Main content

TEAMS: Star Saint dumped, Crows' shock in

Duck's 'gone mad': Carey's crazy tip Wayne Carey and Campbell Brown preview round 12

ST KILDA has lost patience with Jack Billings, dropping the No.3 draft pick after his run of poor form.

Billings has been on the verge of being omitted in recent weeks but the Saints have made the call to leave the talented midfielder out of their clash with Sydney on Saturday night. 

In other major team news, Collingwood has regained flying half-back Jeremy Howe from injury for its Queen's Birthday clash with Melbourne and Taylor Walker is back for the Crows, but Rory Laird will miss and star Giant Stephen Coniglio has been ruled out.

FULL TEAMS Check them out

It is not the first time Billings has felt the axe, having been cut after round 11 in 2016 following a string of quieter games. He returned to have a career-best season last year but his form has mirrored that of the struggling Saints in 2018, with Billings booting just six goals from 11 games.

He is one of four changes the Saints have made, including losing captain Jarryn Geary to a calf injury. 

The Swans regain livewire forward Tom Papley, while Tom McCartin and Daniel Robinson have also been included. Kieren Jack is being rested, with youngsters Ryley Stoddart and Nic Newman dropped.

Dustin Martin's calf soreness will see him miss the Tigers' meeting with Port Adelaide on Friday night, with Anthony Miles included for his first senior game this season. One of last year's premiership heroes, Jack Graham, has been dropped and replaced by Jason Castagna. 

The Power have made one change, with Jasper Pittard replacing the omitted Jack Hombsch. 

FANTASY READY All you need for your R12 team

Geelong will face North Melbourne with an unchanged line-up in the top-six battle at GMHBA Stadium,  while the in-form Roos have lost Jed Anderson to a hamstring injury. Cameron Zurhaar has replaced the former Hawk. 

Coniglio will miss the Giants' clash with Gold Coast after failing to pass his concussion tests, and he has been replaced by former Docker Matt de Boer. 

The Suns' injury woes have continued, losing co-captain Steven May and Aaron Hall and replacing them with inexperienced par Jack Leslie and Brad Scheer, but there is still no place for Jarryd Lyons.

Brisbane could blood another debutant after West Australian Brandon Starcevich was named in an extended squad for Sunday's clash with Essendon.

The Lions will welcome back Jarrod Berry from his hamstring injury 

David Zaharakis (collarbone) and Jordan Ridley (knee) are forced outs for the Bombers, while they have surprised and dropped forward James Stewart despite his strong start to the season. 

Aaron Francis is one of seven possible inclusions for the Bombers in their squad of 26 for the game at the Gabba.

Walker headlines the list of inclusions for the Crows having not played since round eight. However, they have ruled out important pair Laird (hand) and Tom Lynch (side strain) with injury.

Alongside Howe, the Pies have also added Ben Crocker, Sam Murray and Rupert Wills to their squad for Monday's blockbuster at the MCG.

The dropped Tim Smith joins injured defender Jake Lever as the certain outs for the Demons, with Cam Pedersen, Jayden Hunt, Jeff Garlett, Josh Smith and possible debutant Harrison Petty all added to the Melbourne squad.

Friday, June 8

Port Adelaide v Richmond at Adelaide Oval, 7.20pm ACST

PORT ADELAIDE
In: J.Pittard
Out: J.Hombsch

RICHMOND
In: J.Castagna, A.Miles
Out: D.Martin (calf), J.Graham

Saturday, June 9

Geelong v North Melbourne at GMHBA Stadium, 1.45pm AEST

GEELONG
No changes

NORTH MELBOURNE
In: C.Zurhaar
Out: J.Anderson (hamstring)

Greater Western Sydney v Gold Coast at Spotless Stadium, 4.35pm AEST

GWS
In: M.de Boer
Out: S.Coniglio (concussion)

GOLD COAST
In: J.Leslie, B.Scheer
Out: S.May (ankle), A.Hall (pectoral)

St Kilda v Sydney at Etihad Stadium, 7.25pm AEST

ST KILDA
In: N.Brown, J.Battle, L.Dunstan, N.Coffield
Out: J.Geary (calf), B.White, R.Marshall, J.Billings

SYDNEY
In: T.Papley, T.McCartin, D.Robinson
Out: K.Jack (managed), R.Stoddart, N.Newman

Sunday, June 10

Brisbane v Essendon at the Gabba, 1.10pm AEST

BRISBANE
In: J.Berry, T.Bell, J.Walker, S.Mayes, B.Starcevich, J.Barrett
Out: M.Robinson (toe), C.Cameron (foot)
New: Brandon Starcevich (East Perth)

ESSENDON
In: M.Brown, M.Redman, D.Myers, J.Merrett, J.Green, D.Clarke, A.Francis
Out: J.Ridley (knee), D.Zaharakis (shoulder), J.Stewart 

Fremantle v Adelaide at Optus Stadium, 2.40 AWST

FREMANTLE
In: A.Sandilands, H.Ballantyne, M.Crowden, B.Matera, R.Nyhuis
Out: N.Fyfe (Suspension)

ADELAIDE
In: T.Walker, J.Gallucci, M.Poholke, A.Otten, P.Wilson, R.O'Brien
Out: R.Laird (hand), T.Lynch (side strain)
New: Patrick Wilson (Sturt)

Monday, June 11

Melbourne v Collingwood at the MCG, 3.20pm AEST

MELBOURNE
In: B.Stretch, C.Pedersen, J.Hunt, H.Petty, J.Garlett, J.Smith
Out: J.Lever (knee), T.Smith
New: Harrison Petty (Norwood) 

COLLINGWOOD
In: B.Crocker, J.Howe, S.Murray, R.Wills
Out: Nil

Byes: Carlton, Hawthorn, Western Bulldogs, West Coast