ST KILDA will do battle with Hawthorn without Jack Steven after the gun midfielder was left out of the final side for Sunday's clash at Marvel Stadium.
Meanwhile, the Hawks have named star Jaeger O'Meara, backing him to overcome a hip complaint.
Steven, who took time out with a mental health issue before round one, played the opening two matches but was sorely missed after being managed from last Sunday's five-point loss to Fremantle in Perth.
The four-time Trevor Barker medallist wasn't named in the 22 to take on the Hawks, with Ben Long coming into the line-up at the expense of inside midfielder Luke Dunstan (omitted).
The Hawks' sole change sees them welcome back veteran forward Jarryd Roughead, who was a late omission from the win over North Melbourne due to a corked thigh.
Roughead's return squeezes debutant Dylan Moore out of the side.
FULL TEAMS Check 'em out here
Carlton has received a major boost as it goes in search of a first win at Metricon Stadium, with emerging superstar Charlie Curnow confirmed to return a week early from a knee injury.
Cameron Polson makes way for Curnow in the Blues' only change.
The Suns, hunting their third victory after an encouraging start to 2019, have lost half-back dasher Lachie Weller to injury.
But lively small forward Ben Ainsworth will make a welcome early return from a round one knee complaint for the home clash.
FULL INJURY LIST Who's ruled out and who's a test?
Earlier on Friday, Richmond's defensive stocks took another hit after premiership hero Bachar Houli was withdrawn from the team to face Port Adelaide at Adelaide Oval on Saturday.
Houli was originally named in the Tigers' 22 when the teams were revealed on Thursday night, only to be withdrawn on Friday morning.
The flag Tiger has missed the past two matches with a hamstring injury and will be replaced by Connor Menadue.
Find In the Game on Apple Podcasts, Google Podcasts or Spotify
Friday, April 12
Collingwood v Western Bulldogs at the MCG, 7.50pm AEST
COLLINGWOOD
In: T.Varcoe
Out: L.Greenwood
WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: J.Johannisen
Out: L.Young
Saturday, April 13
Geelong v Greater Western Sydney at GMHBA Stadium, 1.45pm AEST
GEELONG
In: J.Henry
Out: L.Henderson (foot)
GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: C.Ward
Out: T.Sheridan (calf)
Essendon v Brisbane at the MCG, 2.10pm AEST
ESSENDON
In: M.Redman, M.Brown, C.Hooker, D.Myers
Out: A.Francis, M.Guelfi, S.Mckernan (hamstring), K.Mutch (hamstring)
BRISBANE
In: A.Christensen, N.Robertson
Out: R.Bastinac, Z.Bailey (hamstring)
Port Adelaide v Richmond at Adelaide Oval, 4.05pm ACST
PORT ADELAIDE
No changes
RICHMOND
In: D.Grimes, C.Menadue, L.Baker, S.Bolton, J.Caddy, J.Ross
Out: R.Garthwaite, D.Butler, O.Markov, D.Martin (suspension), J.Short (elbow), T.Cotchin (hamstring)
New: Jack Ross (Oakleigh U18)
North Melbourne v Adelaide at Marvel Stadium, 7.25pm AEST
NORTH MELBOURNE
In: M.Wood, J.Anderson, P.Ahern, C.Zurhaar
Out: T.Campbell, D.Tyson, B.McKay, B.Scott (rested)
ADELAIDE
In: M.Poholke, C.Ellis-Yolmen
Out: P.Seedsman (knee), B.Gibbs
West Coast v Fremantle at Optus Stadium, 6.10pm AWST
WEST COAST
In: L.Duggan
Out: J.Rotham
FREMANTLE
In: S.Switkowski, L.Schultz
Out: B.Banfield, N.Fyfe (concussion)
Sunday, April 14
Gold Coast v Carlton at Metricon Stadium, 2.40pm AEST
GOLD COAST
In: B.Ainsworth
Out: L.Weller (hamstring)
CARLTON
In: C.Curnow
Out: C.Polson
St Kilda v Hawthorn at Marvel Stadium, 3.20pm AEST
ST KILDA
In: B.Long
Out: L.Dunstan
HAWTHORN
In: J.Roughead
Out: D.Moore