SIX CLUBS have opted against scheduling scratch matches for players overlooked at AFL level this weekend.

Geelong, Hawthorn, Essendon, North Melbourne, St Kilda and Western Bulldogs reserves players will instead need to rely on training form in order to push for selection in round three.

ROUNDS 2-5 Check out the full fixture

The Bombers and Roos AFL sides will both fly to Sydney on Sunday, leaving little window for the clubs to arrange a reserves clash.

However, the Cats, Hawks, Saints and Dogs all play AFL matches in Victoria across round two but haven't organised a secondary hitout.

Collingwood's Jaidyn Stephenson and Richmond's Toby Nankervis headline the big names set to feature in a scratch match between the two sides at the MCG on Wednesday evening. 

Broadcasters will use the match to trial several new integrations for the AFL coverage that will also include the use of several AFL umpires. Official umpires aren't expected to be provided for the other five hitouts.

Fremantle is set to make a call on Wednesday night as to whether Jesse Hogan plays in the Dockers' AFL side on Saturday afternoon against Brisbane or in the scratch match scheduled against the Lions in the morning.

15:37 Mins
Published on

'It's certainly not tanking': Why Ross let de Boer and Barlow go

Ross Lyon on teammates fighting, illicit drug use, and dropping players who were 'the heart and soul' of the Dockers

Published on

The length of matches and number of players used will vary and be down to the discretion of the two clubs playing to organise.

AFL-listed players have been denied the chance to play in state league competitions in 2020 in order to stop the chance of coming into contact with COVID-19 from players outside AFL bubbles.

All scratch matches will be closed to the public and there will be no match review findings from any fixtures.   

RESERVES SCRATCH MATCHES SCHEDULED FOR ROUND TWO

Collingwood v Richmond – Wednesday, June 10
Brisbane v Fremantle – Saturday, June 13 
Carlton v Melbourne – Saturday, June 13 
GWS v Sydney – Saturday, June 13 
Gold Coast v West Coast – Saturday, June 13
Port Adelaide v Adelaide – Saturday, June 13