GIPPSLAND POWER 15.16 (106)
DANDENONG STINGRAYS 9.6 (60)

GIPPSLAND positioned itself as one of the teams to beat in this year’s NAB League competition after overpowering fellow undefeated team Dandenong by 46 points in the last quarter at Morwell on Saturday.

The Power won every quarter but still only led by 19 points at three quarter-time and the Stingrays were close enough to come back, but a five-goal-to-one final term ensured a convincing win for the ladder leaders.

Dandenong actually had a narrow lead midway through the second quarter before Gippsland took control on the back of terrific displays from Mitchell Moschetti (28 disposals, one goal),  Max Walton (24, five marks, six tackles), Joel Scholtes (22, five marks), Jonti Schuback (20, five marks, five inside-50s), Jacob Konstanty (four goals) and Bailey Humphrey (19, six marks, two goals), while Paddy Cross (19, eight marks), Cooper Vickery (15, seven marks) and Harvey Howe (12, 21 hitouts, one goal) also played well.

Taj Campbell-Farrell was terrific at the coalface for the Stingrays with 29 touches, six marks and eight tackles and Finn Emile-Brennan (28, five rebounds) wasn’t far behind, with Henry Hustwaite (24), Nick Collier (19, seven marks), Jaxon Binns (19, five marks, seven inside-50s) and Sam Frangalas (three goals) were also good.

Beau Tedcastle kicked four goals for the GWV Rebels. Picture: Morgan Hancock/AFL Photos

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS 21.14 (140)
TASMANIA DEVILS 10.8 (68)

FORWARDS Charlie Clarke and Harry Sheezel ran riot as Sandringham produced a blistering start and a better finish to crush the previously undefeated Tasmania by 72 points at RSEA Park on Saturday.

The Dragons banged on seven goals to one to lead by 38 points at quarter-time and after two even terms they added eight more to two in the last for a big victory.

Sheezel booted six goals from 28 possessions and five marks and gave another two off while also running through the midfield and Clarke went one better with seven majors from 23 disposals, with father-son gun Will Ashcroft playing his way into the Brisbane Lions VFL team this week with 34 disposals, eight inside-50s and a terrific give-and-receive goal from 50 metres.

Max Ramsden (23, four marks, 25 hitouts), Hugo Hall-Kahan (five marks, four goals), Ryley Sanders (20, six tackles) and Cam McKenzie (25) also ran riot for the Dragons and Archie Roberts impacted with his run.

Devil Lachlan Cowan again lifted his NAB AFL Draft stocks in defence with 27 disposals and 10 rebounds, Colby McKercher (23, five tackles), Liam Jones (18, seven inside-50s), Will Splann and Brandon Leary (three goals each), Tom Beaumont (nine tackles) and Josh Gillow (seven tackles) also made their presence felt.

GWV Rebels' Hugh Bond acrobatically collars Sydney Swans Academy's Billy King during their NAB League Boys match at Highgate Recreation Reserve on April 24, 2022. Picture: Morgan Hancock/AFL Photos

GOLD COAST SUNS ACADEMY 10.9 (69)
WESTERN JETS 8.13 (61)

GOLD Coast Academy was one of three Northern Academy teams to break through for its first win in its home state, upsetting Western Jets by eight points at South Pine Sports Complex on Sunday.

The Suns got the jump with five goals in the first quarter and traded punches with the Jets before the middle two terms before edging ahead in the home straight thanks to a starring role from AFL Legend Tony Lockett’s nephew Jye, who had 28 disposals and seven rebounds while sneaking forward to kick two goals.

Marlin Corbett (29 disposals, five inside-50s), Jake Rogers (23, one goal), Jackson Griffiths (26), Jared Eckersley (24), Brinn Little (16, eight marks), Cody Harrington (three goals) and Campbell Lake (10 tackles, one goal) backed Lockett’s performance up beautifully.

Defender Massimo D’Ambrossio did everything in his power to get the Jets over the line, finishing with 30 touches, nine marks and 13 rebounds to turn back the Suns time and again, while Jaelen Pavlidis (21, five tackles), Ethan Di Battista (17, one goal), Jake Whybrow (nine tackles), Nathan Dowdy (31 hitouts) were others to fire in a losing cause.

GWV Rebel Felix Fogaty finds plenty of space. Picture: Morgan Hancock/AFL Photos

BRISBANE LIONS ACADEMY 9.10 (64)
EASTERN RANGES 9.9 (63)

IT WAS a thrilling Queensland double at South Pine as the Brisbane Lions Academy edged out Eastern Ranges by one point in first thriller of the back-to-back games.

