Main content

TEAMS: Roos dump recruit, Swans axe trio, key Dee out

Two big upsets loom, and why Hawks lose Wayne Carey and Campbell Brown preview round seven

NORTH Melbourne has dumped a second of its 2018 trade acquisitions, with former Sun Aaron Hall to join ex-Demon Dom Tyson in the VFL.

Hall's omission, something he experienced multiple times during his Gold Coast stint, comes at a time the Roos' list decision-making is being heavily scrutinised.

The axe also fell at Sydney, with the Swans dropping goalsneak Ben Ronke, ex-Roo Ryan Clarke and draftee James Rowbottom.

FULL TEAMS Check 'em out here

Among the others to lose their spot across the competition were Melbourne forward Sam Weideman, St Kilda defender Nathan Brown, Collingwood's Travis Varcoe and Sun Will Brodie.

As reported earlier, the Saints' four-time club champion Jack Steven (mental health) will take an extended break from the game.

Billy Longer (omitted) and Jack Lonie (knee) join Brown and Steven in going out of the side for St Kilda's Saturday showdown with Greater Western Sydney.

Darragh Joyce, former Collingwood forward Jonathon Marsh – who will make his club debut – Rowan Marshall and Hunter Clark are the Saints' inclusions. 

There is bittersweet news for the Giants, who lose Lachie Whitfield (corked thigh/hip flexor) but regains co-captain Phil Davis.

Forgotten Magpie Ben Reid will play his first AFL game for the year in Mason Cox's ankle-related absence against Port Adelaide on Friday night.

Jamie Elliott also returns for Collingwood, while Varcoe was dropped for the second time this season.

Find In the Game on Apple Podcasts, Google Podcasts or Spotify

There is just one change at the Power, who promoted Karl Amon for star forward Robbie Gray (broken hand).

Evergreen Hawk Shaun Burgoyne will return from a hamstring injury to take on Melbourne on Saturday.

Small forward Dylan Moore also gets another chance, with Jack Scrimshaw managed and James Cousins out because of suspension.

The Demons promoted defenders Oscar McDonald and Josh Wagner in place of injured co-captain Jack Viney (shoulder) and Weideman.

Brisbane is unchanged for its match with Sydney, which brought back Will Hayward, Kieren Jack and Robbie Fox.

Richmond has turned to Shai Bolton and Connor Menadue to replace Jack Riewoldt (knee) and David Astbury (ankle) against the Western Bulldogs, who selected the same 22 as last week.

Midfielder Jack Redden is a welcome addition for West Coast's game against Gold Coast at Optus Stadium on Saturday night.

Developing key-position player Jarrod Brander makes way.

Aaron Young, Anthony Miles and Wil Powell are the Suns' inclusions for Pearce Hanley (shin) and dropped pair Brodie and Jack Lukosius.

Hall is the Kangaroos' sole out at this stage for Sunday's clash with Carlton, with Luke McDonald named in the squad despite sustaining a knee injury last week.

Shaun Higgins, Marley Williams, Taylor Garner – for what could be his first game since 2017 – Jy Simpkin and Tom Campbell are also in line to play.

They resisted the temptation to rush back Ben McKay to take on the Blues' tall forwards, including his twin brother Harry.

The Blues will be without Kade Simpson (hamstring), Mitch McGovern (hamstring), Matthew Kreuzer (adductor) and Nic Newman (knee).

However, exciting key forward Charlie Curnow (knee) is likely to be back.

Will Setterfield, possible debutants Liam Stocker and Angus Schumacher, Jarrod Garlett, Andrew Phillips, Tom Williamson and Matthew Lobbe are jockeying for the other places.

Top-20 draftee Jordan Clark and Brandan Parfitt are among Geelong's possible additions to take on Essendon on Sunday, with young gun Charlie Constable a surprise omission.

The Bombers will make a minimum of two changes, with Mitch Brown (wrist) and David Myers (managed) going out.

Orazio Fantasia, Kyle Langford and Aaron Francis could come in.

Adelaide could bring back Josh Jenkins, Bryce Gibbs, Chayce Jones and Darcy Fogarty to face Fremantle on Sunday evening.

The Dockers also haven't dropped anyone yet, with Brett Bewley, Brennan Cox, Sean Darcy and Taylin Duman the potential inclusions.

Find Trends on Apple Podcasts, Google Podcasts and Spotify

Friday, May 3

Collingwood v Port Adelaide at Marvel Stadium, 7.50pm AEST

COLLINGWOOD

In: B.Reid, J.Elliott
Out: M.Cox (ankle), T.Varcoe

PORT ADELAIDE

In: K.Amon
Out: R.Gray (hand)

Saturday, May 4

Melbourne v Hawthorn at the MCG, 1.45pm AEST

MELBOURNE

In: O.McDonald, J.Wagner
Out: J.Viney (shoulder), S.Weideman

HAWTHORN

In: D.Moore, S.Burgoyne
Out: J.Scrimshaw (managed), J.Cousins (suspension)

Greater Western Sydney v St Kilda at UNSW Canberra Oval, 1.45pm AEST

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

In: P.Davis, I.Cumming
Out: L.Whitfield (corked thigh), M.Buntine

ST KILDA

In: D.Joyce, J.Marsh, R.Marshall, H.Clark
Out: N.Brown, B.Longer, J.Lonie (knee), J.Steven (mental health)
New: Jonathon Marsh (Collingwood/East Fremantle)

Brisbane v Sydney at the Gabba, 4.35pm AEST

BRISBANE

No changes

SYDNEY

In: W.Hayward, K.Jack, R.Fox
Out: J.Rowbottom, R.Clarke, B.Ronke 

Western Bulldogs v Richmond at Marvel Stadium, 7.25pm AEST

WESTERN BULLDOGS

No changes

RICHMOND

In: S.Bolton, C.Menadue
Out: J.Riewoldt (knee), D.Astbury (ankle)

West Coast v Gold Coast at Optus Stadium, 6.10pm AWST

WEST COAST

In: J.Redden
Out: J.Brander 

GOLD COAST

In: A.Young, A.Miles, W.Powell
Out: P.Hanley (shin), W.Brodie, J.Lukosius

Sunday, May 5

Carlton v North Melbourne at Marvel Stadium, 1.10pm AEST

CARLTON

In: W.Setterfield, A.Schumacher, J.Garlett, L.Stocker, C.Curnow, A.Phillips, T.Williamson, M.Lobbe
Out: K.Simpson (hamstring), M.McGovern (hamstring), M.Kreuzer (adductor), N.Newman (hamstring)
New: Liam Stocker (Sandringham U18), Angus Schumacher (Bendigo U18)

NORTH MELBOURNE

In: S.Higgins, M.Williams, T.Garner, J.Simpkin, T.Campbell
Out: A.Hall

Geelong v Essendon at the MCG, 3.20pm AEST

GEELONG

In: J.Clark, D.Fort, Z.Guthrie, B.Parfitt, J.Parsons
Out: C.Constable
New: Darcy Fort (Central District SANFL)

ESSENDON

In: O.Fantasia, S.Draper, K.Langford, A.Francis, B.McNiece, J.Begley
Out: M.Brown (hand), D.Myers (managed)
New: Sam Draper (South Adelaide SANFL)

Adelaide v Fremantle at Adelaide Oval, 4.10pm ACST

ADELAIDE

In: J.Jenkins, B.Gibbs, C.Jones, D.Fogarty
Out: -

FREMANTLE 

In: B.Bewley, B.Cox, S.Darcy, T.Duman
Out: None
New: Brett Bewley (Williamstown VFL)