2019 Grand Finalists Calder Cannons will take on last year’s Premiers the Northern Knights to kick-off a new season of NAB League Girls.
A host of Premiership stars will step-out for Northern Knights including the best-on-ground Jessica Fitzgerald who was instrumental in helping the Knights hold firm in the face of Calder’s run in last year’s Grand Final.
2019 NAB League Girls Best & Fairest winner Georgie Prespakis will lead the Calder Cannons and will be closely monitored by AFLW recruiters this season.
The game will be played at RMIT University in Bundoora at 10.15am on Saturday.
The match is part of a double-header, with Geelong Falcons taking on Gippsland Power.
The Sandringham Dragons will travel to City Oval Ballarat to play the Greater Western Victoria Rebels.
Midfielder Winnie Laing will lead the Dragons in her third season with coach Tamara Hyett saying it was an easy choice to make her skipper.
“She’s setting standards and she’s driving them as a vocal leader. You want to follow her,’’ Hyett said.
The Dandenong Stingrays will open their season against the Eastern Ranges at Holm Park Recreation Reserve on Sunday at 11.00am.
NORTHERN KNIGHTS v. CALDER CANNONS
Round 1 - 29/02/2020
10:15am
RMIT University Bundoora
Northern Knights
B: A. Snow, T. Delgado, G. Wake
HB: G. Ceravolo, S. Fell, M. Plunkett
C: M. Appleby, E. McKenzie, P. Nelson
HF: A. Bennett, A. Bannan, M. Ramsay
F: J. Simpson, T. Mills, A. Woodward
R: G. Kitchell, J. Fitzgerald, M. Chaplin
Int: T. Hurst, M. Molenberg, B. Plummer, E. Smallacombe
Emg: O. Bandera, J. Nursey, T. Pulcino
Calder Cannons
B: K. Delia, T. Gillard, K. Lennox
HB: N. Crowley, T. Crook, M. McLeod
C: M. Briedis, L. Cocomello, Z. Friswell
HF: I. Rowland , F. Puruntatameri, J. Singh
F: M. Styles, C. Clayton , J. Zakkour
R: G. Sampson, G. Prespakis, E. Yassir
Int: M. Ford, A. Magri, O. Manfre, S. Meyers, P. Poultney, I. Young, G. Dicker
Download the full squad list here
GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS v. SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS
Round 1 - 29/02/2020
11:30am
City Oval Ballarat
Greater Western Victoria Rebels
B: V. Jewell, O. Leonard, K. Hazlett
HB: S. Bridgewater, C. Summers, N. Dojiok
C: I. Simmons, R. Saulitis, K. Tomkins
HF: I. Cullenward, L. Condon, Z. Larkins
F: P. Scott, C. Leonard, A. Trigg
R: M. Caris, I. Robson, I. Hill
Int: M. Ciavarella, Z. Cowan, T. Hurdsfield, T. Meier
Emg: C. Booth, C. Hopkins
Sandringham Dragons
B: L. Mitchell, J. Stolz, N. Morris
HB: S. Hartwig, S. Trim, P. Staltari
C: B. Hipwell, A. Burke, K. Lynch
HF: E. McNamara, C. Saultry, C. Ryan
F: T. Jones, A. Moloney, H. Tysoe
R: K. Smyth, I. Eddey, W. Laing
Int: N. Borg, L. Enders, S. Hurley, M. Mottram, D. Walker
Emg: E. Angelopoulos, L. de Gleria Cade, T. Pastore
Download the full squad list here
GEELONG FALCONS v. GIPPSLAND POWER
Round 1 - 29/02/2020
12:00pm
RMIT University Bundoora
Geelong Falcons
B: A. McKee, A. Lee, A. McKeegan