The Lions gained the upper hand with four goals to one in the first quarter and maintained the lead for most of the day, save for a brief period in the third term when Oliver Horlock and Josh Bennetts put the Ranges seven points up only to have it quickly overturned by two goals from father-son prodigy Jaspa Fletcher.

The home team got out by 15 points at the 14-minute mark of the last quarter before Matthew Aldous and Zac Greeves goalled to set up a grandstand finish, only for time to run out.

Bailey Tome was the Lions’ best with 25 disposals, five marks, five inside-50s, seven tackles and a goal, with Fletcher (18, five marks, seven inside-50s, two goals) and Max Nelson (21, 13 rebounds) not far behind, while Tristan Meekin (three goals) and Shadeau Brain (six inside-50s) played their part.

Hayden Smith (23 disposals, 11 tackles), Jye Peacock (23, five tackles), Bennetts (19, six marks, six tackles, two goals), Sahaf Ali and Callum Verrell (19, six marks each), Lachlan Reidy (18, six rebounds) and Aldous (six marks, six inside-50s) did well for Eastern.

Sydney Swans Academy's Indhi Kirk, the son of Brett, takes possession. Picture: Morgan Hancock/AFL Photos

BENDIGO PIONEERS 13.11 (89)
GWS GIANTS ACADEMY 14.7 (91)

HIGHLY-rated young ruckman Nick Madden kicked two late goals as the GWS Giants Academy finally broke through to win a close game, trumping Bendigo by two points at Highgate Reserve on Sunday.

The Cardiac Kids had lost their three previous NAB League games by four, seven and seven points and looked like heading for more heartache when Raymond Murphy and Malik Gordan gave the Pioneers a nine-point lead at the 13-minute mark of the final quarter.

But 204cm 17-year-old Madden who hails from the same Hume League club – Osborne – as Sydney Swans premiership hero Adam Schneider, lifted the Giants onto his shoulders with 16 disposals, six marks, 25 hitouts and two goals and carried them over the line.

Ethan Grace (18 disposals, six marks, four goals) also starred up forward for GWS, cashing in the midfield work of Harry Rowston (27, eight marks, seven inside-50s, one goal), Luke Fellows (27, five marks) and Luke Lawrence (21, seven inside-50s), while Nicholas Newton (20, 12 rebounds) was outstanding in defence.

Jason Gillbee was terrific for Bendigo with 24 touches, five marks, five inside-50s and a goal and Solly McKay (24, six marks), Charlie Barnett (20, six marks, five tackles), Michael Kiraly (21, five rebounds) and Oskar Faulkhead (18, two goals) were also important in trying to get their team home.

GWV Rebel Jamieson Ballantyne fires the footy forward. Picture: Morgan Hancock/AFL Photos

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS 12.8 (80)
NORTHERN KNIGHTS 2.10 (22)

MURRAY moved into fourth spot on the ladder after thrashing Northern by 58 points at Shepparton’s Deakin Reserve on Friday night.

The Bushrangers kicked four goals to one in the first term to gain the upper hand and ran away with the game in the second half with 7.6 to 0.7 for a percentage boosting win.

Tyler Norton had his own footy for the home team, racking up 35 possessions and 13 marks, while some famous names – Oliver Hollands (26, five marks, nine inside-50s, nine tackles), Noah Bradshaw (26, six marks, nine tackles) and Jedd Longmire (26, five tackles) – also dominated alongside Ryan Eyers (25, 10 marks), Max Clohesy (25, six marks), Toby Murray (21, five marks, 16 hitouts, five tackles, two goals), Caleb Mitchell (20, five marks, one goal) and Noah Quigg (20, one goal).

Another famous name also starred for the Knights, with Cooper Harvey (24, seven marks) being among their best players ahead of Patrick Dozzi (24, six marks, five tackles), Jason McCormick (21, 10 marks, six inside-50s) and Josh Hamilton (20, six inside-50s).

Sydney Swans Academy's Toby Alker shows off an impressive leap. Picture: Morgan Hancock/AFL Photos

GWV REBELS 13.9 (87)
SYDNEY SWANS ACADEMY 7.14 (56)

GWV used a six-goal second quarter to swamp Sydney Swans Academy by 31 points in the second of the Highgate Reserve double header on Sunday.

The Swans led by 12 points at quarter-time but were powerless to stop the Rebels banging on 6.2 to 0.3 in the second term, and although they won the third, the Victorians were able to ease home with another four goals to one.

Charlie Molan continued his fine season with another 25 disposals, eight marks and a goal for the Rebels and Jamieson Ballantyne (24, seven marks, five tackles, six inside-50s) also starred, while Felix Fogaty (23, 15 hitouts) and Hugh Bond (20, eight tackles) also helped set forwards Beau Tedcastle (four goals) and Aaron Cadman (six marks, three goals) up to put on the finishing touches.

