Main content

Final teams: Star Eagle out of Derby, Cats 'rest' young gun

Expect a WA blowout, will Port rise from 'bizarro world'? Wayne Carey and Ben Dixon preview round 16

WEST Coast has suffered a massive blow ahead of the 50th Western Derby with spearhead Josh Kennedy ruled out and replaced by midfielder Brendon Ah Chee.

Kennedy was held goalless last round against Hawthorn for the first time since the 2015 Grand Final, also by James Frawley.

FOLLOW IT LIVE Dockers v Eagles

The dual Coleman medallist had strung together 68 consecutive games with at least one major and misses the derby due to illness.

Ah Chee will play his first game since round 22 last year against Melbourne after a solid season at WAFL level.

Kennedy has booted 30 goals this season, two fewer than Jack Darling, who is now set to be manned by Fremantle full-back Joel Hamling.

The Dockers will go in as selected, confirming veteran ruckman Aaron Sandilands will play his first game in more than a year.

Meanwhile, Geelong has made another late change, replacing Brandan Parfitt with speedster Gary Rohan for Saturday night's clash with the Western Bulldogs.

Cats coach Chris Scott this week forecast Rohan returning for the game after battling concussion, but then surprised when the former Swan was named an emergency for the contest.

FOLLOW IT LIVE Dogs v Cats

However, Geelong has become renowned for swinging changes on game-day and Rohan has been included in the team at the expense of Parfitt.

The club said Parfitt was "rested" for the contest.

Rohan has only missed one game this season after crossing from Sydney at the end of last year.

The Bulldogs will enter the Marvel Stadium game unchanged.

Fremantle v West Coast at Optus Stadium, 6.10pm AWST

LATE CHANGES

Fremantle: No change
West Coast: 
Josh Kennedy (illness) replaced in selected side by Brendon Ah Chee

FINAL INTERCHANGES
Fremantle: Reece Conca, Mitch Crowden, Connor Blakely, Travis Colyer
West Coast: Jack Redden, Liam Duggan, Tom Hickey, Jarrod Cameron

Western Bulldogs v Geelong at Marvel Stadium, 7.25pm AEST

LATE CHANGES

Western Bulldogs: No change
Geelong: 
Brandan Parfitt (rested) replaced in selected side by Gary Rohan

FINAL INTERCHANGES
Western Bulldogs: Toby McLean, Ed Richards, Tory Dickson, Bailey Williams
Geelong: Lachie Fogarty, Jed Bews, Cam Guthrie, Gryan Miers

Adelaide v Port Adelaide at Adelaide Oval, 4.05pm ACST

LATE CHANGES

Adelaide: No change
Port Adelaide: 
Travis Boak (back) replaced in selected side by Sam Powell-Pepper

FINAL INTERCHANGES
Adelaide: Hugh Greenwood, Jordan Galluci, Jake Kelly, Richard Douglas
Port Adelaide: Riley Bonner, Xavier Duursma, Dougal Howard, Zak Butters

Gold Coast v Richmond at Metricon Stadium, 2.10pm AEST

LATE CHANGES

Gold Coast: Peter Wright (managed) replaced in selected side by Will Brodie
Richmond: 
No change

FINAL INTERCHANGES
Gold Coast: Anthony Miles, Will Brodie, Brayden Fiorini, Jacob Heron
Richmond: Jason Castagna, Jack Graham, Mabior Chol, Derek Eggmolesse-Smith

Essendon v Sydney at the MCG, 1.45pm AEST

LATE CHANGES

Essendon: Dyson Heppell (foot) replaced in selected side by Kyle Langford
Sydney: 
No change

FINAL INTERCHANGES
Essendon: Kyle Langford, Martin Gleeson, Jake Stringer, Matt Guelfi
Sydney: James Rose, James Rowbottom, Ben Ronke, Colin O'Riordan