HB: E. Mahoney, L. Were, T. Morrow
C: T. Hassett, D. Moloney, M. Van Dyke
HF: Z. Garth, E. Dowling, P. Schaap
F: C. Bottomley, G. Cotter, R. Tierney
R: J. Gray, C. Remmos, L. Gardiner
Int: I. Barter, T. CRAVEN, I. Houtsma, A. Van Loon
Emg: M. Courtney, K. Hardingham, C. Hardy
Gippsland Power
B: M. Gilmour, H. Booth, A. Guy-Toogood
HB: L. Berry, S. Notman, Y. Duursma
C: P. Bell, M. Fitzsimon, C. Fletcher
HF: S. Brisbane, L. King-Church, L. Williamson
F: J. Sochackyj, C. Turner, P. Tracey
R: M. Van Berkel, G. McRae, M. Shingles
Int: P. Fleming, L. Guastella, J. Halsall, A. Hardwick
Emg: C. Bailey, B. Finnegan, N. Williams
Download the full squad list here
BENDIGO PIONEERS v. WESTERN JETS
Round 1 - 29/02/2020
12:50pm
Queen Elizabeth Oval
Bendigo Pioneers
B: D. Crighton, J. Oborne, D. Villiva
HB: L. den Houting, T. Slender, J. Finning
C: T. Hopkins, B. Hards, N. Mafi
HF: E. Snell, J. Richardson, A. Thompson
F: N. Kelly, H. Stewart, B. Reidy
R: M. Marks , A. Strahan, M. Tupper
Int: E. Bell, O. Di Donato, A. Donnelly, S. Orritt
Emg: M. Pianta
Western Jets
B: N. Ajaimy, A. Anthony, A. Strathairn
HB: C. Baskaran, C. Singleton, M. Klaumanns-Moller
C: S. Asciak, M. Ham, P. Trajkovski
HF: C. Sargent, J. Woods, T. Skenderis
F: O. Forsythe, E. Lavanda, A. Gray
R: A. Velardo, I. Pritchard, N. Wright
Int: S. Golding, K. Leare, K. Maxwell, C. Tyrrell
Emg: S. Cutajar, L. Elliott, M. Huta
Download the full squad list here
DANDENONG STINGRAYS v. EASTERN RANGES
Round 1 - 01/03/2020
11:00am
Holm Park Recreation Reserve
Dandenong Stingrays
B: M. Layfield, Z. Hill, J. Radford
HB: A. Clarke, P. Swayn, M. Eardley
C: R. Clemow, T. Smith, E. Shepherd
HF: J. Matin, G. Grimmer, P. Wilson-Macdonald
F: J. Anthony, S. Vudiniabola, C. Ryan
R: P. Canning, A. Jordan, J. Smith
Int: C. Blair, A. Carroll, B. Ellis, Z. Mayall, A. Richards, B. Smith , P. Stone
Eastern Ranges
B: M. Di Cosmo, C. Schmidli, M. Kendall
HB: B. Deed, C. Wilsmore, C. Smith
C: S. Humm, T. Brown, L. Peacock
HF: M. Hardy, G. Campbell, K. Ridley
F: J. Livingstone, E. Chaston, S. Nannes
R: J. Grace, O. Meagher, R. O'Dwyer
Int: R. Hall, I. Khoury, T. Power, K. Sherar
Emg: C. Barics, L. Hilton, G. Wilson
Download the full squad list here
MURRAY BUSHRANGERS v. OAKLEIGH CHARGERS
Round 1 - 01/03/2020
1:00pm
Norm Minns Oval
Murray Bushrangers
B: T. Gray, I. Lehman, K. Skepper
HB: G. Hay, M. Quade, M. Kennedy
C: S. Pritchard, S. Lange-Richards, L. Sharp
HF: A. Favell, O. Barber, M. Jones
F: O. Cicolini, E. Nicholson, C. Locke
R: A. Morphett, Z. Spencer, K. Adams
Int: M. Gray, C. Mailer, S. McCarthy, A. Smith
Emg: J. Elias, S. Lang
Oakleigh Chargers
B: E. Chamberlain, M. Cowan , J. McCormack
HB: Z. O'Sullivan, O. Barton, B. Vickers
C: E. Jackson, A. Micallef, J. Lin
HF: T. Morton, A. James, S. Reid
F: E. James, A. Oloughlin, A. Ling
R: K. Kearns, M. Hill, C. Rowbottom
Int: L. Boyd singer, E. Harvey, A. Mayne, A. McCulloch, S. Morley, C. Taylor, R. Thiele
Download the full squad list here