THE SIX clubs who last week didn't schedule scratch matches for players outside of the AFL sides will hold games this week.

But Sydney, Greater Western Sydney, Fremantle and Port Adelaide have decided against running any scratch matches.

THE FULL INJURY LIST Who is racing the clock?

Reserve players for Geelong, Hawthorn, Essendon, North Melbourne, St Kilda and the Western Bulldogs will all feature in games this weekend after their respective clubs chose not to hold matches over round two.

14:52 Mins
Published on

The Data Game: Alarming numbers for veteran Eagle, Giant

Neroli Meadows and Champion Data's Daniel Hoyne preview every match of round three

Published on

It means the likes of Conor McKenna at Essendon and Charlie Constable with the Cats could enjoy their first competitive hit-out since returning from football's COVID-19 suspension if they are left out of senior teams again.

While the games are generally organised with the same club as the senior AFL side is facing, North Melbourne and the Western Bulldogs will play a scratch match on Friday given their Sydney-based opponents won't be travelling with their leftover players.

THE LADDER Where is your team sitting?

The time length of the AFL-approved games, as well as the team line-ups, are at the discretion of the clubs involved, with shortened games and smaller teams likely around the competition.

Last week saw some Gold Coast players swap sides in their practice game with West Coast to ensure there was enough numbers for a quality contest.

13:39 Mins
Published on

'He's no mug': Ross backs Bevo, but questions president's call

Ross Lyon on what's going wrong with the Dogs, the AFL's rule change, and the game's new star

Published on

The unusual matches are a result of the strict COVID-19 measures placed on AFL players to ensure they are not in contact with players outside of AFL club environments.

All of the scratch matches are closed to the public.

RESERVES SCRATCH MATCHES SCHEDULED FOR ROUND THREE

Hawthorn and Richmond – Thursday, June 18
North Melbourne and Western Bulldogs – Friday, June 19
Brisbane and West Coast – Saturday, June 20
St Kilda and Collingwood – Saturday, June 20
Geelong and Carlton – Saturday, June 20
Gold Coast and Adelaide – Sunday, June 21
Melbourne and Essendon – Sunday, June 21