BROUGHT TO YOU BYNAB

POTENTIAL top-five pick Denver Grainger-Barras has underlined his athleticism with a strong showing at this week's West Australian NAB AFL Draft Combine testing.

The key defender, who played all of this season in Swan Districts' senior side, was among the best performers across the trials.

The competitive 195cm prospect, who is seen as the best tall back in the draft pool and a likely early selection, finished fifth overall in the 20-metre sprint (2.993 seconds) and second in the agility test.

SA COMBINE TESTS Suns Academy prospect, father-son dominate

Possible No.1 choice Logan McDonald also underlined his excellent aerobic capacity for a key forward, with the Perth product running 6:33 minutes (third overall) in the 2km time trial. Likely first-round selection Heath Chapman won the time trial, with the key defender running a strong time of 6:20.

Another standout across the testing was Peel Thunder hopeful Isiah Winder, who starred as the best overall prospect.

Isiah Winder sprints to the finish of the 2km time trial during the Western Australia NAB AFL Draft Combine. Picture: AFL Photos

Winder finished in the top-five of every test, including winning the vertical jump test (76cm) and the 20-metre sprint with 2.873 seconds.

DRAFT HUB Latest news, profiles, highlights, more

Winder's performances this season have seen him push into top-30 contention, with the composed midfielder drawing comparisons to hawthorn great Shaun Burgoyne.

Western Australia NAB AFL Draft Combine results

Vertical jump (cm)
Isiah Winder 76cm
Jack Carroll 74
Chris Walker 74
Kellen Johnson 73
Shannon Neale 73

Right foot vertical jump (cm)
Kellen Johnson 94cm
Chris Walker 93
Shannon Neale 91
Isiah Winder 90
Jack Carroll 88

Left foot vertical jump (cm)
Isiah Winder 92cm
Chris Walker 90
Denver Grainger-Barras 87
Shannon Neale 86
Kellen Johnson 84
Jack Carroll 84

20m sprint (seconds)
Isiah Winder 2.873 seconds
Nathan O'Driscoll 2.931
Jaiden Hunter 2.969
Kellen Johnson 2.982
Denver Grainger-Barras 2.993

Agility (agility)
Nathan O'Driscoll 8.12 seconds
Denver Grainger-Barras 8.13
Isiah Winder 8.18
Chris Walker 8.27
Kellen Johnson 8.27

2km time trial (min:seconds)
Heath Chapman 6:20 minutes
Nathan O'Driscoll 6:23
Logan McDonald 6:33
Shannon Neale 6:35
Isiah Winder 6:51