Angus Anderson was outstanding for Sydney as he stuck his hand up for a recall to the Swans’ VFL team with 28 possessions, six marks, six tackles, five rebounds and a goal, with Jordan Endemann (17, two goals), Josh Nicholls (19), Liam Puncher (seven marks, six rebounds), Hamish Morrison and Indhi Kirk (six marks each) and Billy King (21 hitouts) also performing well.

GWV Rebel Luamon Lual takes off from a pack. Picture: Morgan Hancock/AFL Photos

CALDER CANNONS 8.8 (56)
OAKLEIGH CHARGERS 15.19 (109)

OAKLEIGH maintained its undefeated start to the season, extending its lead at every change to breeze past Calder by 53 points at Highgate Reserve on Saturday.

The Chargers started with five goals to two in the first quarter and were never challenged as Ingo Dammersmith booted five goals and Matthew Jefferson (17 disposals, five inside-50s) pulled in a remarkable 15 marks and kicked three majors.

Elijah Tsatas had his least prolific game of the season but still led Oakleigh with 26 disposals, seven marks, 10 inside-50s and a goal, while George Wardlaw (24, seven marks), Luke Teal (19, seven marks), Nathan Philactides (19), Jerome Lawrence (seven marks, two goals) and Blake Drury (seven marks, six inside-50s, one goal) were also impressive.

Michael Ktona had 27 touches and seven marks) for the Cannons, Paul Pascu (22, five marks, one goal) and Jack Newitt (22, four marks, one goal) kept their good years going, Jamieson Jarvis (eight marks), Sam Valensisi and Tom O’Sullivan (seven each) had strong hands and sons-of-guns Dane Whitnall (10 rebounds) and Luca Alessio (seven) did well down back.

Lachlan Macnamara drives the ball forward for the Sydney Swans Academy. Picture: Morgan Hancock/AFL Photos

NT THUNDER ACADEMY 8.10 (58)
GEELONG FALCONS 13.11 (89)

GEELONG moved into the top three with a hard-fought 31-point win over a much-improved NT Thunder Academy at TIO Stadium on Sunday.

Strengthened by availabilities and feeling much more comfortable on home soil, the Thunder took it up to the undefeated Falcons in a free-flowing first quarter, putting on four goals to six to be within 14 points at the break, but fell behind the eight-ball when they managed just 0.5 to 2.1 in the second.

Geelong added 5.7 to 4.4 in the second half to move to 3-0-1, led by Thomas Burke (16 disposals, three goals), Olivier Northam (14, 19 hitouts, two goals), Archie Sinnot (18, six rebounds) and Euriah Hollard (16, six marks, one goal), with Cooper Hayes (seven marks) and Oscar Murdoch (six) getting their hands on the ball.

Riley Stone (17 possessions, six marks, five inside-50s) worked hard to keep Northern Territory in the game, with support coming from defender Jamie Jones (16, seven rebounds), Ross Green and Ethan Bowden (five inside-50s each) and Lloyd Johnston (seven rebounds).

Twitter: @BRhodesVFL

GWV Rebel Brody Pope handballs during his team's win. Picture: Morgan Hancock/AFL Photos

NAB LEAGUE BOYS LADDER, ROUND 4

LEADING GOALKICKERS

13: Harry Sheezel (San) 6
11: Brayden George (Mur)
11: Hugo Hall-Kahan (San) 4
10: Charlie Clarke (San) 7
10: Ingo Dammersmith (Oak) 5
9: Zane Duursma (Gip)
9: Ethan Grace (GWS) 4
9: Fletcher Hart (Mur)
9: Will Splann (Tas) 3
9: Nicholas Watson (Eas) 

Sandringham's Harry Sheezel kicked six goals to top the leaderboard after Round 4. Picture: AFL Photos

THIS WEEK

ROUND 5: Sunday, May 1: Bendigo Pioneers v Gippsland Power (Queen Elizabeth Oval, 9.45am); Murray Bushrangers v GWV Rebels (Queen Elizabeth Oval, 12.15pm); Tasmania Devils v Northern Territory Thunder (Highgate, 2pm, Herald Sun); Geelong Falcons v Dandenong Stingrays (Queen Elizabeth Oval, 2.45pm). Bye: Calder Cannons, Eastern Ranges, Northern Knights, Oakleigh Chargers, Sandringham Dragons, Western Jets.

NEXT WEEK: May 7-8: General bye

THEN: Saturday, May 14: Tasmania Devils v Western Jets (UTAS Stadium, 12pm). Bye: All other teams.

(All games are streamed live on the NAB League app except for the Herald Sun game, which is on that website).