee making way.

It comes as the Pies make three changes with Josh Thomas, Darcy Cameron and Matt Scharenberg all returning to the side. Jordan De Goey and Travis Varcoe are injured, while youngster Atu Bosenavulagi makes way.

Finally, Geelong will be forced into at least four changes for its clash with Fremantle on Monday night, with Luke Dahlhaus, Joel Selwood and Jordan Clark all injured and joining champion Gary Ablett on the sidelines.

As reported by AFL.com.auBrad Close is expected to make his debut, while fellow uncapped players Nathan Kreuger and Ben Jarvis have also been named in an extended squad alongside more senior teammates Tom Stewart and Mitch Duncan.

The Dockers will be forced into at least one change, with veteran wingman Stephen Hill forced out of the clash due to injury.

Friday, July 24

GWS v Richmond, Giants Stadium, 7.50pm AEST

GWS
In:  T.Greene, S.Jacobs, D.Lloyd
Out: B.Hill (omitted), S.Mumford (neck), J.Hately (omitted)

RICHMOND
In: P.Naish
Out: J.Caddy (hamstring)

Saturday, July 25

North Melbourne v Carlton, Gabba, 1.05pm AEST

NORTH MELBOURNE
In: C.Zurhaar, J.Anderson, L.Davies-Uniacke, N.Larkey
Out: M.Williams (omitted), M.Wood (omitted), A.Bonar (hamstring), J.Ziebell (hamstring)

CARLTON
No change 

Sydney v Hawthorn, SCG, 3.35pm AEST

SYDNEY
In: J.Bell, L.Taylor, S.Reid, S.Gray, M.Ling
Out: C.Warner (omitted), C.O'Riordan (omitted), W.Hayward (knee), G.Hewett (back), R.Stoddart (back)
New: Matthew Ling

HAWTHORN
In: J.Scrimshaw, K.Brooksby
Out: T.O'Brien (ankle), R.Henderson (knee)
New: Keegan Brooksby

Port Adelaide v Carlton, Adelaide Oval, 7.10pm ACST

PORT ADELAIDE
In: R.Bonner, B.Ebert, M.Georgiades
Out: R.Burton (squad), S.Motlop (ankle), J.Westhoff (omitted) 

ST KILDA
In: M.Parker, J.Sinclair, N.Hind
Out: J.Battle (concussion/cheekbone), R.Byrnes (omitted), J.Lonie (omitted)

Sunday, July 26

Adelaide v Essendon, Adelaide Oval, 12.35pm ACST

ADELAIDE
In: L.Murphy, E.Himmelberg
Out: N.McHenry (managed), J.Kelly (omitted)

ESSENDON
In:
 A.Francis, T.Bellchambers, M.Gleeson
Out:
C.Hooker (calf), O.Fantasia (injured), A.Phillips (omitted)

West Coast v Collingwood, Optus Stadium, 1.35pm AWST

WEST COAST
In: L.Shuey
Out: B.Ah Chee (back)

COLLINGWOOD
In:
 J.Thomas, M.Scharenberg, D.Cameron
Out: T.Varcoe (ribs), J.De Goey (finger), A.Bosenavulagi (Omitted)

Melbourne v Brisbane, Metricon Stadium, 6.10pm AEST

MELBOURNE
In: N.Jones
Out: A.vandenBerg (jaw)

BRISBANE
In: 
A.Smith
Out: S.Martin (Injured)

Monday, July 27

Fremantle v Geelong, Optus Stadium, 6.10pm AWST

FREMANTLE
In: M.Crowden, C.Blakely, B.Matera, T.Watson, R.Conca
Out: S.Hill (adductor)
New: Tobe Watson

GEELONG
In: T.Stewart, M.Duncan, C.Constable, L.Fogarty, N.Kreuger, J.Parsons, B.Jarvis, B.Close
Out: L.Dahlhaus (ankle), J.Selwood (hamstring), J.Clark (shoulder), G.Ablett (managed)
New: Nathan Kreuger, Ben Jarvis, Brad Close