TOBY Greene will miss Greater Western Sydney's grudge match with rivals Western Bulldogs on Friday night with a knee injury.

In what was tipped to be a feisty clash at Marvel Stadium after last year's physical encounter in the elimination final, Greene won't come up face-to-face with Dogs superstar Marcus Bontempelli.

He is one of two changes for the Giants, who will blood last year's No.4 pick Lachie Ash for his AFL debut.

FULL TEAMS Check 'em out

The Dogs have brought back three premiership players – Tom Liberatore, Toby McLean and Zaine Cordy – for the clash as they attempt to arrest their poor start to the season.

Ryan Gardner, Billy Gowers and Patrick Lipinski have all been dropped.

13:39 Mins
Published on

'He's no mug': Ross backs Bevo, but questions president's call

Ross Lyon on what's going wrong with the Dogs, the AFL's rule change, and the game's new star

Published on

Among the other notable selections around the competition, Fremantle has named Jesse Hogan for his return game, the Bombers have added Orazio Fantasia and Conor McKenna to their squad and former Power co-captain Ollie Wines is back for Port Adelaide.

North Melbourne has made just one change for its clash with Sydney on Saturday, including Paul Ahern at the expense of Bailey Scott, while Robbie Fox replaces the injured Kaiden Brand (groin) at the Swans.

ROUNDS 2-5 Check out the full fixture

Josh Thomas and Jack Madgen have made way for the Pies' inclusions Jaidyn Stephenson and Rupert Wills ahead of Saturday's twilight clash with St Kilda, while former Magpie Jonathon Marsh will face his former side for the Saints.

Knee soreness has ruled out Brisbane ruckman Stefan Martin as the Lions prepare to take on the Eagles, who have added experienced defender Will Schofield to fill the role of suspended star Jeremy McGovern.

Jack Silvagni is back for the Blues who will head to GMHBA Stadium on Saturday night to take on the Cats, who are unchanged after last week's thrashing of Hawthorn.

On the back of their shock win over West Coast last week, the Suns have bolstered their line-up by adding David Swallow and Brandon Ellis, with the former Tiger needing to get through training later this week before being passed fit to play Adelaide on Sunday at Metricon Stadium.

The Crows, who are set to head to the Queensland hub in coming days, have added Kyle Hartigan, Will Hamill, Shane McAdam and Elliott Himmelberg to their extended squad.

THE LADDER Where is your team sitting?

Virgin Australia AFL All-Australian defender Michael Hibberd could return for Melbourne against his former side the Bombers on Sunday.

Hogan is locked in for his first game since 2019 for the Dockers in their clash against Port Adelaide on Sunday night after performing well in last week's scratch match, with Nathan Wilson, Stephen Hill and potential debutant Caleb Serong also in the extended squad.

Thursday, June 18

Richmond v Hawthorn, MCG, 7.40pm AEST

RICHMOND
In: J.Ross, J.Caddy
Out: 
D.Martin (rib soreness), L.Baker (personal)

HAWTHORN
In: J.O'Meara
Out: 
H.Morrison (omitted)

Friday, June 19

Western Bulldogs v Greater Western Sydney, Marvel Stadium, 7.50pm AEST

WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: Z.Cordy, T.McLean, T.Liberatore
Out:
R.Gardner (omitted), B.Gowers (omitted), P.Lipinski (omitted)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: Z.Langdon, L.Ash
Out: 
I.Cumming (omitted), T.Greene (knee)

New: Lachie Ash

Saturday, June 20

North Melbourne v Sydney, Marvel Stadium, 1.45pm AEST

NORTH MELBOURNE
In: P.Ahern
Out:
B.Scott (omitted)

SYDNEY
In: R.Fox
Out:
K.Brand (groin)

Collingwood v St Kilda, MCG, 4.35pm AEST

COLLINGWOOD
In: J.Stephenson, R.Wills
Out:
J.Madgen (omitted), J.Thomas (omitted)

ST KILDA
In: J.Marsh
Out:
J.Geary (hamstring)

Geelong v Carlton, GMHBA Stadium, 7.40pm AEST

GEELONG
No changes

CARLTON
In: T.Williamson, J.Silvagni
Out:
N.Newman (injured), D.Lang (omitted) 

Brisbane v West Coast, Gabba, 7.40pm AEST

BRISBANE
In: A.Smith
Out:
S.Martin (knee)

WEST COAST
In: W.Schofield, J.Rotham
Out:
J.McGovern (suspension), J.Nelson (omitted)

Sunday, June 21

Gold Coast v Adelaide, Metricon Stadium, 1.05pm AEST

GOLD COAST
In: B.Ellis, D.Swallow, C.Ellis, S.Flanders
Out:
None 

New: Sam Flanders

ADELAIDE
In: K.Hartigan, W.Hamill, S.McAdam, E.Himmelberg
Out:
None   

New: Will Hamill, Shane McAdam

Essendon v Melbourne, MCG, 3.35pm AEST

ESSENDON
In: C.McKenna, P.Ambrose, B.Ham, O.Fantasia
Out:
None

MELBOURNE
In: M.Hibberd, M.Hannan, A.vandenBerg, K.Pickett
Out:
None  

Fremantle v Port Adelaide, Metricon Stadium, 6.10pm AEST

FREMANTLE
In: S.Hill, S.Sturt, J.Hogan, N.Wilson, C.Serong, C.Blakely
Out:
T.Duman (omitted), S.Darcy (knee)

New: Caleb Serong

PORT ADELAIDE
In: M.Bergman, M.Georgiades, K.Farrell, P.Ladhams, O.Wines
Out:
R.Burton (knee)

New: Miles Bergman